Index                
     
Athletics      
     
Marathon Women - City Races
     
Click on underlined Athletes to access photograph and career highlights      
     
  Amsterdam   Los Angeles   Osaka   Nagoya  
                 
                 
1975 Scheringa NED            
1976 Konings-Rijpers NED            
1977 Scheringa NED            
1978              
1979 Nieuwenhuis NED            
1980 Wokke NED            
1981 Wokke NED            
1982 van Stiphout NED Petersen USA Marchisio ITA    
1983 Ladanyi HUN Petersen USA May IRL    
1984 van Wissen NED Gareau CAN Dorre DDR Quick NZL
1985 Lucas NED   May IRL Sasaki JPN
1986 Kidd IRL Ditz USA Moller NZL Dorre DDR
1987 Barbu ROM Ditz USA Moller NZL Beurskens BEL
1988 Murgoci ROM Jaime MEX Martin AUS Youfeng CHN
1989 Gorzynska POL Ivanova URS Moller NZL Youfeng CHN
1990 Kokowska POL Isphording USA Mota POR Panfil POL
1991 Pullen NED O`Brien USA Dorre GER Yamashita JPN
1992 Grigorenko RUS Biktagirova CIS Kokamo JPN Oe JPN
1993 Yamamoto JPN Klochko UKR Asari JPN Gradus POL
1994 Kamp NED Appell USA Abe JPN Asai JPN
1995 Hijman NED Pracad FRA   Gradus POL
1996 Ilyina RUS Klochko UKR Dorre GER Maki JPN
1997 Alemu ETH Kiplagat KEN Dorre GER Biktagirova RUS
1998 McKiernan IRL Kiplagat KEN Simon ROM Takahashi JPN
1999 Kiplagat KEN Bogacheva KGZ Simon ROM Morgunova RUS
2000 Tola ETH Salumae EST Simon ROM Takahashi JPN
2001 Gemeche ETH Paramonova RUS Shibui JPN Matsuo JPN
2002 Wami ETH Denisova RUS Kiplagat KEN Noguchi JPN
2003 Sampaio POR Pozdnyakova UKR Noguchi JPN Ominami JPN
2004 Javornik SLO Pozdnyakova UKR Sakamoto JPN Tosa JPN
2005 Dulecha ETH Denisova RUS Prokopcuka LAT Hara JPN
2006 Cheruiyot KEN Grigoryeva RUS Ndereba KEN Hiroyami JPN
2007 Chemjor KEN Burangolova RUS Hara JPN Hashimoto JPN
2008 Cheromei KEN Aryasova RUS Yamauchi GBR Nakamura JPN
2009 Kuma ETH Petrova LAT Shibui JPN Fujinaga JPN
2010 Timbilil KEN Kiplagat  E. KEN Gobena ETH Kano JPN
2011 Gelana ETH Deba ETH Akaba JPN Takahashi JPN
2012 Hailu ETH Sado ETH Shigetomo JPN Mayorova RUS
2013 Kipketer KEN Duliba BLR Gamera-Shmyrko UKR Kizaki JPN
2014 Moges ETH Gobena ETH Gamera-Shmyrko UKR Konovalova RUS
2015
Chepkirui
KEN
Kimaiyo
KEN
Damantsevich
BLR
Kirwa
BRN
2016
Melkamu
ETH
Lehonkova
UKR
Fukushi
JPN
Kirwa
BRN
2017






Kirwa
BRN