Index          
 
Athletics  
 
Marathon / Road Running Championships - Men
 
   
Click on underlined Athletes to access photograph and career highlights  
 
  Marathon   Half Marathon
 
         
1960 Olympics Bikila ETH    
1962 Commonwealth Kilby GBR    
1964 Olympics Bikila ETH    
1966 Commonwealth Alder GBR    
1968 Olympics Wolde ETH    
1969 European Hill GBR    
1970 Commonwealth Hill GBR    
1972 Olympics Shorter USA    
1974 Commonwealth Thompson GBR    
1976 Olympics Cierpinski POL    
1978 Commonwealth Shahanga TAN    
1980 Olympics Cierpinski POL    
1982 European Nijboer NED    
1982 Commonwealth De Castella AUS    
1983 World De Castella AUS    
1984 Olympics Lopes POR    
1986 European Bordin ITA    
1986 Commonwealth De Castella AUS    
1987 World Wakihuru KEN    
1988 Olympics Bordin ITA    
1990 European Bordin ITA    
1990 Commonwealth Wakihuru KEN    
1991 World Taniguchi JPN    
1992 Olympics Hwang KOR  
1992 World     Masya KEN
1993 World Plaatjes USA Rousseau BEL
1994 European Fiz ESP    
1994 Commonwealth Moneghetti AUS    
1994 World     Skah MAR
1995 World Fiz ESP Tanui KEN
1996 Olympics Thugwane RSA    
1996 World     Baldini ITA
1997 World Anton ESP Kororia KEN
1998 European Baldini ITA    
1998 Commonwealth Moghabi LES    
1998 World     Koech KEN
1999 World Anton ESP Tergat KEN
2000 Olympics Abera ETH    
2000 World     Tergat KEN
2001 World Abera ETH Gebrselassie ETH
2002 Commonwealth Naali TAN    
2002 European Holmen FIN    
2002 World     Kosgei KEN
2003 World Gharib MAR Lel KEN
2004 Olympics Baldini ITA    
2004 World     Kirui KEN
2005 World Gharib MAR Joseph TAN
2006 Commonwealth Ramanhani-Nyonitan TAN    
2006 European Baldini ITA    
2006 World     Tadese ERI
2007 World Kibet KEN Tadese ERI
2008 Olympics Wanjiru KEN    
2008 World     Tadese ERI
2009 World     Tadese ERI
2010 Commonwealth Kelai KEN    
2010 European Rothlin SUI    
2010 World     Kiprop KEN
2012 Olympics Kiprotich UGA    
2012 World     Tadese ERI
2013 World Kiprotich UGA    
2014 Commonwealth Shelley AUS    
2014 European Meucci ITA    
2015
World


Kamworor
KEN
2015
World
Ghebreslassie
ERI


2016
World


Kamworor
KEN
2016
Olympics
Kipchoge
KEN