Index            
 
Equestrian    
     
Show Jumping  -  Major Shows
           
  Horse of the Year Grand Prix Hickstead Derby
           
1960            
1961       Seamus Hayes IRL Goodbye III
1962       Pat Smythe GBR Flanagan
1963       Nelson Pessoa BRA Gran Geste
1964       Seamus Hayes IRL Goodbye III
1965       Nelson Pessoa BRA Gran Geste
1966       David Broome GBR Mr Softee
1967       Marion Coakes GBR Stroller
1968       Alison Westwood GBR The Maverick III
1969       Anneli Drummond-Hay GBR Xanthos II
1970       Harvey Smith GBR Mattie Brown
1971       Harvey Smith GBR Mattie Brown
1972       Hendrik Snoek FDR Shirokko
1973       Alison Dawes  (Westwood) GBR Mr Banbury
1974       Harvey Smith GBR Salvador
1975       Paul Darragh IRL Pele
1976       Eddie Macken IRL Boomerang
1977       Eddie Macken IRL Boomerang
1978       Eddie Macken IRL Boomerang
1979       Eddie Macken IRL Boomerang
1980 Nick Skelton GBR Maybe Michael Whitaker GBR Owen Gregory
1981 David Broome GBR Mr. Ross Harvey Smith GBR Sanyo Video
1982 Leslie McNaught GBR FMS Barbarella Paul Schockemohle FDR Deister
1983 Robert Smith GBR Shining Example John  Whitaker GBR Ryan's Son
1984 Malcolm Pyrah GBR Towerlands Anglezark John Ledingham IRL Grabhran
1985 David Bowen GBR Boysie Paul Schockemohle FDR Lorenzo
1986 Malcolm Pyrah GBR Towerlands Anglezark Paul Schockemohle FDR Deister
1987 Michael Whitaker GBR Next Warren Point Nick Skelton GBR J Nick
1988 Franke Sloothaak GER Argonaut Nick Skelton GBR Apollo
1989 Franke Sloothaak GER Aramis Nick Skelton GBR Apollo
1990 Nick Skelton GBR Alan Paul Grandslam Jozsef Turi GBR Vital
1991 Ludger Beerbaum GER Almox Classic Touch Michael Whitaker GBR Monsanta
1992 Michael Whitaker GBR Henderson My Messieur Michael Whitaker GBR Monsanta
1993 John  Whitaker GBR Everest Grannusch Michael Whitaker GBR Monsanta
1994 John  Whitaker GBR Everest Grannusch John Ledingham IRL Kilbaha
1995 Nick Skelton GBR Everest Showtime John Ledingham IRL Kilbaha
1996 James Fisher GBR Bowriver Queen Nelson Pessoa Jr. BRA Loro Piana Vivaldi
1997 Nick Skelton GBR Virtual Village Showtime John Popely GBR Bluebird
1998 Bruce Goodon NZL Gino John  Whitaker GBR Gammon
1999 Roelof Bril NZL Burgrawin Rob Hoekstra GBR Lionel II
2000 Robert Smith GBR Senator Mr. Springfield John  Whitaker GBR Welham
2001 Hanke Luther GER Caresimo Peter Charles IRL Corrada
2002 Tim Stockdale GBR Fresh Direct Parcival Peter Charles IRL Corrada
2003 Guy Williams GBR Loro Piana Hamlet Peter Charles IRL Corrada
2004 Michael Whitaker GBR Portofino 63 John  Whitaker GBR Buddy Bunn
2005 Robert Maguire GBR Two Mills Showtime Ben Maher GBR Alfredo II
2006 Laura Kraut USA Anthem William Funnell GBR Cortaflex Mondriaan
2007 Patrice Delaveau FRA Katchina Mail Geoff Billington GBR Cassabachus
2008 Billy Twomey IRL Je t'Aime Flamenco William Funnell GBR Cortaflex Mondriaan
2009 Elaine Whitaker GBR Equimax Ocolado William Funnell GBR Cortaflex Mondriaan
2010 Laura Renwick GBR Oz De Breve Guy Williams GBR Softrack Skip Two Ramiro
2011 Jaime Guerra MEX Utopias Tina Fletcher GBR Promised Land
2012 Albert Zoer NED Sam Paul Beecher IRL Loughnatousa
2013 Billy Twomey IRL Tinka's Serenade Phillip Miller GBR Caritiar Z
2014 Julien Epaillard FRA Cristallo Trevor Breen IRL Adventure De Kannan
2015 Billy Twomey
IRL
Diaghilev
Trevor Breen IRL Loughnatousa WB
2016
Cian O'Connor
IRL
Super Sox
William Whitaker
GBR
Glenavadra Brilliant
2017
Nigel Coupe
GBR
Golvers Hill
Nigel Coupe
GBR
Golvers Hill