Index          
         
Athletics        
         
Mens Championships
         
Click on underlined Athletes to access photograph and career highlights    
         
  800 Metres   1500 Metres  
         
1960 Olympics Snell NZL Elliott H. AUS
1962 European Matuschewski POL Jazy FRA
1962 Commonwealth Snell NZL Snell NZL
1964 Olympics Snell NZL Snell NZL
1966 European Matuschewski POL Tummler DDR
1966 Commonwealth Clough AUS Keino KEN
1968 Olympics Doubell USA Keino KEN
1969 European Fromm DDR Whetton GBR
1970 Commonwealth Ouko KEN Keino KEN
1971 European Arzhanov URS Arese ITA
1972 Olympics Wottle USA Vasala FIN
1974 European Susanj YUG Justus DDR
1974 Commonwealth Kipkurgat KEN Bayi TAN
1976 Olympics Juantarena CUB Walker NZL
1978 European Beck DDR Ovett GBR
1978 Commonwealth Boit KEN Moorcroft GBR
1980 Olympics Ovett GBR Coe GBR
1982 European Ferner FDR Cram GBR
1982 Commonwealth Bourke AUS Cram GBR
1983 World Wulbeck FDR Cram GBR
1984 Olympics Cruz BRA Coe GBR
1986 Commonwealth Cram GBR Cram GBR
1986 European Coe GBR Cram GBR
1987 World Konchella B. KEN Bile SOM
1988 Olympics Ereng KEN Rono P. KEN
1990 Commonwealth Tirop KEN Elliott P. GBR
1990 European McKean GBR Herold DDR
1991 World Konchella B. KEN Morceli ALG
1992 Olympics Tanui W. KEN Cacho ESP
1993 World Ruto KEN Morceli ALG
1994 European Benvenuti ITA Cacho ESP
1994 Commonwealth Konchella P. KEN Chesang KEN
1995 World Kipketer DEN Morceli ALG
1996 Olympics Rodal NOR Morceli ALG
1997 World Kipketer DEN El Guerrouj MAR
1998 European Schumann GER Estevez ESP
1998 Commonwealth Kimutai KEN Rotich KEN
1999 World Kipketer DEN El Guerrouj MAR
2000 Olympics Schumann GER Ngeny KEN
2001 World Bucher SUI El Guerrouj MAR
2002 Commonwealth Mulaudzi RSA East GBR
2002 European Kipketer KEN Baala FRA
2003 World Said-Guerni ALG El Guerrouj MAR
2004 Olympics Borzakovsky RUS El Guerrouj MAR
2005 World Ramzi BRN Ramzi BRN
2006 Commonwealth Kipchirchir KEN Willis NZL
2006 European Som NED Baala FRA
2007 World Kirwa Yego KEN Lagat USA
2008 Olympics Bungei KEN Kiprop * KEN
2009 World Mulaudzi RSA Kemel BRN
2010 European Lewandowski POL Casado ESP
2010 Commonwealth Lalang KEN Kiplagat KEN
2011 World Rudisha KEN Kiprop KEN
2012 European Borzakovsky RUS Ingebrigtsen NOR
2012 Olympics Rudisha KEN Makhloufi ALG
2013 World Aman ETH Kiprop KEN
2014 Commonwealth Amos BOT Magut KEN
2014 European Kszczot POL Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA
2015
World
Rudisha
GBR
Kiprop
KEN
2016
European
Kszczot
POL
Ingebrigtsen
NOR
2016
Olympics
Rudisha
KEN
Centrowitz
USA







      * Awarded title after drug disqualification