Index        
 



Equestrian    
     
Three Day Eventing - Major Trials  
       
1960 Badminton Bill Roycroft AUS Our Solo
1961 Badminton Lawrence Morgan AUS Salad Days
  Burghley Anneli Drummond-Hay GBR Merely a Monarch
1962 Badminton Anneli Drummond-Hay GBR Merely a Monarch
  Burghley James Templer GBR M`Lord Connolly
1963 Badminton Susan Fleet GBR Gladiator
  Burghley Harry Freeman-Jackson IRL St. Finbarr
1964 Badminton James Templer GBR M`Lord Connolly
  Burghley Richard Meade GBR Barberry
1965 Badminton Eddie Boylan IRL Durlad Eile
  Burghley J.J. Beale GBR Victoria Bridge
1966 Badminton  
  Burghley Carlos Moratorio ARG Chalan
1967 Badminton Celia Ross-Taylor GBR Jonathan
  Burghley Lorna Sutherland GBR Popadom
1968 Badminton Jane Bullen GBR Our Nobby
  Burghley Sheila Wilcox GBR Fair and Square
1969 Badminton Richard Walker GBR Pasha
  Burghley Gillian Watson GBR Shaitan
1970 Badminton Richard Meade GBR The Poacher
  Burghley Judy Bradwell GBR Don Camillo
1971 Badminton Mark Phillips GBR Great Ovation
  Burghley Princess Anne GBR Doublet
1972 Badminton Mark Phillips GBR Great Ovation
  Burghley Janet Hodgson GBR Larkspur
1973 Badminton Lucinda Prior-Palmer GBR Be Fair
  Burghley Mark Phillips GBR Maid Marion
1974 Badminton Mark Phillips GBR Columbus
  Burghley Bruce Davidson USA Irish Cap
1975 Badminton  
  Burghley Aly Pattinson GBR Carawich
1976 Badminton Lucinda Prior-Palmer GBR Wideawake
  Burghley Jane Holderness-Roddam  (Bullen) GBR Warrior
1977 Badminton Lucinda Prior-Palmer GBR George
  Burghley Lucinda Prior-Palmer GBR George
1978 Badminton Jane Holderness-Roddam  (Bullen) GBR Warrior
  Burghley Lorna Clarke  (Sutherland) GBR Greco
  Kentucky Bruce Davidson USA Tango
1979 Badminton Lucinda Prior-Palmer GBR Killaire
  Burghley Andrew Hoy AUS Davey
  Kentucky Juliet Bishop CAN Taxi
1980 Badminton Mark Todd NZL Southern Comfort
  Burghley Richard Walker GBR John of Gaunt
  Kentucky Torrance Watkins USA Poltroon
1981 Badminton Mark Phillips GBR Lincoln
  Burghley Lucinda Prior-Palmer GBR Beagle Bay
  Kentucky Grant Schneidman USA The Flying Dutchman
1982 Badminton Richard Meade GBR Speculator
  Burghley Richard Walker GBR Ryan`s Cross
  Kentucky Kim Walnes USA The Gray Goose
1983 Badminton Lucinda Green  (Prior-Palmer) GBR Regal Realm
  Burghley Virginia Holgate GBR Priceless
  Kentucky Bruce Davidson USA J.J. Babu
1984 Badminton Lucinda Prior-Palmer GBR Beagle Bay
  Burghley Virginia Holgate GBR Night Cap
  Kentucky Bruce Davidson USA Doctor Peaches
1985 Badminton Virginia Holgate GBR Priceless
  Burghley Virginia Holgate GBR Priceless
  Kentucky Derek di Grazia USA Sasquatch
1986 Badminton Ian Stark GBR Sir Wattie
  Burghley Virginia Leng  (Holgate) GBR Murphy Himself
  Kentucky James Wolford USA The Optimist
1987 Badminton  
  Burghley Mark Todd NZL Wilton Fair
  Kentucky Kerry Millikin USA The Pirate
1988 Badminton Ian Stark GBR Sir Wattie
  Burghley Jane Thelwell GBR King`s Jester
  Kentucky Bruce Davidson USA Doctor Peaches
1989 Badminton Virginia Leng  (Holgate) GBR Master Craftsman
  Burghley Virginia Leng  (Holgate) GBR Master Craftsman
  Kentucky Bruce Davidson USA Doctor Peaches
1990 Badminton Nicola McIrvine GBR Middle Road
  Burghley Mark Todd NZL Face the Music
  Kentucky David O`Connor USA Wilton Fair
1991 Badminton Rodney Powell GBR The Irishman
  Burghley Mark Todd NZL Welton Greylag
  Kentucky Karen Lende USA Mr. Maxwell
1992 Badminton Mary Thomson GBR King William
  Burghley Charlotte Hollingsworth GBR The Cool Customer
  Kentucky Stuart Young-Black CAN Von Perrier
1993 Badminton Virginia Leng  (Holgate) GBR Houdini
  Burghley Stephen Bradley USA Sassy Reason
  Kentucky Bruce Davidson USA Happy Talk
1994 Badminton Mark Todd NZL Horton Point
  Burghley William Fox-Pitt GBR Chaka
  Kentucky Julie Gomena USA Treaty
1995 Badminton Bruce Davidson USA Eagle Lion
  Burghley Andrew Nicholson NZL Buckley Province
  Kentucky David O`Connor USA Custom Made
1996 Badminton Mark Todd NZL Bertie Blunt
  Burghley Mary King  (Thomson) GBR Star Appeal
  Kentucky Stephen Bradley USA Dr. Doolittle
1997 Badminton David O`Connor USA Custom Made
  Burghley Mark Todd NZL Broadcast News
  Kentucky Karen O`Connor USA Worth The Trust
1998 Badminton Christopher Bartle GBR Word Perfect II
  Burghley Blyth Tait NZL Chesterfield
  Kentucky Nick Larkin NZL Red
1999 Badminton Ian Stark GBR Jaybee
  Burghley Mark Todd NZL Diamond Hall Red
  Kentucky Karen O`Connor USA Prince Panache
2000 Badminton Mary King  (Thomson) GBR Star Appeal
  Burghley Andrew Nicholson NZL Mr. Smiffy
  Kentucky Blyth Tait NZL Welton Envoy
2001 Badminton  
  Burghley Blyth Tait NZL Ready Teddy
  Kentucky David O`Connor USA Giltedge
2002 Badminton Pippa Funnell GBR Supreme Rock
  Burghley William Fox-Pitt GBR Highland Lad
  Kentucky Kim Vinoski  USA Winsome Adante
2003 Badminton Pippa Funnell GBR Supreme Rock
  Burghley Pippa Funnell GBR Supreme Rock
  Kentucky Pippa Funnell GBR Primmore`s Pride
2004 Badminton William Fox-Pitt GBR Tamarillo
  Burghley Andrew Hoy AUS Moonfleet
  Kentucky Kim Severson  (Vinoski) USA Winsome Adante
2005 Badminton Pippa Funnell GBR Primmore`s Pride
  Burghley William Fox-Pitt GBR Ballincoola
  Kentucky Kim Severson  (Vinoski) USA Winsome Adante
2006 Badminton Andrew Hoy AUS Moonfleet
  Burghley Lucinda Fredericks AUS Headley Britannia
  Kentucky Andrew Hoy AUS Master Monarch
2007 Badminton Lucinda Fredericks AUS Headley Britannia
  Burghley William Fox-Pitt GBR Parkmore Ed
  Kentucky Clayton Fredericks AUS Ben Along Time
2008 Badminton Nicolas Touzaint FRA Hidalgo de l'Ile
  Burghley William Fox-Pitt GBR Tamarillo
  Kentucky Phillip Dutton USA Connaught
2009 Badminton Oliver Townend GBR Flint Curtis

