Index              
 
Athletics  
 
Indoor  - Women  
 
Click on underlined Athletes to access photograph and career highlights  
 
  60 Metres   200 Metres   400 Metres  
             
1966 European Nemashazi HUN     Henning DDR
1967 European Nemashazi HUN     Wallgren SWE
1968 European Telliez FRA     Pechonkina URS
1969 European Szewinska POL     Besson FRA
1970 European Stecher DDR     Neufville GBR
1971 European Stecher DDR     Popkova URS
1972 European Stecher DDR     Frese FDR
1973 European Richter FDR     Elder GBR
1974 European Stecher DDR     Pavlicic YUG
1975 European Lynch GBR     Elder GBR
1976 European Haglund SWE     Wilden FDR
1977 European Oelsner * DDR     Koch DDR
1978 European Oelsner * DDR     Siderova URS
1979 European Gohr* DDR     Elder GBR
1980 European Popova BUL     Decker FDR
1981 European Popova BUL     Kratochvilova CZE
1982 European Gohr* DDR Walther DDR Kratochvilova CZE
1983 European Gohr* DDR Koch DDR Kratochvilova CZE
1984 European Kinch GBR Kratochvilova CZE Kocembpva CZE
1985 European Cooman NED Koch DDR Busch DDR
1985 World Gladisch DDR Koch DDR Dixon USA
1986 European Cooman NED Koch DDR Busch DDR
1987 European Cooman NED Emmelmann DDR Pinigina URS
1987 World Cooman NED Drechsler DDR Busch DDR
1988 European Cooman NED Kasprzyk POL Muller FDR
1989 European Cooman NED Perec FRA Gunnell GBR
1989 World Cooman NED Ottey JAM Arendt FDR
1990 European Sarvari FDR Sarvari FDR Shmovina URS
1991 World Privalova URS Ottey JAM Dixon USA
1992 European Tarnopolskaya CIS Stepicheva CIS Myers ESP
1993 World Devers USA Privalova RUS Richards JAM
1994 European Cooman NED Malchugina RUS Goncharenko RUS
1995 World Ottey JAM Gainsford AUS Privalova RUS
1996 European Thanou GRE Myers ESP Breuer GER
1997 World Devers USA Koffa GRE Miles-Clark USA
1998 European Paschke GER Goncharenko RUS Breuer GER
1999 World Thanou GRE Tirlea ROM Breuer GER
2000 European Thanou GRE Hurtis FRA Pospelova RUS
2001 World Sturrup BAH Campbell JAM Richards JAM
2002 European Gevaert BEL Hurtis FRA Antiukh RUS
2003 World Block UKR Collins USA Nazarova RUS
2004 World Devers USA Kapachinskaya RUS Nazarova RUS
2005 European Gevaert BEL Lalova BUL Pospelova RUS
2006 World Barber USA     Krasnomovets RUS
2007 European Gevaert BEL     Sanders GBR
2008 World Williams USA     Zykina RUS
2009 European Polyakova RUS     Krivoshapka RUS
2010 World Campbell-Brown JAM     Dunn USA
2011 European Povh UKR     Rosolova CZE
2012 World Campbell-Brown JAM     Richards-Ross USA
2013 European Naimova BUL     Shakes-Drayton GBR
2014 World Fraser-Pryce JAM     McCrory USA
2015 European Schippers NED     Pyhyda UKR
2016
World
Pierre
USA


Adekoya
BRN
2017
European
Philip
GBR


Guei
FRA