Index                  
 
Gymnastics - Women  
 
Individual Apparatus Champions  
 
 
 
    Beam   Floor   Uneven Bars Vault  
           
1960 Olympics Bosakova CZE Latynina URS Astakhova URS Nikolayeva URS
1961 European Astakhova URS Latynina URS Astakhova URS Starke DDR
1962 World Bosakova CZE Latynina URS Pervuschnina URS Caslavska CZE
1963 European Rydell SWE Bilic YUG Belmer NED Egman SWE
1964 Olympics Caslavska CZE Latynina URS Astakhova URS Caslavska CZE
1965 European Caslavska CZE Caslavska CZE Caslavska CZE Caslavska CZE
1966 World Kuchinskaya URS Kuchinskaya URS Kuchinskaya URS Caslavska CZE
1967 European Caslavska CZE Caslavska CZE Caslavska CZE Caslavska CZE
1968 Olympics Kuchinskaya URS Caslavska CZE Caslavska CZE Caslavska CZE
1969 European Janz DDR Karasova URS Janz DDR Janz DDR
1970 World Zuchold DDR Tourisheva URS Janz DDR Zuchold DDR
1971 European Lasakovich URS Tourisheva URS Lasakovich URS Tourisheva URS
1972 Olympics Korbut URS Korbut URS Janz DDR Janz DDR
1973 European Tourisheva URS Tourisheva URS Tourisheva URS Tourisheva URS
                Hellmann DDR
1974 World Tourisheva URS Tourisheva URS Zinke DDR Korbut URS
1975 European Comaneci ROM Kim URS Comaneci ROM Comaneci ROM
1976 Olympics Comaneci ROM Kim URS Comaneci ROM Kim URS
1977 European Filatova URS Mukhina URS Comaneci ROM Kim URS
    Mukhina URS   Mukhina URS  
1978 World Comaneci ROM Kim URS Frederick DDR Kim URS
      Mukhina URS    
1979 European Shaposhnikova URS Comaneci ROM Mukhina URS Comaneci ROM
1979 World Cerna CZE Eberle ROM Gnauck DDR Turner ROM
      Ma CHN  
1980 Olympics Comaneci ROM Comaneci ROM Gnauck DDR Shaposhnikova URS
1981 European Gnauck DDR Gnauck DDR Gnauck DDR Grogoras ROM
1981 World Gnauck DDR Ilyenko URS Gnauck DDR Gnauck DDR
1983 European Agache ROM Bicherova URS Szabo ROM Bicherova URS
      Szabo ROM    
1983 World Mostepanova URS Szabo ROM Gnauck DDR Stoyanova BUL
1984 Olympics Pauca ROM Szabo ROM McNamara USA Szabo ROM
    Szabo ROM   Yanhong CHN  
1985 European Omelianchik URS Shoushounova URS Gnauck DDR Shoushounova URS
      Shoushounova URS  
1985 World Silivas ROM Omelianchik URS Fanrich DDR Shoushounova URS
1986 World Omelianchik URS Shoushounova URS Shoushounova URS Shoushounova URS
1987 European Silivas ROM Silivas ROM Silivas ROM Shoushounova URS
1987 World Dobre ROM Shoushounova URS Silivas ROM Shoushounova URS
      Silivas ROM Thummler DDR  
1988 Olympics Silivas ROM Silivas ROM Silivas ROM Boguinskaya URS
1989 European Doudnik URS Boguinskaya URS Onodi ROM Boguinskaya URS
    Potorac ROM Silivas ROM    
1989 World Silivas ROM Boguinskaya URS Fan CHN Dudnik URS
      Silivas ROM Silivas ROM  
1990 European Boguinskaya URS Boguinskaya URS Boguinskaya URS Boguinskaya URS
            Kalinina URS    
            Pasca ROM    
1991 World Boguinskaya URS Bontas ROM Kim PRK Milosovici ROM
      Tchusovitina CIS    
1992 European Boguinskaya CIS Gogean ROM Gutsu UKR Gutsu UKR
