Index                
 
Athletics  
 
Marathon Women - City Races
 
Click on underlined Athletes to access photograph and career highlights  
 
  London   New York   Boston   Rotterdam  
                 
1966         Gibb USA    
1967         Gibb USA    
1968         Gibb USA    
1969         Berman USA    
1970         Berman USA    
1971     Bonner USA Berman USA    
1972     Kuscsik USA Kuscsik USA    
1973     Kuscsik USA Hansen USA    
1974     Switzer USA Gorman USA    
1975     Merritt USA Winter USA    
1976     Gorman USA Merritt USA    
1977     Waitz NOR Gorman USA    
1978     Waitz NOR Baron USA    
1979     Waitz NOR Benoit USA    
1980     Waitz NOR Carean USA    
1981 Smith J. GBR Roe NZL Roe NZL Wokke NED
1982 Smith J. GBR Waitz NOR Taske FDR Heuing FDR
1983 Waitz NOR Waitz NOR Benoit USA Mota POR
1984 Kristiansen NOR Waitz NOR Moller NZL Beurskens NED
1985 Kristiansen NOR Waitz NOR Weidenbach USA Rusman NED
1986 Waitz NOR Waitz NOR Kristiansen NOR Lynngnov SWE
1987 Kristiansen NOR Welch GBR Mota POR Aerts BEL
1988 Kristiansen NOR Waitz NOR Mota POR Hang CHN
1989 Marot GBR Kristiansen NOR Kristiansen NOR Murgoei ROM
1990 Panfil POL Panfil POL Mota POR Beurskens NED
1991 Mota POR McColgan GBR Panfil POL Klejweg NED
1992 Dorre GER Ondieki AUS Markova CIS Cunha POR
1993 Dorre GER Pippig GER Markova RUS Van Schuppen NED
1994 Dorre GER Loroupe KEN Pippig GER Takahashi M. JPN
1995 Sobanska POL Loroupe KEN Pippig GER Pont ESP
1996 McColgan GBR Catuna ROM Pippig GER Siegers BEL
1997 Chepchumba KEN Rochat-Moser SUI Roba ETH Loroupe KEN
1998 McKiernan IRL Fiacconi ITA Roba ETH Loroupe KEN
1999 Chepchumba KEN Fernandez MEX Roba ETH Loroupe KEN
2000 Loroupe KEN Petrova RUS Ndereba KEN Alonso ESP
2001 Tulu ETH Okayo KEN Ndereba KEN Chepkemei KEN
2002 Radcliffe GBR Chepchumba KEN Okayo KEN Ominami  T. JPN
2003 Radcliffe GBR Okayo KEN Zakharova RUS Jevtic SCG
2004 Okayo KEN Radcliffe GBR Ndereba KEN El Kamch MAR
2005 Radcliffe GBR Prokopcuka LAT Ndereba KEN Kiplagat KEN
2006 Kastor USA Prokopcuka LAT Jeptoo R. KEN Gishu ETH
2007 Zhou CHN Radcliffe GBR Grigoryeva RUS Ominami  H. JPN
2008 Mikitenko GER Radcliffe GBR Tune ETH Morgunova RUS
2009 Mikitenko GER Tulu ETH Kosgei KEN Yulmanova RUS
2010 Mergia * ETH Kiplagat  E. KEN Erkesso ETH Kebede ETH
2011 Keitany KEN Dado ETH Kilel KEN Ongori KEN
2012 Keitany KEN   Cherop KEN Gelana ETH
2013 Jeptoo  P. KEN Jeptoo P. KEN Jeptoo R. KEN Jelagat KEN
2014 Kiplagat  E. KEN Keitany KEN Deba *
ETH Afework ETH
2015 Tufa ETH Keitany
KEN
Rotich KEN Kato JPN
2016
Sumgong
KEN
Keitany
KEN
Baysa
ETH
Gebreslasea
ETH

               

* Awarded after drug              

disqualification