Index              
 
Athletics  
 
Indoor  - Men  
 
Click on underlined Athletes to access photograph and career highlights  
 
  800 Metres   1500 Metres   3000 Metres  
             
1966 European Carroll IRL Whetton GBR Norpoth FDR
1967 European Carroll IRL Whetton GBR Girke FDR
1968 European Carroll IRL Whetton GBR Kudinsky URS
1969 European Fromm DDR Salve BEL Stewart I. GBR
1970 European Arzhanov URS Szordykowski POL Wilde GBR
1971 European Arzhanov URS Szordykowski POL Stewart P. GBR
1972 European Plachy CZE Boxberger FRA Grustins URS
1973 European Gonzalez ESP Szordykowski POL Puttemans BEL
1974 European Susanj YUG Szordykowski POL Puttemans BEL
1975 European Stolle DDR Wessinghage FDR Stewart I. GBR
1976 European Van Damme BEL Wellmann FDR Sensburg FDR
1977 European Coe GBR Straub DDR Fleschen FDR
1978 European Taskinen FIN Loikkanen FIN Ryffel SUI
1979 European Paez ESP Coghlan IRL Ryffel SUI
1980 European Milhau FDR Wessinghage FDR Fleschen FDR
1981 European Wursthorn FDR Wessinghage FDR Gonzalez ESP
1982 European Paez ESP Gonzalez ESP Ilg FDR
1983 European Trabado ESP Wessinghage FDR Zdravkovic YUG
1984 European Sabia ITA Wiez SUI Tesachek CZE
1985 European Harrison GBR Gonzalez ESP Verbeeck BEL
1985 World Trabado ESP Hillardt AUS Campos POR
1986 European Braun FDR Gonzalez ESP Millonig AUT
1987 European Druppers NED Kulker NED Gonzalez ESP
1987 World Barbosa BRA O`Sullivan IRL O`Mara IRL
1988 European Sharpe GBR Suhonen FIN Gonzalez ESP
1989 European Heard GBR Phelippeau FRA Baumann FDR
1989 World Ereng KEN O`Sullivan IRL Aouita MAR
1990 European McKean GBR Herold DDR Dubus FRA
1991 World Ereng KEN Morceli ALG O`Mara IRL
1992 European Gonzalez ESP Yates GBR Di Napoli ITA
1993 World McKean GBR O`Sullivan IRL Di Napoli ITA
1994 European Loginov RUS Strang GBR Bauermeister GER
1995 World Terrelonge JAM El Guerrouj MAR Di Napoli ITA
1996 European Parra ESP Canellas ESP Jimenez ESP
1997 World Kipketer DEN El Guerrouj MAR Gebrselassie ETH
1998 European Schumann GER Silva POR Mayock GBR
1999 World Botha RSA Gebrselassie ETH Gerbselassie ETH
2000 European Borzakovsky RUS Redolat ESP Carroll IRL
2001 World Borzakovsky RUS Silva POR El Guerrouj MAR
2002 European Czapiewski POL Silva POR Garcia ESP
2003 World Krummenacker USA Maazouzi FRA Gerbselassie ETH
2004 World Mulaudzi RSA Korir KEN Lagat KEN
2005 European Bogdanov RUS Heshko UKR Cragg IRL
2006 World Bungei KEN Heshko UKR Bekele ETH
2007 European Okken NED Higuero ESP Caliandro ITA
2008 World Khamis SUD Komen D.K. KEN Bekele T. ETH
2009 European Borzakovsky RUS Silva POR Farah GBR
2010 World Khamis SUD Mekonnen ETH Lagat USA
2011 European Kszczot POL Olmedo ESP Farah GBR
2012 World Aman ETH Iguider MAR Lagat USA
2013 European Kszczot POL Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA Ibrahimov AZE
2014 World Aman ETH Souleiman DJI Ndiku KEN
2015 European Lewandowski POL Holusa CZE Kaya TUR
2016
World
Berian
USA
Centrowitz
USA
Kejelcha
ETH
2017
European
Kszczot
POL
Lewandowski
POL
Mechaal
ESP