Index              
     
Athletics      
     
Mens Championships  
     
Click on underlined Athletes to access photograph and career highlights    
     
  Shot   Discus   Hammer  
             
1960 Olympics Nieder USA Oerter USA Rudenkov URS
1962 European Varju HUN Trusenyov URS Zsivotsky HUN
1962 Commonwealth Lucking GBR Selvey AUS Payne GBR
1964 Olympics Long USA Oerter USA Klim URS
1966 European Varju HUN Thorith DDR Klim URS
1966 Commonwealth Steen CAN Mills NZL Payne GBR
1968 Olympics Matson USA Oerter USA Zsivotsky HUN
1969 European Hoffmann DDR Losch DDR Bondarchuk URS
1970 Commonwealth Steen CAN Puce CAN Payne GBR
1971 European Briesnick DDR Danek CZE Beyer DDR
1972 Olympics Komar POL Danek CZE Bondarchuk URS
1974 European Briesnick DDR Kahma FIN Spiridinov URS
1974 Commonwealth Capes GBR Tait NZL Chipchase GBR
1976 Olympics Beyer DDR Wilkins USA Sedykh URS
1978 European Kiselyov URS Schmidt DDR Sedykh URS
1978 Commonwealth Capes GBR Chambul CAN Farmer AUS
1980 Olympics Kiselyov URS Russhchupkin URS Sedykh URS
1982 European Beyer DDR Bugar CZE Sedykh URS
1982 Commonwealth Pauletto CAN Cooper BAH Weir GBR
1983 World Sarul POL Bugar CZE Litvinov URS
1984 Olympics Andrei ITA Danneburg FDR Tianen FIN
1986 Commonwealth Cole GBR Lazdins CAN Smith GBR
1986 European Gunthor SUI Ubartas URS Sedykh URS
1987 World Gunthor SUI Schult DDR Litvinov URS
1988 Olympics Timmermann DDR Schult DDR Litvinov URS
1990 Commonwealth Williams GBR Olukowju NGR Carlin AUS
1990 European Timmermann DDR Schult GER Astapovich CIS
1991 World Gunthor SUI Riedel GER Sedykh CIS
1992 Olympics Stulche USA Ubartas LTU Abduvaliev CIS
1993 World Gunthor SUI Riedel GER Abduvaliev TJK
1994 European Klimenko UKR Dubrovschic BLR Sidorenko RUS
1994 Commonwealth Simson GBR Reiterer AUS Carlin AUS
1995 World Godina USA Riedel GER Abduvaliev TJK
1996 Olympics Barnes USA Riedel GER Kiss HUN
1997 World Godina USA Riedel GER Weis GER
1998 European Bagach UKR Riedel GER Gecsek HUN
1998 Commonwealth Lambrechts RSA Weir GBR Rendell AUS
1999 World Hunter USA Washington USA Kobs GER
2000 Olympics Harju FIN Alekna LTU Ziolkowski POL
2001 World Godina USA Riedel GER Ziolkowski POL
2002 Commonwealth Anlezark AUS Kruger RSA Jones GBR
2002 European Nelson *
USA Fazekas HUN Annus HUN
2003 World Mikhnevich BLR Alekna LTU Tikhon BLR
2004 Olympics Bilonog UKR Alekna LTU Murofushi JPN
2005 World Nelson USA Alekna LTU Tikhon BLR
2006 Commonwealth Robberts RSA Martin AUS Rendell AUS
2006 European Bartels GBR Alekna LTU Tikhon BLR
2007 World Hoffa USA Kanter EST Tikhon BLR
2008 Olympics Majewski POL Kanter EST Kozmus SLO
2009 World Cantwell USA Harting GER Kozmus SLO
2010 European Mikhnevich BLR Malachowski POL Charfreitag SVK
2010 Commonwealth Pettey CAN Harradine AUS Harmse RSA
2011 World Storl GER Harting GER Murofushi JPN
2012 European Storl GER Harting GER Pars HUN
2012 Olympics Majewski POL Harting GER Pars HUN
2013 World Storl GER Harting GER Fajdek POL
2014 Commonwealth Richards JAM Gowda IND Steacy CAN
2014 European Storl GER Harting GER Pars HUN
2015
World
Kovacs
USA
Malachowski
POL
Fajdek
POL
2016
European
Storl
GER
Malachowski
POL
Fajdek
POL
2016
Olympics
Crouser
USA
Harting  C.
GER
Nazarov
TAJ










* Awarded after drug







disqualification