Index                
     
Athletics      
     
Marathon Women - City Races
     
Click on underlined Athletes to access photograph and career highlights      
     
  Chicago   Berlin   Tokyo / Yokohama   Paris  
                 
                 
1974     Von Haase FDR        
1975     Bochroeder C. FDR        
1976     Von Haase FDR        
1977 Doolittle USA Brandt FDR        
1978 Larson USA Blaschke FDR        
1979 Michalek USA Von Haase FDR Smith J. GBR Forster SUI
1980 Petersen USA Puettmann FDR Smith J. GBR Adams GBR
1981 Gandy USA Stephan FDR Staudt CAN Langlace FRA
1982 Conz USA Lochhead GBR Ivanova URS Cienka FRA
1983 Mota POR Holdsworth GBR Sasaki JPN Courtade FRA
1984 Mota POR Jakab HUN Dorre DDR Levesques FRA
1985 Samuelson USA Ilands BEL Dorre DDR Hurst GBR
1986 Kristiansen NOR Teske FDR Mota POR Lelut-Rebelo FRA
1987 -   Presler FDR Dorre DDR Cobos ESP
1988 Rainsberger USA Kokowska POL Cunha POR Cunha POR
1989 Rainsberger USA Tikkanen FIN Klochko URS Kojima JPN
1990 Cunha POR Pippig GER Xie CHN Yamamoto JPN
1991 Hamrin SWE Kokowska POL Tanigawa JPN  
1992 Somers USA Pippig GER McColgan GBR Titova RUS
1993 Lemettinen FIN Kokowska POL Yegorova RUS Yoshida JPN
1994 Johnson USA Dorre GER Yegorova RUS Tanigawa JPN
1995 Lemettinen FIN Pippig GER Asari JPN Nagy HUN
1996 Sutton GBR de Reuck RSA Fujimura JPN Tecuta ROM
1997 Sutton GBR McKiernan IRL Ito JPN Razdroguina RUS
1998 Chepchumba KEN Renders BEL Asari JPN Carroll AUS
1999 Chepchumba KEN Loroupe KEN Yanaguchi JPN Costea POR
2000 Ndereba KEN Matsuo JPN Chepchumba KEN Renders BEL
2001 Ndereba KEN Takahashi N. JPN Tulu ETH Barsosio KEN
2002 Radcliffe GBR Takahashi N. JPN Mrashani TAN Renders BEL
2003 Zakharova RUS Hashimoto JPN Alemu ETH Omwanza KEN
2004 Tomescu-Dita ROM Shibui JPN Genovese ITA Kosgei KEN
2005 Kastor USA Noguchi JPN Takahashi N. JPN Grigorieva RUS
2006 Adere ETH Wami ETH Tosa JPN Timofeyeva RUS
2007 Adere ETH Wami ETH Noguchi JPN Magarsa ETH
2008 Grigoryeva RUS Mikitenko GER Ozaki JPN Komu KEN
2009 Shobukhova RUS Besuye ETH Abitova RUS Baysa ETH
2010 Shobukhova RUS Kebede ETH Ozaki JPN Baysa ETH
2011 Shobukhova RUS Kiplagat F. KEN Kizaki JPN Jeptoo P. KEN
2012 Baysa ETH Kebede ETH Habtamu ETH Beyene ETH
2013 Jeptoo R. KEN Kiplagat F. KEN Mayorova RUS Tadese ETH
2014 Dibaba M. *
ETH Tsegaye ETH Tanaka JPN Daniel KEN
2015 Kiplagat F.
KEN
Cherono
KEN
Koyama
JPN
Mengistu ETH
2016
Kiplagat F.
KEN
Kebede
ETH
Kiprop
KEN
Jepkesho
KEN
2017






Rionoripo
KEN










* awarded after drug
disqualification