Index              
         
Athletics        
         
Mens Championships  
         
Click on underlined Athletes to access photograph and career highlights  
         
  5000 Metres   10,000 Metres Marathon  
             
1960 Olympics Halberg NZL Bolotnikov URS Bikila ETH
1962 European Tulloh GBR Bolotnikov URS Kilby GBR
1962 Commonwealth Halberg NZL Kidd CAN Kilby GBR
1964 Olympics Schul USA Mills USA Bikila ETH
1966 European Jazy FRA Haase DDR Hogan GBR
1966 Commonwealth Keino KEN Temu KEN Alder GBR
1968 Olympics Gammoudi TUN Haase DDR Wolde ETH
1969 European Stewart I. GBR Haase DDR Hill GBR
1970 Commonwealth Stewart J. GBR Stewart L. GBR Hill GBR
1971 European Vaatainen FIN Vaatainen FIN Lismont BEL
1972 Olympics Viren FIN Viren FIN Shorter USA
1974 European Foster GBR Kuschmann DDR Thompson I. GBR
1974 Commonwealth Jipcho KEN Taylor NZL Thompson I. GBR
1976 Olympics Viren FIN Viren FIN Cierpinski POL
1978 European Ortis ITA Vaino FIN Moseyev URS
1978 Commonwealth Rono KEN Foster GBR Shahanga TAN
1980 Olympics Yifter ETH Yifter ETH Cierpinski POL
1982 European Wessinghage FDR Cova ITA Nijboer NED
1982 Commonwealth Moorcroft GBR Shahanga TAN De Castella AUS
1983 World Coughlan IRL Cova ITA De Castella AUS
1984 Olympics Aouita MAR Cova ITA Lopes POR
1986 Commonwealth Ovett GBR Solly GBR De Castella AUS
1986 European Buckner GBR Mei ITA Bordin ITA
1987 World Aouita MAR Kipkoech KEN Wakihuru KEN
1988 Olympics Ngugi KEN Boutaib MAR Bordin ITA
1990 Commonwealth Lloyd AUS Martin GBR Wakihuru KEN
1990 European Antibo ITA Antibo ITA Bordin ITA
1991 World Ondiecki KEN Tanui KEN Taniguchi JPN
1992 Olympics Baumann GER Skah MAR Hwang KOR
1993 World Kirui I. KEN Gebrselassie ETH Plaatjes USA
1994 European Baumann GER Anton ESP Fiz ESP
1994 Commonwealth Denmark GBR Agutu KEN Moneghetti AUS
1995 World Kirui I. KEN Gebrselassie ETH Fiz ESP
1996 Olympics Niyongabo BUR Gebrselassie ETH Thugwane RSA
1997 World Komen KEN Gebrselassie ETH Anton ESP
1998 European Viciosa ESP Pinto POR Baldini ITA
1998 Commonwealth Komen KEN Maina KEN Moghabi LES
1999 World Hissou MAR Gebrselassie ETH Anton ESP
2000 Olympics Wolde M. ETH Gebrselassie ETH Abera ETH
2001 World Limo KEN Kamathi KEN Abera ETH
2002 Commonwealth Kipketer  S. KEN Talel KEN Naali TAN
2002 European Garcia ESP Martinez ESP Holmen FIN
2003 World Kipchoge KEN Bekele ETH Gharib MAR
2004 Olympics El Guerrouj MAR Bekele ETH Baldini ITA
2005 World Limo KEN Bekele ETH Gharib MAR
2006 Commonwealth Choge KEN Kiprop UGA Ramadhani-Nyoni TAN
2006 European Espana ESP Fitschen GER Baldini ITA
2007 World Lagat USA Bekele ETH Kibet KEN
2008 Olympics Bekele ETH Bekele ETH Wanjiru KEN
2009 World Bekele ETH Bekele ETH Kirui KEN
2010 European Farah GBR Farah GBR Rothlin SUI
2010 Commonwealth Kipsiro KEN Kipsiro UGA Kelai KEN
2011 World Farah GBR Jeilan ETH Kirui KEN
2012 European Farah GBR Arikan TUR  
2012 Olympics Farah GBR Farah GBR Kiprotich UGA
2013 World Farah GBR Farah GBR Kiprotich UGA
2014 Commonwealth Ndiku  C. KEN Kipsiro UGA Shelley AUS
2014 European Farah GBR Farah GBR Meucci ITA
2015
World
Farah GBR
Farah GBR
Ghebreslassie
ERI
2016
European
Fifa
ESP
Arikan
TUR
-

2016
Olympics
Farah
GBR
Farah
GBR
Kipchoge
KEN