Index                
 
 
 
   
Cycling    
               
Cycling - Men`s Track            
               
  Sprint   1km Time Trial 4 km Pursuit   4 kmTeam Pursuit
               
1960 World Maspes ITA   Altig FDR
1960 Olympics Gaiardoni ITA Gaiardoni ITA  
1961 World Maspes ITA   Altig FDR
1962 World Maspes ITA   Nijdam NED West Germany
1963 World Gaiardoni ITA   Faggin ITA USSR
1964 World Maspes ITA   Bracke BEL West Germany
1964 Olympics Pettenella ITA Sercu BEL Daler CZE Italy
1965 World Beghetto ITA   Faggin ITA USSR
1966 World Beghetto ITA Trentin FRA Faggin ITA Italy
1967 World Sercu BEL Fredborg DEN Groen NED USSR
1968 World Beghetto ITA Fredborg DEN Porter GBR Italy
1968 Olympics Morelon FRA Trentin FRA Rebillard FRA Denmark
1969 World Sercu BEL Sartori ITA Bracke BEL USSR
1970 World Johnson AUS Fredborg DEN Porter GBR West Germany
1971 World Loevesijn NED Rapp URS Baert BEL Italy
1972 World Van Lancker BEL   Porter GBR
1972 Olympics Morelon FRA Fredborg DEN Knudson NOR West Germany
1973 World Van Lancker BEL Kierzkowski POL Porter GBR West Germany
1974 World Pedersen DEN Rapp URS Schuiten NED West Germany
1975 World Nicholson AUS Grunke DDR Schuiten NED West Germany
1976 World Nicholson AUS Thoms DDR Moser ITA
1976 Olympics Tkac CZE Grunke DDR Braun DDR West Germany
1977 World Nakano JPN Thoms DDR Braun DDR East Germany
1978 World Nakano JPN Thoms DDR Braun DDR East Germany
1979 World Nakano JPN Thoms DDR Oosterbosch NED East Germany
1980 World Nakano JPN   Doyle GBR
1980 Olympics Hesslich DDR Thoms DDR Dill-Bundi SUI USSR
1981 World Nakano JPN Thoms DDR Bondue FRA East Germany
1982 World Nakano JPN Schmidtke DDR Bondue FRA USSR
1983 World Nakano JPN Kopylov URS Bishop AUS West Germany
1984 World Nakano JPN   Oersted DEN
1984 Olympics Gorski USA Schmidtke DDR Hegg USA Australia
1985 World Nakano JPN Glucklich DDR Oersted DEN Italy
1986 World Nakano JPN Malchow DDR Doyle GBR Czechoslovakia
1987 World Tawara JPN Vinnicombe AUS Oersted DEN USSR
1988 World Pate AUS   Piasecki POL
1988 Olympics Hesslich DDR Kirichenko URS Umaras URS USSR
1989 World Golinelli ITA Glucklich DDR Sturgess GBR West Germany
1990 World Hubner GER Kirichenko URS Ekimov CIS USSR
1991 World Colas FRA Moreno ESP Moreau FRA Germany
1992 World Hubner GER   McCarthy USA
1992 Olympics Fiedler GER Moreno ESP Boardman GBR Germany
1993 World Neiwand AUS Rousseau FRA Obree GBR Australia
1994 World Nothstein USA Rousseau FRA Boardman GBR Germany
1995 World Hill AUS Kelly AUS Obree GBR Australia
1996 World Rousseau FRA Kelly AUS Boardman GBR Italy
1996 Olympics Fiedler GER Rousseau FRA Collinelli ITA France
1997 World Rousseau FRA Kelly AUS Ermenault FRA Italy
1998 World Rousseau FRA Tournant FRA Ermenault FRA Ukraine
1999 World Gane FRA Tournant FRA Bartko GER Germany
2000 World Van Eijden GER Tournant FRA Lehmann GER Germany
2000 Olympics Nothstein USA Queally GBR Bartko GER Germany
2001 World Tournant FRA Tournant FRA Symonenko UKR Ukraine
2002 World Eadie AUS Hoy GBR McGee AUS Australia
2003 World Gane FRA Nimke GER Wiggins GBR Australia
2004 World Bos NED Hoy GBR Escobar Roure ESP Australia
2004 Olympics Bayley AUS Hoy GBR Wiggins GBR Australia
2005 World Wolff GER Bos NED Bartko GER Great Britain
2006 World Bos NED Hoy GBR Bartko GER Australia
2007 World Bos NED Hoy GBR Wiggins GBR Great Britain
2008 World Hoy GBR Mulder NED Wiggins GBR Great Britain
2008 Olympics Hoy GBR   Wiggins GBR Great Britain
2009 World Bauge FRA Nimke GER Phinney USA Denmark
2010 European Dmitriev RUS     Great Britain
2010 World Bauge FRA Mulder NED Phinney USA Australia
2011 European Sireau FRA     Great Britain
2011 World Kenny  * FRA Nimke GER Bobridge AUS Australia
2012 European Dmitriev RUS     Russia
2012 World Bauge FRA Nimke GER Hepburn AUS Great Britain
2012 Olympics Kenny GBR     Great Britain
2013 European Dmitriev RUS     Great Britain
2013 World Bottichev GER Pervis FRA Hepburn AUS Australia
2014 World Pervis FRA Pervis FRA Edmondson AUS Australia
2014 European Bauge FRA Skinner GBR Tennant GBR Great Britain
2015 World Bauge FRA Pervis FRA Kueng SUI New Zealand
2015
European
Hoogland
NED
Hoogland
NED
Kueng
SUI
Great Britain
2016
World
Kenny
GBR
Eilers
GER
Ganna
ITA
Australia
2016
Olympics
Kenny
GBR




Great Britain
2016
European
Yakushevskiy
RUS
Lafargue
FRA
Ermenault
FRA
France

               

  Awarded after drug disqualification