Index                
 
Athletics  
 
Marathon Men - City Races
 
Click on underlined Athletes to access photograph and career highlights  
 
  Chicago   Berlin   Tokyo   Fukuoka  

               
1960       Magee NZL
1961       Kantorec CZE
1962       Terasawa JPN
1963       Julian NZL
1964       Terasawa JPN
1965       Hiroshima JPN
1966       Ryan NZL
1967       Clayton AUS
1968       Adcocks GBR
1969       Drayton CAN
1970       Usami JPN
1971       Shorter USA
1972       Shorter USA
1973       Shorter USA
1974   Hallas FDR   Shorter USA
1975   Bochroeder R. FDR   Drayton CAN
1976   Sensburg FDR   Drayton CAN
1977 Cloeter USA Wilson GBR   Rogers USA
1978 Stanforth USA Spoettel FDR   Seko JPN
1979 Cloeter USA Sensburg FDR   Seko JPN
1980 Richardson USA Sensburg FDR   Seko JPN
1981 Coppess USA Ray GBR Kita JPN de Castella AUS
1981     Gomez MEX  
1982 Meyer USA Tibaduiza COL Sidorov URS Ballinger NZL
1983 Nzau KEN Lismont BEL Seko JPN Seko JPN
1984 Jones S. GBR Skovbjerg DEN Ikangaa TAN Nakayama JPN
1985 Jones S. GBR Ashworth GBR So JPN Shintaku JPN
1986 Seko JPN Psujek POL Ikangaa TAN Ikangaa TAN
1987 -   Nyambui TAN Taniguchi JPN Nakayama JPN
1988 Cruz MEX Nyambui TAN Mekonnen ETH Shibutami JPN
1989 Davies-Hale GBR Shahanga TAN Taniguchi JPN Matias POR
1990 Pitayo MEX Moneghetti AUS Nakayama JPN Dinsamo ETH
1991 Rocha BRA Brace GBR Mekonnen ETH Morita JPN
1992 de Souza BRA Tsebe RSA Morishita JPN Negere ETH
1993 dos Santos BRA Yawa RSA Mekonnen ETH Ceron MEX
1994 dos Santos BRA Pinto POR Moneghetti AUS Akonaay TAN
1995 Martin GBR Lelei KEN Wainaina KEN dos Santos BRA
1996 Evans GBR Anton ESP de Lima BRA Bong-Ju KOR
1997 Khannouchi MAR Lagat KEN Shimuzu JPN Thugwane RSA
1998 Osoro KEN da Costa BRA Juzdado ESP Kabiga KEN
1999 Khannouchi MAR Kiprono KEN Thys RSA Abera ETH
2000 Khannouchi MAR Biwott KEN Koskei KEN Fujita JPN
2001 Kimondiu KEN Ngolepus KEN Takahashi K. JPN Abera ETH
2002 Khannouchi USA Kipkoech KEN Wainaina KEN Abera ETH
2003 Rutto KEN Tergat KEN Bayo TAN Kunichika JPN
2004 Rutto KEN Limo KEN Njenga KEN Ogata JPN
2005 Limo KEN Manyim KEN Takaoka JPN Baranovsky UKR
2006 Cheruiyot  R. KEN Gebrselassie ETH Tolossa ETH Gebrselassie ETH
2007 Ivuti KEN Gebrselassie ETH Njenga KEN Wanjiru KEN
2008 Cheruiyot  E. KEN Gebrselassie ETH Rothlin SUI Kebede ETH
2009 Wanjiru KEN Gebrselassie ETH Kipsang KEN Kebede ETH
2010 Wanjiru KEN Makau KEN Fujiwara JPN Gharib MAR
2011 Mosop KEN Makau KEN Mekonnen ETH Ndambiri KEN
2012 Kebede ETH Mutai  G. KEN Kipyego KEN Gitau KEN
2013 Kimetto KEN Kipsang KEN Kimetto KEN Mathathi KEN
2014 Kipchoge KEN Kimetto KEN Chumba KEN Makau KEN
2015 Chumba
KEN
Kipchoge
KEN
Negesse ETH Makau
KEN
2016
Kirui
KEN
Bekele
ETH
Lilesa
ETH
Tsegaye
ETH
2017




Kipsang
KEN