Index              
         
Athletics        
         
Mens Championships  
         
Click on underlined Athletes to access photograph and career highlights  
         
  100 Metres   200 Metres   400 Metres  
             
1960 Olympics Hary FDR Berruti ITA Davis USA
1962 European Piquemal FRA Jonsson SWE Brightwell GBR
1962 Commonwealth Antao KEN Antao KEN Kerr JAM
1964 Olympics Hayes USA Carr USA Larrabee USA
1966 European Maniak POL Bambuck FRA Gredzinski POL
1966 Commonwealth Jerome CAN Allotey GHA Mottley TRI
1968 Olympics Hines USA Smith T. USA Evans USA
1969 European Borzov URS Clerc SUI Werner POL
1970 Commonwealth Quarrie JAM Quarrie JAM Asati KEN
1971 European Borzov URS Borzov URS Jenkins GBR
1972 Olympics Borzov URS Borzov URS Matthews USA
1974 European Borzov URS Mennea ITA Honz FDR
1974 Commonwealth Quarrie JAM Quarrie JAM Asati KEN
1976 Olympics Crawford TRI Quarrie JAM Juantarena CUB
1978 European Mennea ITA Mennea ITA Hofmeister FDR
1978 Commonwealth Quarrie JAM Wells GBR Mitchell AUS
1980 Olympics Wells GBR Mennea ITA Markin URS
1982 European Emmelmann DDR Prenzler DDR Weber FDR
1982 Commonwealth Wells GBR Wells/McFarlane GBR/GBR Cameron JAM
1983 World Lewis USA Smith C. USA Cameron JAM
1984 Olympics Lewis USA Lewis USA Babers USA
1986 Commonwealth Johnson B. CAN Mahorn CAN Black GBR
1986 European Christie GBR Krylov URS Black GBR
1987 World Lewis USA Smith C. USA Schoenlebe DDR
1988 Olympics Lewis USA DeLoach USA Lewis S. USA
1990 Commonwealth Christie GBR Adam GBR Clark AUS
1990 European Christie GBR Regis GBR Black GBR
1991 World Lewis USA Johnson M. USA Pettigrew USA
1992 Olympics Christie GBR Marsh USA Watts USA
1993 World Christie GBR Fredericks NAM Johnson M. USA
1994 European Christie GBR Moen NOR Ladejo GBR
1994 Commonwealth Christie GBR Fredericks NAM Gitonga KEN
1995 World Bailey CAN Johnson M. USA Johnson M. USA
1996 Olympics Bailey CAN Johnson M. USA Johnson M. USA
1997 World Greene USA Boldon TRI Johnson M. USA
1998 European Campbell GBR Walker GBR Thomas GBR
1998 Commonwealth Boldon TRI Golding GBR Thomas GBR
1999 World Greene USA Greene USA Johnson M. USA
2000 Olympics Greene USA Kederis GRE Johnson M. USA
2001 World Greene USA Kederis GRE Moncur BAH
2002 Commonwealth Collins SKN Fredericks NAM Blackwood JAM
2002 European Obikwelu POR Kederis GRE Schultz GER
2003 World Collins SKN Capel USA Washington * USA
2004 Olympics Gatlin USA Crawford USA Wariner USA
2005 World Gatlin USA Gatlin USA Wariner USA
2006 Commonwealth Powell JAM Brown JAM Steffensen AUS
2006 European Obikwelu POR Obikwelu POR Raquil FRA
2007 World Gay USA Gay USA Wariner USA
2008 Olympics Bolt
JAM Bolt JAM Merritt USA
2009 World Bolt JAM Bolt JAM Merritt USA
2010 European Lemaitre FRA Lemaitre FRA Borlee K. BEL
2010 Commonwealth Clarke JAM Baptiste GBR Kiprotich KEN
2011 World Blake JAM Bolt JAM James GRN
2012 European Lemaitre FRA Martina NED Maslak CZE
2012 Olympics Bolt JAM Bolt JAM James GRN
2013 World Bolt JAM Bolt JAM Merritt USA
2014 Commonwealth Bailey-Cole JAM Dwyer JAM James GRN
2014 European Dasaolu GBR Gemili GBR Rooney GBR
2015
World
Bolt JAM Bolt JAM
Van Niekerk
RSA
2016
European
Martina
NED
Hortelano
ESP
Rooney
GBR
2016
Olympics
Bolt JAM
Bolt
JAM
Van Niekerk
RSA

         
 

          * Awarded after drug disqualification