Index                  
 
Athletics  
 
Indoor  - Men  
 
Click on underlined Athletes to access photograph and career highlights  
 
  Pole Vault   Shot   Heptathlon   4 x 400 Metres Relay  
                 
1966 European Bliznetzov URS Varju HUN      
1967 European Feld URS Karasyov URS      
1968 European Nordwig DDR Birlenbach FDR      
1969 European Nordwig DDR Birlenbach FDR      
1970 European Tracanelli FRA Briesenick DDR   Soviet Union  
1971 European Nordwig DDR Briesenick DDR   Poland  
1972 European Nordwig DDR Briesenick DDR   Poland  
1973 European Dionisi ITA Brabec CZE   France  
1974 European Slusarski POL Capes GBR   Sweden  
1975 European Kalliomaki FIN Stoev BUL   West Germany  
1976 European Prokherenko URS Capes GBR      
1977 European Kozakiewicz POL Halldorsson ISL      
1978 European Slusarski POL Stahlberg FIN      
1979 European Kozakiewicz POL Stahlberg FIN      
1980 European Volkov URS Saracevic YUG      
1981 European Vigneron FRA Ahlberg FIN      
1982 European Spasov URS Milic YUG      
1983 European Polyakov URS Bojars URS      
1984 European Vigneron FRA Bojars URS      
1985 European Bubka URS Machura CZE      
1985 World Bubka URS Machura CZE      
1986 European Tarev BUL Gunthor SUI      
1987 European Vigneron FRA Timmermann DDR      
1987 World Bubka URS Timmermann DDR      
1988 European Gataulin URS Machura CZE      
1989 European Yegorov URS Timmermann DDR      
1989 World Gataulin URS Timmermann DDR      
1990 European Gataulin URS Bodenmuller AUT      
1991 World Bubka CIS Gunthor SUI   Germany  
1992 European Bochkaryev CIS Bagach CIS Plaziat FRA    
1993 World Gataulin RUS Stulche USA O`Brien USA USA  
1994 European Bochkaryev RUS Bagach UKR Plaziat FRA    
1995 World Bubka UKR Halvari FIN Plaziat FRA USA  
1996 European Markov BLR Dal Soglio ITA Nool EST    
1997 World Potapovich KAZ Belonog UKR Zmelik CZE USA  
1998 European Lobinger GER Buder GER Chmara POL    
1999 World Galfione FRA Bagach UKR Chmara POL USA  
2000 European Averbukh ISR Bagach UKR Dvorak CZE Czech Republic  
2001 World Johnson L. USA Godina USA Sebrle CZE Poland  
2002 European Lobinger GER Martinez ESP Sebrle CZE Poland  
2003 World Lobinger GER Martinez ESP Pappas USA USA  
2004 World Pavlov RUS Cantwell USA Sebrle CZE Jamaica  
2005 European Pavlov RUS Olsen DEN Sebrle CZE France  
2006 World Walker USA Hoffa USA Niklaus GER USA  
2007 European Ecker GER Konopka SVK Sebrle CZE Great Britain  
2008 World Lukyanenko RUS Cantwell USA Clay USA USA  
2009 European Lavillenie FRA Majewski POL Pahapill EST Italy  
2010 World Hooker AUS Cantwell USA Clay USA USA  
2011 European Lavillenie FRA Bartels GER Krauchanka BLR France  
2012 World Lavillenie FRA Whiting USA Eaton USA USA  
2013 European Lavillenie FRA Kolasinac SRB Sintnicolaas NED Great Britain  
2014 World Filippidis GRE Whiting USA Eaton USA USA  
2015 European Lavillenie FRA Storl GER Shkurenyov RUS Belgium  
2016
World
Lavillenie FRA
Walsh
NZL
Eaton
USA
USA

2017
European
Lisek
POL
Bukowiecki
POL
Mayer
FRA
Poland