Index                

   
 
Cycling - Women  
 
     
 
Click on underlined Cyclists to access photograph and career highlights  
 
  World Championships - Road Race   Olympics - Road Race   World Championships - Time Trial  Olympics - Time Trial   World Team Time Trial  
                 

   
1960 Burton GBR            

   
1961 Renders BEL            

   
1962 Gaillard BEL            

   
1963 Renders BEL            

   
1964 Sonka URS            

   
1965 Eicholz FDR            

   
1966 Renders BEL            

   
1967 Burton GBR            

   
1968 Hage NED            

   
1969 McElmury USA            

   
1970 Konkina URS            

   
1971 Konkina URS            

   
1972 Gambillon FRA            

   
1973 Vandenbroeck BEL            

   
1974 Gambillon FRA            

   
1975 Fopma NED            

   
1976 Hage NED            

   
1977 Bost FRA            

   
1978 Habetz FDR            

   
1979 De Bruin NED            

   
1980 Heiden USA            

   
1981 Enzenauer FDR            

   
1982 Jones GBR            

   
1983 Berglund SWE            

   
1984   Carpenter-Phinney USA        

   
1985 Longo FRA            

   
1986 Longo FRA            

   
1987 Longo FRA            

   
1988   Knol NED        

   
1989 Longo FRA            

   
1990 Marsal FRA            

   
1991 Van Moorsel NED            

   
1992   Watt AUS        

   
1993 Van Moorsel NED            

   
1994 Valvik NOR     Kurreck USA    

   
1995 Longo FRA     Longo FRA    

   
1996 Heeb SUI Longo FRA Longo FRA Zabirova 
RUS
   
1997 Cappellotto ITA     Longo FRA    

   
1998 Ziliute LTU     Van Moorsel NED    

   
1999 Pucinskaite LTU     Van Moorsel NED    

   
2000 Stahurskaia BLR Zijlaard-Van Morsel NED Holden USA Zijlaard-Van Morsel  NED
   
2001 Polikeviciute LTU     Longo FRA    

   
2002 Ljungskog SWE     Zabirova RUS    

   
2003 Ljungskog SWE     Somarriba-Arrola ESP    

   
2004 Arndt  GER Carrigan AUS Thurig SUI Zijlaard-Van Morsel  NED
   
2005 Schleicher GER     Thurig SUI    

   
2006 Vos NED     Armstrong USA    

   
2007 Bastianelli ITA     Kupfernagel GER    

   
2008 Cooke GBR Cooke GBR Neben USA Armstrong  USA
   
2009 Guderzo ITA     Armstrong USA    

   
2010 Bronzini ITA     Pooley GBR    

   
2011 Bronzini ITA     Arndt GER    

   
2012 Vos NED Vos NED Arndt GER Armstrong  USA
Specialized - Lululemon GER
2013 Vos NED     Van Dijk NED    

Specialized - Lululemon GER
2014 Ferrand Prevot FRA     Brennauer GER    

Specialized - Lululemon GER
2015
Armitstead
GBR


Villumsen
NZL


Velocio - SRAM
GER
2016
Dideriksen
DEN
Van Der Breggen
NED
Neben
USA
Armstrong


USA
Boels - Dolman
NED
2017
Blaak
NED


Van Vleuten
NED




Team Sunweb
GER