Index              
 
Athletics  
 
Womens Championships  
 
Click on underlined Athletes to access photograph and career highlights  
 
  Shot   Discus   Hammer  
             
1960 Olympics Press T. URS Ponomaryeva URS  
1962 European Press T. URS Press T. URS  
1962 Commonwealth Young NZL Young NZL  
1964 Olympics Press T. URS Press T. URS  
1966 European Chizhova URS Spielberg DDR  
1966 Commonwealth Young NZL Young NZL  
1968 Olympics Gummel DDR Manloiu ROM  
1969 European Chizhova URS Danilova URS  
1970 Commonwealth Peters GBR Payne GBR  
1971 European Chizhova URS Melnik URS  
1972 Olympics Chizhova URS Melnik URS  
1974 European Chizhova URS Melnik URS  
1974 Commonwealth Haist CAN Haist CAN  
1976 Olympics Kristova BUL Schlaak DDR  
1978 European Slupianek DDR Jahl DDR  
1978 Commonwealth Mulhall AUS Ionescu CAN  
1980 Olympics Slupianek DDR Jahl DDR  
1982 European Slupianek DDR Kristova BUL  
1982 Commonwealth Oakes GBR Martin AUS  
1983 World Fibingerova CZE Opitz DDR  
1984 Olympics Losch DDR Stalman NED  
1986 Commonwealth Martin AUS Martin AUS  
1986 European Kreigel DDR Sachse DDR  
1987 World Lissovskaya URS Hellman DDR  
1988 Olympics Lissovskaya URS Hellman DDR  
1990 Commonwealth Augee GBR Visanari AUS  
1990 European Kumbernuss DDR Wyludda DDR  
1991 World Huang CHN Kristova BUL  
1992 Olympics Kriveleva CIS Marten CUB  
1993 World Zhihong CHN Burova RUS  
1994 European Pavlysh UKR Wyludda GER  
1994 Commonwealth Oakes GBR Costian AUS  
1995 World Kumbernuss GER Zvereva BLR  
1996 Olympics Kumbernuss GER Wyludda GER  
1997 World Kumbernuss GER Faumina NZL  
1998 European Pavlysh UKR Dietzsch GER Melinte ROM
1998 Commonwealth Oakes GBR Faumina NZL Sosimenko AUS
1999 World Kumbernuss GER Dietzsch GER Melinte ROM
2000 Olympics Korolchik BLR Zvereva BLR Skolimowska POL
2001 World Korolchik BLR Zvereva BLR Moreno CUB
2002 Commonwealth Chukwuemeka NGR Faumina NZL Shaw GBR
2002 European Korzhanenko RUS Vogoli GRE Kuzenkova RUS
2003 World Kriveleva RUS Yatchenko BLR Moreno CUB
2004 Olympics Cumba CUB Sadova RUS Kuzenkova RUS
2005 World Ostapchuk BLR Dietzsch GER Kuzenkova RUS
2006 Commonwealth Vili NZL Naude RSA Krueger AUS
2006 European Khoroneko BLR Pishchalnikova RUS Lysenko RUS
2007 World Vili NZL Dietzsch GER Heidler GER
2008 Olympics Vili NZL Brown Trafton USA Miankova *
BLR
2009 World Vili NZL Samuels AUS Wlodarczyk POL
2010 European Ostapchuk BLR Perkovic CRO Heidler GER
2010 Commonwealth Adams  (Vili) NZL Poonia IND Frizell CAN
2011 World Adams  (Vili) NZL Li Yanfeng CHN Lysenko RUS
2012 European Kleinert GER Perkovic CRO Wlodarczyk POL
2012 Olympics Adams  (Vili)  * NZL Perkovic CRO Lysenko *
RUS
2013 World Adams  (Vili) NZL Perkovic CRO Lysenko RUS
2014 Commonwealth Adams  (Vili) NZL Samuels AUS Frizell CAN
2014 European Schwanitz GER Perkovic CRO Wlodarczyk POL
2015
World
Schwanitz
GER
Caballero
CUB
Wlodarczyk
POL
2016
European
Schwanitz
GER
Perkovic
CRO
Wlodarczyk
POL
2016
Olympics
Carter
USA
Perkovic
CRO
Wlodarczyk
POL

             

  ** Awarded after drug disqualification       * Drug disqualification