Index              
     
Athletics      
     
Mens Championships  
     
Click on underlined Athletes to access photograph and career highlights  
     
  Long Jump   Triple Jump   High Jump  
             
1960 Olympics Boston USA Schmidt POL Shavlakadze URS
1962 European Ter-Ovanesyan URS Schmidt POL Brumel URS
1962 Commonwealth Ahey GHA Tomlinson AUS Hobson AUS
1964 Olympics Davies GBR Schmidt POL Brumel URS
1966 European Davies GBR Stoykovski BUL Madubost FRA
1966 Commonwealth Davies GBR Igun NGR Peckham AUS
1968 Olympics Beamon USA Saneyev URS Fosbury USA
1969 European Ter-Ovanesyan URS Saneyev URS Gavrilov URS
1970 Commonwealth Davies GBR May AUS Peckham AUS
1971 European Klauss DDR Drehmel DDR Sapka URS
1972 Olympics Williams USA Saneyev URS Tarmak URS
1974 European Pidluzhniy URS Saneyev URS Torring DEN
1974 Commonwealth Lerwill GBR Owusu GHA Windeyer AUS
1976 Olympics Robinson USA Saneyev URS Wyzola POL
1978 European Rousseau FRA Srejovic YUG Yashchenko URS
1978 Commonwealth Mitchell GBR Connor GBR Ferrange CAN
1980 Olympics Dombroski DDR Uudmae URS Wessig DDR
1982 European Dombroski DDR Connor GBR Moegenburg FDR
1982 Commonwealth Honey AUS Connor GBR Ottey CAN
1983 World Lewis USA Hoffman POL Adveenko URS
1984 Olympics Lewis USA Joyner USA Moegenburg FDR
1986 Commonwealth Honey AUS Herbert GBR Ottey CAN
1986 European Emmiyan URS Markov BUL Paklin URS
1987 World Lewis USA Markov BUL Sjoberg SWE
1988 Olympics Lewis USA Markov BUL Adveenko URS
1990 Commonwealth Alli NGR Hadjiadrean CYP Saunders BER
1990 European Haaf FDR Voloshin CIS Topic YUG
1991 World Powell USA Harrison USA Austin USA
1992 Olympics Lewis USA Conley USA Sotomayor CUB
1993 World Powell USA Conley USA Sotomayor CUB
1994 European Mladenov BUL Kaspustin RUS Hoen NOR
1994 Commonwealth Eregbu NGR Golley GBR Forsyth AUS
1995 World Pedroso CUB Edwards GBR Kemp BAH
1996 Olympics Lewis USA Harrison USA Austin USA
1997 World Pedroso CUB Quesada CUB Sotomayor CUB
1998 European Sosunov RUS Edwards GBR Partyka POL
1998 Commonwealth Burge AUS Achike GBR Grant GBR
1999 World Pedroso CUB Friedek GER Voronin RUS
2000 Olympics Pedroso CUB Edwards GBR Kliugin RUS
2001 World Pedroso CUB Edwards GBR Buss GER
2002 Commonwealth Morgan GBR Edwards GBR Boswell CAN
2002 European Lukashevich UKR Olsson SWE Rybakov RUS
2003 World Phillips USA Olsson SWE Freitag RSA
2004 Olympics Phillips USA Olsson SWE Holm SWE
2005 World Phillips USA Davis USA Krymarenko UKR
2006 Commonwealth Gaisah GHA Idowu GBR Boswell CAN
2006 European Howe ITA Olsson SWE Silnov RUS
2007 World Saladino PAN Evora POR Thomas BAH
2008 Olympics Saladino PAN Evora POR Silnov RUS
2009 World Phillips USA Idowu GBR Rybakov RUS
2010 European Reif GER Idowu GBR Shustov RUS
2010 Commonwealth Lapierre AUS Oke NGR Thomas BAH
2011 World Phillips USA Taylor USA Williams USA
2012 European Beyer GER Donato ITA Grabarz GBR
2012 Olympics Rutherford GBR Taylor USA Ukhov RUS
2013 World Menkov RUS Tamgho FRA Bondarenko UKR
2014 Commonwealth Rutherford GBR Mokoena RSA Drouin CAN
2014 European Rutherford GBR Compaore FRA Bondarenko UKR
2015
World
Rutherford
GBR
Taylor
USA
Drouin
CAN
2016
European
Rutherford
GBR
Hess
GER
Tamberi
ITA
2016
Olympics
Henderson
USA
Taylor
USA
Drouin
CAN