Index                
         
Athletics          
         
Marathon Men - City Races
         
Click on underlined Athletes to access photograph and career highlights        
         
  Paris   Amsterdam   Lake Biwa   Los Angeles  
                 
1960         Sadanga JPN    
1961         Bikila ETH    
1962         Nagata JPN    
1963         Kimihara JPN    
1964         Kimihara JPN    
1965         Bikila ETH    
1966         Mifune JPN    
1967         Mifune JPN    
1968         Usami JPN    
1969         Matsubara JPN    
1970         Adcocks GBR    
1971         Unetani JPN    
1972         Usami JPN    
1973         Shorter USA    
1974         Usami JPN    
1975     Jensen DEN Usami JPN    
1976     Lismont BEL Usami JPN    
1977     Rodgers USA Lismont BEL    
1978       Soh T. JPN    
1979     Szekeres HUN Soh S. JPN    
1980 Cacciatore FRA Nijboer NED Yuge JPN    
1981 Cannon GBR Szekeres HUN Matsuo JPN    
  Tabb USA      
1982 Thompson GBR Vriend NED Mizukubo JPN Brown USA
1983 Boxberger FRA Vriend NED Kawaguchi JPN Kilili KEN
1984 Salah DJI Nijboer NED Iwase JPN Shahanga TAN
1985 Boxberger FRA Reveyn BEL Abe JPN  
1986 Salah DJI Vanhuylenbroeck BEL Shibutani JPN Sayre USA
1987 Mekonnen ETH Burra TAN Abe JPN Boileau CAN
1988 Matias POR Nijboer NED Seko JPN Mondragon MEX
1989 Brace GBR Nijboer NED Kozasu JPN Boileau CAN
1990 Brace GBR Gitaw ETH Hellebuyck BEL Ortiz COL
1991   Tafa ETH Mrashani TAN Plaatjes RSA
1992 Soares FRA Miranda MEX O`Reilly GBR Treacy IRL
1993 Beblo POL Suzuki JPN O`Reilly GBR Rocha BRA
1994 Ermilli MAR Eticha ETH Suzuki JPN Pilkington USA
1995 Castro POR Okawa JPN Nakamura JPN Vera ECU
1996 Chrisostomo POR Chebet KEN Pinheiro POR Molina CRC
1997 Kemboi KEN Korir KEN Fiz ESP Chaham MAR
1998 Kabiga KEN Korir KEN Ojima JPN Bayo TAN
1999 Ruto KEN Kiprop KEN Fiz ESP Bor KEN
2000 Ouaadi ALG Cortes ESP Fiz ESP Mutisya KEN
2001 Biwott Si KEN El Himer FRA Pena ESP Ndungu KEN
2002 Zwierzchlenski FRA Kimutai Kosgei KEN Takei JPN Ndungu KEN
2003 Rotich KEN Kipsang KEN Kosgei K. KEN Yatich KEN
2004 Tolosa ETH Cheboror KEN Rios ESP Kirui KEN
2005 Kipsang KEN Gebrselassie ETH Riri KEN Saina KEN
2006 Melese ETH Bushendich KEN Rios ESP Chereno KEN
2007 Shami QAT Mutai KEN Ramadhani TAN Mogaka KEN
2008 Kebede ETH Kirui KEN Shami QAT Moiben KEN
2009 Kipruto KEN Yegon KEN Tergat KEN Korir KEN
2010 Tola ETH Feleke ETH Tsegay ETH Korir KEN
2011 Kiptoo KEN Chebet KEN Kipsang KEN Geneti ETH
2012 Biwott St. KEN Chebet KEN Ndungu KEN Njoroge KEN
2013 Some KEN Chebet KEN Kipruto KEN Mose KEN
2014 Bekele ETH Kipyego KEN Worku ETH Burka ETH
2015 Korir KEN Kipyego
KEN
Ndungu
KEN
Limo
KEN
2016
Kotut
KEN
Wanjiru
KEN
Rotich
KEN
Kirui
KEN
2017




Tsegay
ETH
Barno
KEN