Index                  
       
Ice Hockey - Starting lineups  
 
 
Eastern Conference - Atlantic  
     
Buffalo Sabres  
     
  Head Coach Goaltender Defence Defence Centre Right Wing Left Wing  
                 
1970/71 P. Imlach R. Crozier J. Watson D. Barry G. Perreault R. Atkinson G. Meehan  
1971/72 P. Imlach R. Crozier J. Watson C. Evans G. Perreault R. Martin G. Meehan  
1972/73 J. Crozier R. Crozier M. Robitaille L. Hillman R. Robert R. Martin G. Meehan  
1973/74 J. Crozier D. Dryden M. Robitaille P. Terbenche R. Robert R. Martin C. Ramsay  
1974/75 F. Smith G. Bromley J. Guevremont J. Korab R. Robert R. Martin D. Gare  
1975/76 F. Smith G. Desjardins J. Guevremont J. Korab G. Perreault R. Martin D. Gare  
1976/77 F. Smith G. Desjardins J. Guevremont J. Korab G. Perreault R. Martin C. Ramsay  
1977/78 M. Pronovost D. Edwards L. Fogolin J. Korab G. Perreault D. Gare C. Ramsay  
1978/79 M. Pronovost D. Edwards L. Fogolin J. Korab G. Perreault D. Gare R. Martin  
1979/80 S. Bowman D. Edwards R. Dunn J. Van Boxmeer G. Perreault D. Gare R. Martin  
1980/81 R. Neilson D. Edwards R. Dunn J. Van Boxmeer A. Savard D. Gare T. McKegney  
1981/82 S. Bowman D. Edwards M. Ramsey J. Van Boxmeer G. Perreault Y. Lambert T. McKegney  
1982/83 S. Bowman B. Sauve M. Ramsey P. Housley G. Perreault M. Foligno T. McKegney  
1983/84 S. Bowman T. Barrasso H. Virta P. Housley G. Perreault M. Foligno D. Andreychuk  
1984/85 S. Bowman T. Barrasso M. Ramsey P. Housley G. Perreault M. Foligno D. Andreychuk  
1985/86 S. Bowman T. Barrasso M. Ramsey P. Housley C. Ruuttu M. Foligno D. Andreychuk  
1986/87 S. Bowman T. Barrasso M. Ramsey P. Housley C. Ruuttu M. Foligno D. Andreychuk  
1987/88 T. Sator T. Barrasso C. Johansson P. Housley C. Ruuttu R. Sheppard D. Andreychuk  
1988/89 T. Sator D. Puppa D. Bodger P. Housley P. Turgeon M. Foligno D. Andreychuk  
1989/90 R. Dudley D. Puppa D. Bodger P. Housley P. Turgeon D. Snuggerud D. Andreychuk  
1990/91 R. Dudley D. Puppa D. Bodger U. Krupp P. Turgeon D. Hawerchuk D. Andreychuk  
1991/92 J. Muckler D. Puppa D. Bodger K. Sutton P. Lafontaine D. Hawerchuk D. Andreychuk  
1992/93 J. Muckler D. Hasek D. Bodger R. Smehlik P. Lafontaine D. Hawerchuk A. Mogilny  
1993/94 J. Muckler D. Hasek D. Bodger R. Smehlik D. Plante D. Hawerchuk A. Mogilny  
1994/95 J. Muckler D. Hasek D. Bodger C. Huddy D. Plante D. Audette A. Mogilny  
1995/96 T. Nolan D. Hasek A. Zhitnik G. Galley P. Lafontaine J. Dawe R. Burridge  
1996/97 T. Nolan D. Hasek A. Zhitnik G. Galley D. Plante D. Audette M. Satan  
1997/98 L. Ruff D. Hasek A. Zhitnik J. Woolley M. Peca D. Audette M. Satan  
1998/99 L. Ruff D. Hasek A. Zhitnik J. Woolley M. Peca V. Varada M. Satan  
1999/00 L. Ruff M. Biron J. McKee J. Woolley D. Gilmour M. Satan V. Tsyplakov  
2000/01 L. Ruff D. Hasek A. Zhitnik J. Woolley S. Barnes D. Audette M. Satan  
2001/02 L. Ruff M. Biron A. Zhitnik J. Woolley T. Connolly J.P. Dumont M. Satan  
2002/03 L. Ruff M. Biron A. Zhitnik D. Kalinin D. Briere J.P. Dumont M. Satan  
2003/04 L. Ruff M. Biron A. Zhitnik D. Kalinin D. Briere M. Satan J. Hecht  
2004/05    
2005/06 L. Ruff R. Miller T. Numminen B. Campbell C. Drury A. Kotalik T. Vanek  
2006/07 L. Ruff R. Miller T. Numminen B. Campbell D. Briere J. Pominville T. Vanek  
2007/08 L. Ruff R. Miller J. Spacek T. Lydman D. Roy J. Pominville T. Vanek  
2008/09 L. Ruff R. Miller J. Spacek T. Lydman D. Roy J. Pominville T. Vanek  
2009/10 L. Ruff R. Miller T. Myers S. Montador D. Roy J. Pominville T. Vanek  
2010/11 L. Ruff R. Miller T. Myers J. Leopold T. Connolly B. Boyes T. Vanek  
2011/12 L. Ruff R. Miller C. Erhoff J. Leopold D. Roy J. Pominville T. Vanek  
2012/13 R. Rolston R. Miller C. Erhoff T. Myers C. Hodgson D. Stafford T. Vanek  
2013/14 R. Rolston R. Miller C. Erhoff T. Myers C. Hodgson D. Stafford M. Foligno  
2014/15 T. Nolan T. Enroth R. Ristolainen Z. Bogosian Z. Girgensons B. Gionta T. Ennis

2015/16 D. Bylsma C. Johnson R. Ristolainen J. Gorges J. Eichel B. Gionta J. Larsson

2016/17
D. Bylsma
R. Lehner
R. Ristolainen
J. McCabe
R. O'Reilly
B. Gionta
M. Foligno