Index              
 
Athletics  
 
Indoor  - Women  
 
Click on underlined Athletes to access photograph and career highlights  
 
  800 Metres   1500 Metres   3000 Metres  
             
1966 European Szabo HUN        
1967 European Kessler FDR        
1968 European Burneleit DDR        
1969 European Wieck DDR        
1970 European Sykora AUT        
1971 European Falck FDR Beacham GBR    
1972 European Hoffmeister DDR Pangelova URS    
1973 European Yordanova BUL Tittel FDR    
1974 European Katolik POL Petrova BUL    
1975 European Barkusky DDR Andrei ROM    
1976 European Shtereva BUL Kraus FDR    
1977 European Colebrook GBR Stewart GBR    
1978 European Bruns DDR Silai ROM    
1979 European Shtereva BUL Marasescu ROM    
1980 European Januchta CZE Koba URS    
1981 European Ullrich DDR Possamai ITA    
1982 European Melinte ROM Dorio ITA Possamai ITA
1983 European Kitova URS Kraus FDR Sipatova URS
1984 European Matejcovicova CZE Lovin ROM Kraus FDR
1985 European Kovacs ROM Melinte ROM Possamai ITA
1985 World Cojocaru ROM Van Hulst NED Scott CAN
1986 European Wodars DDR Kitova URS Bibernell DDR
1987 European Wachtel DDR Gasser SUI Murray GBR
1987 World Wachtel DDR Melinte ROM Samalenko * URS
1988 European Zweiner FDR Melinte ROM Van Hulst NED
1989 European Melinte ROM Ivan ROM Van Hulst NED
1989 World Wachtel DDR Melinte ROM Van Hulst NED
1990 European Gurina URS Melinte ROM Van Hulst NED
1991 World Wachtel GER Rogachova CIS Duros FRA
1992 European Kovacs ROM Podkopayeva CIS Kerzeg ROM
1993 World Mutola MOZ Podkopayeva RUS Murray GBR
1994 European Dukhnova BLR Podkopayeva RUS Ribeiro POR
1995 World Mutola MOZ Jacobs USA Szabo ROM
1996 European Djate-Taillard FRA Sacramento POR Ribeiro POR
1997 World Mutola MOZ Podkopayeva RUS Szabo ROM
1998 European Formanova CZE Kiesl AUT Szabo ROM
1999 World Formanova CZE Szabo ROM Szabo ROM
2000 European Graf AUT Szekely ROM Szabo ROM
2001 World Mutola MOZ Benhassi MAR Yegerova RUS
2002 European Ceplak SLO Puzanova RUS Dominguez ESP
2003 World Mutola MOZ Jacobs USA Adere ETH
2004 World Mutola MOZ Dulecha ETH Defar ETH
2005 European Chzhao RUS Iagar ROM Chojecka POL
2006 World Mutola MOZ Chizhenko RUS Defar ETH
2007 European Zbrozhek RUS Chojecka POL Chojecka POL
2008 World Lewis AUS Soboleva RUS Defar ETH
2009 European Savinova RUS Alminova RUS Bekele Degfa TUR
2010 World Savinova RUS Gezahegne ETH Defar ETH
2011 European Zinurova RUS Arzhakova RUS Clitheroe GBR
2012 World Jelimo KEN Dibaba G. ETH Obiri KEN
2013 European Lupu UKR Aregawi SWE Moreira POR
2014 World Price USA Aregawi SWE Dibaba G. ETH
2015 European Buchel SUI Hassan NED Korobkina RUS
2016
World
Niyonsaba
BDI
Hassan
NED
Dibaba G.
ETH
2017
European
Buchel
SUI
Muir
GBR
Muir
GBR