Index                  
 
Athletics  
 
Indoor  - Women  
 
Click on underlined Athletes to access photograph and career highlights  
 
  60 Metres Hurdles   High Jump   Long Jump   Triple Jump  
                 
1966 European Press I. URS Balas ROM Shcheleanova URS    
1967 European Balzer DDR Chenchik URS Berthelsen NOR    
1968 European Balzer DDR Schmidt DDR Berthelsen NOR    
1969 European Balzer DDR Schmidt DDR Szewinska POL    
1970 European Balzer DDR Gusenbauer AUT Viscopoleanu ROM    
1971 European Balzer DDR Karbanova CZE Rosendahl FDR    
1972 European Erhardt DDR Schmidt DDR Roesen FDR    
1973 European Erhardt DDR Blagoeva BUL Yorgova BUL    
1974 European Fiedler DDR Witschas DDR Antenen SUI    
  Rabsztyn POL          
1975 European Rabsztyn POL Ackermann DDR Catineanu ROM    
1976 European Rabsztyn POL Ackermann DDR Alfeyeva URS    
1977 European Nikitenko URS Simeoni ITA Nygrynova CZE    
1978 European Klier DDR Simeoni ITA Nygrynova CZE    
1979 European Perka POL Matay FRA Siegl DDR    
1980 European Bielczyk POL Simeoni ITA Wlodarczyk POL    
1981 European Bielczyk POL Simeoni ITA Hanel FDR    
1982 European Knabe DDR Meyfarth FDR Everts FDR    
1983 European Jahn DDR Bykova URS Murkova CZE    
1984 European Kalek POL Meyfarth FDR Hearnshaw GBR    
1985 European Oschkenat DDR Kostadinova BUL Chistyakova URS    
1985 World Siska HUN Kostadinova BUL Radtke DDR    
1986 European Oschkenat DDR Bienias DDR Drechsler DDR    
1987 European Donkova BUL Kostadinova BUL Drechsler DDR    
1987 World Oschkenat DDR Kostadinova BUL Drechsler DDR    
1988 European Oschkenat DDR Kostadinova BUL Drechsler DDR    
1989 European Donkova BUL Astafei ROM Chistyakova URS    
1989 World Chernyshova URS Kostadinova BUL Chistyakova URS  
1990 European Narozhilenko URS Henkel FDR Chistyakova URS Chistyakova URS
1991 World Narozhilenko URS Henkel GER Berezhnaya CIS Kravets CIS
1992 European Narozhilenko CIS Henkel GER Berezhnaya CIS Kravets CIS
1993 World Baumann SUI Kostadinova BUL Ilcu ROM Kravets UKR
1994 European Donkova BUL Kostadinova BUL Drechsler GER Lasovskaya RUS
1995 World Lopez CUB Astafei GER Galkina RUS Chen RUS
1996 European Girard FRA Astafei GER Nielsen DEN Prandzheva BUL
1997 World Freeman JAM Kostadinova GER May ITA Lasovskaya RUS
1998 European Girard FRA Iagar ROM May ITA Hansen GBR
1999 World Shishigina KAZ Kalcheva BUL Kotova RUS Hansen GBR
2000 European Ferga FRA Bergqvist SWE Johansson SWE Lebedeva RUS
2001 World Kirkland USA Kajsa SWE Burrell USA Marinova BUL
2002 European Alozie ESP Kuptsova RUS Xanthou GRE Marinova BUL
2003 World Devers USA Bergqvist SWE Kotova RUS Hansen GBR
2004 World Felicien CAN Slesarenko RUS Lebedeva RUS Lebedeva RUS
2005 European Kallur S. SWE Chicherova RUS Gomes POR Gurova RUS
2006 World O'Rourke IRL Slesarenko RUS Kotova RUS Lebedeva RUS
2007 European Kallur S. SWE Hellebaut BEL Gomes POR Castrejana ESP
2008 World Jones L. USA Vlasic CRO Gomes POR Savigne CUB
2009 European Berings BEL Friedrich GER Balta EST Tananova-Potapova RUS
2010 World Jones L. USA Vlasic CRO Reese USA Rypakova KAZ
2011 European Nytra GER Di Martino ITA Klishina RUS La Mantia ITA
2012 World Pearson AUS Lowe USA Reese USA Aldama GBR
2013 European Yanit TUR Beitia ESP Klishina RUS Saladuha UKR
2014 World Ali USA Kuchina RUS Lesueur FRA Koneva RUS

      Licwinko POL        
2015 European Talay BUL Kuchina RUS Spanovic SRB Koneva RUS
2016
World
Ali
USA
Cunningham
USA
Reese
USA
Rojas
VEN
2017
European
Roleder
GER
Palsyte
LTU
Spanovic
SRB
Gierisch
GER