Index              
     
Athletics    
     
Mens Championships  
     
Click on underlined Athletes to access photograph and career highlights  
     
  110 Metres Hurdles 400 Metres Hurdles 3000 Metres Steeplechase
             
1960 Olympics Calhoun USA Davis G. USA Kryszkowiak POL
1962 European Mikhaylov URS Morale ITA Roelants BEL
1962 Commonwealth Raziq PAK Roche AUS Vincent AUS
1964 Olympics Jones H. USA Cawley USA Roelants BEL
1966 European Ottoz ITA Frinolli ITA Kudinsky URS
1966 Commonwealth Hemery GBR Roche AUS Welsh NZL
1968 Olympics Davenport USA Hemery GBR Biwott KEN
1969 European Ottoz ITA Skomorokhov URS Zhelev BUL
1970 Commonwealth Hemery GBR Sherwood GBR Manning AUS
1971 European Siebeck DDR Nallet FRA Villain FRA
1972 Olympics Milburn USA Akii Bua UGA Keino KEN
1974 European Drut FRA Pascoe GBR Malinowski POL
1974 Commonwealth Kimaiyo KEN Pascoe GBR Jipcho KEN
1976 Olympics Drut FRA Moses USA Garderud SWE
1978 European Munkelt DDR Schmidt FDR Malinowski POL
1978 Commonwealth Price GBR Kimaiyo KEN Rono KEN
1980 Olympics Munkelt DDR Beck DDR Malinowski POL
1982 European Munkelt DDR Schmidt FDR Ilg FDR
1982 Commonwealth McKoy CAN Brown AUS Korir KEN
1983 World Foster USA Moses USA Ilg FDR
1984 Olympics Kingdom USA Moses USA Korir KEN
1986 Commonwealth McKoy CAN Beattie GBR Fell CAN
1986 European Karisten FRA Schmidt FDR Melzer DDR
1987 World Foster USA Moses USA Panetta ITA
1988 Olympics Kingdom USA Phillips USA Kariuki KEN
1990 Commonwealth Jackson GBR Akabusi GBR Kariuki KEN
1990 European Jackson GBR Akabusi GBR Panetta ITA
1991 World Foster USA Matete ZAM Kiptanui KEN
1992 Olympics McKoy CAN Young USA Birir KEN
1993 World Jackson GBR Young USA Kiptanui KEN
1994 European Jackson GBR Tverdokhleb UKR Lambruschini ITA
1994 Commonwealth Jackson GBR Matete ZAM Kipkoech KEN
1995 World Johnson A. USA Adkins USA Kiptanui KEN
1996 Olympics Johnson A. USA Adkins USA Keter KEN
1997 World Johnson A. USA Diagana FRA Boit Kipketer KEN
1998 European Jackson GBR Januszewski POL Kallabis GER
1998 Commonwealth Jarrett GBR Morgan JAM Kosgei KEN
1999 World Jackson GBR Mori ITA Koskei KEN
2000 Olympics Garcia CUB Taylor USA Kosgei KEN
2001 World Johnson A. USA Sanchez DOM Kosgei KEN
2002 Commonwealth Bownes RSA Rawlinson GBR Cherono  S. * KEN
2002 European Jackson GBR Diagana FRA Jimenez ESP
2003 World Johnson A. USA Sanchez DOM Shaheen * QAT
2004 Olympics Xiang Liu CHN Sanchez DOM Kemboi KEN
2005 World Doucoure FRA Jackson USA Shaheen * QAT
2006 Commonwealth Wignall JAM Van Zyl RSA Kemboi KEN
2006 European Olijars LAT Iakovakis GRE Keskisalo FIN
2007 World Xiang Liu CHN Clement USA Kipruto  B.
KEN
2008 Olympics Robles CUB Taylor USA Kipruto  B.
KEN
2009 World Brathwaite BAR Clement USA Kemboi KEN
2010 European Turner GBR Greene GBR Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA
2010 Commonwealth Turner GBR Greene GBR Kipkemboi KEN
2011 World Richardson USA Greene GBR Kemboi KEN
2012 European Shubenkov RUS Williams GBR Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA
2012 Olympics Merritt USA Sanchez DOM Kemboi KEN
2013 World Oliver USA Gordon TRI Kemboi KEN
2014 Commonwealth Riley JAM Fredericks RSA Ndiku  J. KEN
2014 European Shubenkov RUS Hussein SUI Kowal FRA
2015
World
Shubenkov
RUS
Bett
KEN
Kemboi
KEN
2016
European
Bascou
FRA
Copello Escobar
TUR
Mekhissi-Benabbad
FRA
2016
Olympics
McLeod
JAM
Clement
USA
Kipruto  C.
KEN