Burghley Oliver Townend GBR Carousel Quest

Kentucky Lucinda Fredericks AUS Headley Britannia
2010 Badminton Paul Tapner AUS Inonothing

Burghley Caroline Powell NZL Lenamore

Kentucky William Fox-Pitt GBR Cool Mountain
2011 Badminton Mark Todd NZL NZB Land Vision

Burghley William Fox-Pitt GBR Parklane Hawk

Kentucky Mary King  (Thomson) GBR Kings Temptress
2012 Badminton    

Burghley Andrew Nicholson NZL Avebury

Kentucky William Fox-Pitt GBR Parklane Hawk
2013 Badminton Jonathan Paget NZL Clifton Promise

Burghley Andrew Nicholson  * NZL Avebury

Kentucky Andrew Nicholson NZL Quimbo
2014 Badminton Sam Griffiths AUS Paulank Brockagh

Burghley Andrew Nicholson NZL Avebury

Kentucky William Fox-Pitt GBR Bay My Hero
2015 Badminton William Fox-Pitt GBR Chilli Morning

Burghley Michael Jung
GER La Biosthetique - Sam FBW

Kentucky Michael Jung GER Fischerrocana FST
2016
Badminton
Michael Jung
GER
La Biosthetique - Sam FBW


Burghley
Christopher Burton
AUS
Nobilis 18


Kentucky
Michael Jung
GER
Fischerracana FST


       

  * Awarded after drug disqualification