1992 World Zmeskal USA Zmeskal USA Milosovici ROM Onodi HUN
1992 Olympics Lyssenko CIS Milosovici ROM Li CHN Onodi HUN
                Milosovici ROM
1993 World Milosovici ROM Miller USA Miller USA Piskoun BLR
1994 European Gogean ROM Podkopayeva UKR Khorkina RUS Milosovici ROM
1994 World Miller USA Kochetkova RUS Li CHN  
1995 World Huilan CHN Gogean ROM Khorkina RUS Amanar ROM
1996 European Galieva RUS Milosovici ROM Amanar ROM Amanar ROM
      Podkopayeva UKR Khorkina RUS  
          Podkopayeva UKR  
1996 World Kochetkova RUS Gogean ROM Khorkina RUS Gogean ROM
1996 Olympics Miller USA Podkopayeva UKR Khorkina RUS Amanar ROM
1997 World Gogean ROM Gogean ROM Khorkina RUS Amanar ROM
1998 European Kuznetsova RUS Khorkina RUS Khorkina RUS Varga HUN
      Ungureanu ROM    
1999 World Jie CHN Raducan ROM Khorkina RUS Zamolodtchikova RUS
2000 European Khorkina RUS Furnon FRA Khorkina RUS Amanar ROM
2000 Olympics Liu CHN Zamolodtchikova RUS Khorkina RUS Zamolodtchikova RUS
2001 World Raducan ROM Raducan ROM Khorkina RUS Khorkina RUS
2002 European Ejova RUS Kvasha RUS Khorkina RUS Ziganshina RUS
2003 World Fan Ye CHN Dos Santos BRA Memmell USA Chusovitina UZB
            Vise USA    
2004 European Ponor ROM Ponor ROM Khorkina RUS Rosu ROM
2004 Olympics Ponor ROM Ponor ROM Lepennec FRA Rosu ROM
2005 European Ponor ROM Severino FRA Lepennec FRA Benoli ITA
2005 World Liukin USA Sacramone USA Liukin USA Cheng Fei CHN
2006 European Ponor ROM Izbasa ROM Tweddle GBR Grudko RUS
2006 World Krasnianska UKR Cheng Fei CHN Tweddle GBR Cheng Fei CHN
2007 European Lozhecko RUS Ferrari ITA Zgoba UKR Giovannini ITA
2007 World Liukin USA Johnson USA Semenova RUS Cheng Fei CHN
2008 European Semenova RUS Izbasa ROU Semenova RUS Chusovitina GER
2008 Olympics Johnson USA Izbasa ROU He Kexin CHN Hong PRK
2009 European Demyanchuk UKR Tweddle GBR Tweddle GBR Kaeslin SUI
2009 World Deng CHN Tweddle GBR He Kexin CHN Williams USA
2010 European Racea ROM Tweddle GBR Tweddle GBR Kurbatova RUS
2010 World Porgras ROM Mitchell AUS Tweddle GBR Sacramone USA
2011 European Dementyeva RUS Izbasa ROM Tweddle GBR Izbasa ROM
2011 World Sui Lu CHN Afanaseva RUS Komova RUS Maroney USA
2012 European Ponor ROM Iordache ROM Komova RUS Izbasa ROM
2012 Olympics Deng Linlin CHN Raisman USA Mustafina RUS Izbasa ROM
2013 European Iordache ROM Afanaseva RUS Mustafina RUS Steingruber SUI
2013 World Mustafina RUS Biles USA Huang CHN Maroney USA
2014 European Kharenkova RUS Ferrari ITA Downie B. GBR Steingruber SUI
2014 World Biles USA Biles USA Yinnan CHN Hong PRK
2015 European Munteanu ROM Afanaseva RUS Spiridonova RUS Paseka RUS
2015
World
Biles
USA
Biles
USA
Fan
CHN
Paseka
RUS






Kocian
USA








Komova
RUS








Spiridonova
RUS


2016
European
Mustafina
RUS
Steingruber
SUI
Downie B.
GBR
Steingruber
SUI
2016
Olympics
Wevers
NED
Biles
USA
Mustafina
RUS
Biles
USA
2017
European
Ponor
ROM
Melnikova
RUS
Derwael
BEL
Devillard
FRA