Index                  
 
Athletics  
 
Indoor  - Men  
 
Click on underlined Athletes to access photograph and career highlights  
 
  60 Metres Hurdles   High Jump   Long Jump   Triple Jump  
                 
1966 European Ottoz ITA Skvortsov URS Ter-Ovanesyan URS Cicohina ROM
1967 European Ottoz ITA Moroz URS Davies GBR Nemsovsky CZE
1968 European Ottoz ITA Skvortsov URS Ter-Ovanesyan URS Dudkin URS
1969 European Pascoe GBR Gavrilov URS Beer DDR Dudkin URS
1970 European Nickel FDR Gavrilov URS Lepik URS Saneyev URS
1971 European Berkes FDR Major HUN Baumgartner FDR Saneyev URS
1972 European Drut FRA Major HUN Klauss DDR Saneyev URS
1973 European Siebeck DDR Major HUN Baumgartner FDR Corbu ROM
1974 European Moshiashvili URS Sapka URS Bonheme FRA Joachimowski POL
1975 European Wodzynski POL Maly CZE Rousseau FRA Saneyev URS
1976 European Myasnikov URS Senyukov URS Rousseau FRA Saneyev URS
1977 European Munkelt DDR Wszola POL Baumgartner FDR Saneyev URS
1978 European Munkelt DDR Yashchenko URS Szalma HUN Piskulin URS
1979 European Munkelt DDR Yashchenko URS Tsepelov URS Valyukevich URS
1980 European Chervanyev URS Moegenburg FDR Klepsch FDR Bakosi HUN
1981 European Bryggare FIN Dalhauser SUI Bernhard SUI Arbyasov URS
1982 European Puchkov URS Moegenburg FDR Lauterbach DDR Bakosi HUN
1983 European Munkelt DDR Thranhardt FDR Szalma HUN Musiyenko URS
1984 European Giegiel POL Moegenburg FDR Leitner CZE Yemets URS
1985 European Bakos HUN Sjoberg SWE Paloczi HUN Markov BUL
1985 World Caristan FRA Sjoberg SWE Leitner CZE Markov BUL
1986 European Moracho ESP Moegenburg FDR Emmiyan URS Bruzhiks URS
1987 European Bryggare FIN Sjoberg SWE Emmiyan URS Helan FRA
1987 World Campbell USA Paklin URS Myricks USA Conley USA
1988 European Hoffer CZE Sjoberg SWE Maas NED Sakirkin URS
1989 European Jackson GBR Moegenburg FDR Mellaard NED Musiyenko URS
1989 World Kingdom USA Sotomayor CUB Myricks USA Conley USA
1990 European Kazanov URS Partyka POL Haaf FDR Lapshin URS
1991 World Foster USA Conway USA Haaf GER Lapshin CIS
1992 European Kazanov CIS Sjoberg SWE Bogryanov CIS Voloshin CIS
1993 World McKoy CAN Sotomayor CUB Pedroso CUB Camara FRA
1994 European Jackson GBR Grant GBR Haaf GER Voloshin RUS
1995 World Johnson A. USA Sotomayor CUB Pedroso CUB Wellman BER
1996 European Kazanov LAT Topic YUG Sunneborn SWE Bruzhiks LAT
1997 World Garcia CUB Austin USA Pedroso CUB Garcia CUB
1998 European Kazanov LAT Partyka POL Lukashevich UKR Edwards GBR
1999 World Jackson GBR Sotomayor CUB Pedroso CUB Friedek GER
2000 European Olijars LAT Voronin RUS Dachev BUL Friedek GER
2001 World Trammell USA Holm SWE Pedroso CUB Camossi ITA
2002 European Jackson GBR Strand SWE Fernandez ESP Olsson SWE
2003 World Johnson A. USA Holm SWE Phillips USA Olsson SWE
2004 World Johnson A. USA Holm SWE Stringfellow USA Olsson SWE
2005 European Doucoure FRA Holm SWE Martinez ESP Spasovkhodskiy RUS
      Rybakov RUS      
2006 World Trammell USA Rybakov RUS Gaisah GHA Davis USA
2007 European Sedoc NED Holm SWE Howe ITA Idowu GBR
2008 World Xiang Liu CHN Holm SWE Mokoena RSA Idowu GBR
2009 European Doucoure FRA Ukhov RUS Bayer GER Donato ITA
2010 World Robles CUB Ukhov RUS Lapierre AUS Tamgho FRA
2011 European Svoboda CZE Ukhov RUS Bayer GER Tamgho FRA
2012 World Merritt USA Chondrokoukis GRE Da Silva BRA Claye USA
2013 European Shubenkov RUS Mudrov RUS Menkov RUS Greco ITA
2014 World Osaghae USA Barshim QAT Da Silva BRA Adams RUS
2015 European Martinot-Lagarde FRA Tsyplakov RUS Torneus SWE Evora POR
2016
World
McLeod
JAM
Tamberi
ITA
Dendy
USA
Dong
CHN
2017
European
Pozzi
GBR
Bednarek
POL
Smajlaj
ALB
Evora
POR