Index          
 
Athletics  
 
Womens Championships
 
Click on underlined Athletes to access photograph and career highlights  
 
  800 Metres   1500 Metres  
         
1960 Olympics Shevtsova URS    
1962 European Kraan NED    
1962 Commonwealth Willis AUS    
1964 Olympics Packer GBR    
1966 European Nikolic YUG    
1966 Commonwealth Hoffman CAN    
1968 Olympics Manning USA    
1969 European Board GBR Jehlickova CZE
1970 Commonwealth Stirling CAN Ridley GBR
1971 European Nikolic YUG Burneleit DDR
1972 Olympics Falck DDR Bragina URS
1974 European Todorova BUL Hoffmeister DDR
1974 Commonwealth Redina AUS Reiser CAN
1976 Olympics Kazankina URS Kazankina URS
1978 European Providokhina URS Romanova URS
1978 Commonwealth Peckham AUS Stewart GBR
1980 Olympics Olizarenko URS Kazankina URS
1982 European Mineyeva URS Dvirna URS
1982 Commonwealth McDermott  GBR Boxer GBR
1983 World Kratochvilova CZE Decker USA
1984 Olympics Melinte ROM Dorio ITA
1986 Commonwealth Wade (McDermott) GBR Wade (McDermott) GBR
1986 European Olizarenko URS Agletihnova URS
1987 World Wodars DDR Samalenko URS
1988 Olympics Wodars DDR Ivan ROM
1990 Commonwealth Edwards GBR Chalmers CAN
1990 European Wodars DDR Pajkic YUG
1991 World Nurutdinova URS Boulmerke ALG
1992 Olympics Van Langen NED Boulmerke ALG
1993 World Mutola MOZ Dong CHN
1994 European Gurina RUS Rogachova RUS
1994 Commonwealth Turner JAM Holmes GBR
1995 World Quirot CUB Boulmerke ALG
1996 Olympics Masterkova RUS Masterkova RUS
1997 World Quirot CUB Sacramento POR
1998 European Afanaseyeva RUS Masterkova RUS
1998 Commonwealth Mutola MOZ Maranga KEN
1999 World Formanova CZE Masterkova RUS
2000 Olympics Mutola MOZ Merah-Benida ALG
2001 World Mutola MOZ Szabo ROM
2002 Commonwealth Mutola MOZ Holmes GBR
2002 European Ceplak SLO Ayhan TUR
2003 World Mutola MOZ Tomashova RUS
2004 Olympics Holmes GBR Holmes GBR
2005 World Calatayud CUB Tomashova RUS
2006 Commonwealth Jepkosgei KEN Dobriskey GBR
2006 European Kotlyarova RUS Tomashova RUS
2007 World Jepkosgei KEN Jamal BRN
2008 Olympics Jelimo KEN Langat KEN
2009 World Semenya RSA Jamal BRN
2010 European Savinova *
RUS Fernandez ESP
2010 Commonwealth Langat KEN Langat KEN
2011 World Semenya **
RSA Barringer-Simpson USA
2012 European Sharp ** GBR Cakir-Alptekin  * TUR
2012 Olympics Semenya **
RSA Cakir-Alptekin  ** TUR
2013 World Jepkoech Sum KEN Aregawi SWE
2014 Commonwealth Jepkoech Sum KEN Kipyegon KEN
2014 European Arzamasova BLR Hassan NED
2015
World
Arzamasova
BLR
Dibaba  G.
ETH
2016
European
Pryshchepa
UKR
Cichocka
POL
2016
Olympics
Semenya
RSA
Kipyegon
KEN








* Drug disqualification

* Drug disqualification

  ** Awarded after drug disqualification