Index                          
   
Ice Skating   
   
Speed Skating - Men  
   
World * - Single Distance Championships  
   
    500 Metres   1000 Metres   1500 Metres   5000 Metres   10,000 Metres Team Pursuit Mass Start
                       
1960 World Grishin URS   Stenin URS Kotov URS Pesman NED      
1960 Olympics Grishin URS   Aas NOR Koshichkin URS Johannesen NOR      
            Grishin URS              
1961 World Grishin URS   Van der Grifft NED Nilsson I. SWE Koshichkin URS      
1962 World Grishin URS   Stenin URS Nilsson I. SWE Nilsson J. SWE      
1963 World Grishin URS   Chihuan CHN Nilsson J. SWE Nilsson J. SWE      
1964 World Suzuki K. JPN   Aaness NOR Johannesen NOR Johannesen NOR      
1964 Olympics McDermott USA   Antson URS Johannesen NOR Nilsson J. SWE      
1965 World Suzuki K. JPN   Moe NOR Nilsson J. SWE Nilsson J. SWE      
1966 World Gray USA   Verkerk NED Verkerk NED Verkerk NED      
1967 World Suzuki K. JPN   Schenk NED Schenk NED Verkerk NED      
1968 World Suzuki K. JPN   Thomassen NOR Maier NOR Maier NOR      
1968 Olympics Keller FDR   Verkerk NED Maier NOR Hoglin SWE      
1969 World Suzuki K. JPN   Verkerk NED Verkerk NED Bols NED      
1970 World Thomassen NOR   Schenk NED Bols NED Bols NED      
1971 World Fornaess NOR   Schenk NED Schenk NED Schenk NED      
1972 World Schenk NED   Schenk NED Schenk NED Schenk NED      
    Gronvold NOR                      
1972 Olympics Keller FDR   Schenk NED Schenk NED Schenk NED      
1973 World Lamigan USA   Stensen NOR Claeson SWE Claeson SWE      
1974 World Suzuki M. JPN   Van Helden NED Stensen NOR Stensen NOR      
1975 World Storholt NOR   Sjobrend NOR Stensen NOR Ivanov URS      
1976 World Heiden USA   Kleine NED Van Helden NED Kleine NED      
1976 Olympics Kulikov URS Mueller USA Storholt NOR Stensen NOR Kleine NED      
1977 World Heiden USA   Sjobrend NOR Van Helden NED Stensen NOR      
1978 World Heiden USA   Heiden USA Heiden USA Stensen NOR      
1979 World Heiden USA   Heiden USA Heiden USA Heiden USA      
1980 World Heiden USA   Van der Duim NED Oxholm NOR Woods USA      
1980 Olympics Heiden USA Heiden USA Heiden USA Heiden USA Heiden USA      
1981 World Stenshjemmet NOR   Sjobrend NOR Kleine NED Berezin URS      
1982 World Boucher CAN   Van der Duim NED Bochkaryov URS Bochkaryov URS      
1983 World Falk-Larssen NOR   Falk-Larssen NOR Falk-Larssen NOR Gustafson SWE      
1984 World Van der Duim NED   Bozhev URS Karlstad NOR Hadschieff AUT      
1984 Olympics Kokichev URS Boucher CAN Boucher CAN Gustafson SWE Malkov URS      
1985 World Boucher CAN   Bozhev URS Vergeer NED Karlstad NOR      
1986 World Bozhev URS   Bozhev URS Vergeer NED Karlstad NOR      
1986 World Cup Jansen USA Jansen USA Hadschieff AUT Silk USA Silk USA      
1987 World Ki-Tae KOR   Gulyaev URS Visser NED Karlstad NOR      
1987 World Cup Thometz USA Thometz USA Magnusson SWE Karlstad NOR Karlstad NOR      
1988 World Ki-Tae KOR   Silk USA Sighel ITA Visser NED      
1988 World Cup Mey DDR Jansen USA Hoffmann DDR Gustafson SWE Gustafson SWE      
1988 Olympics Mey DDR Gulyaev URS Hoffmann DDR Gustafson SWE Gustafson SWE      
1989 World Gulyaev URS   Visser NED Visser NED Karlstad NOR      
1989 World Cup Mey DDR Mey DDR Flaim USA Kemkers NED Kemkers NED      
            Hadschieff AUT              
1990 World Ki-Tae KOR   Van der Burg NED Veldkamp NED Veldkamp NED      
1990 World Cup Mey GER Mey GER Koss NOR Veldkamp NED Veldkamp NED      
1991 World Adeberg GER   Koss NOR Koss NOR Koss NOR      
1991 World Cup Mey GER Zhelezovsky CIS Koss NOR Koss NOR Koss NOR      
1992 World Adeberg GER   Zandstra NED Koss NOR Zandstra NED      
1992 World Cup Jansen USA Zhelezovsky CIS Zandstra NED Karlstad NOR Karlstad NOR      
1992 Olympics Mey GER Zinke GER Koss NOR Karlstad NOR Veldkamp NED      
1993 World Chen CHN   Koss NOR Zandstra NED Veldkamp NED      
1993 World Cup Jansen USA Zhelezovsky BLR Ritsma NED Veldkamp NED Veldkamp NED      
1994 World Postma NED   Koss NOR Storelid NOR Koss NOR      
1994 World Cup Jansen USA Jansen USA Zandstra NED Koss NOR Koss NOR      
1994 Olympics Golubev RUS Jansen USA Koss NOR Koss NOR Koss NOR      
1995 World Noake JPN   Ritsma NED Dittrich GER Ritsma NED      
1995 World Cup Shimizu JPN Miyabe JPN Marshall CAN Ritsma NED Ritsma NED      
1996 World Noake JPN   Noake JPN Veldkamp BEL Ritsma NED      
1996 World * Shimizu JPN Klevchenya RUS Straathof NED Postma NED Romme NED      
1996 World Cup Horii JPN Sondral NOR Noake JPN Ritsma NED Ritsma NED      
1997 World Kyu-Hynk KOR   Postma NED Veldkamp BEL Veldkamp BEL      
1997 World * Horii JPN Sondral NOR Ritsma NED Ritsma NED Romme NED      
1997 World Cup Shimizu JPN Horii JPN Ritsma NED Ritsma NED Ritsma NED      
1998 World Postma NED   Postma NED Postma NED Veldkamp BEL      
1998 World * Shimizu JPN Bouchard CAN Sondral NOR Romme NED Romme NED      
1998 World Cup Wotherspoon CAN Wotherspoon CAN Postma NED Romme NED Romme NED      
1998 Olympics Shimizu JPN Postma NED Sondral NOR Romme NED Romme NED      
1999 World Breuer GER   Sondral NOR Sayutin RUS Veldkamp BEL      
    Noake JPN                      
1999 World * Shimizu JPN Bos NED Postma NED Romme NED de Jong NED      
1999 World Cup Wotherspoon CAN Wotherspoon CAN Sondral NOR Veldkamp BEL Veldkamp BEL      
2000 World Jae-Bong KOR   Sondral NOR Romme NED Romme NED      
2000 World * Shimizu JPN Sondral NOR Postma NED Romme NED Romme NED      
2000 World Cup Wotherspoon CAN Wotherspoon CAN Sondral NOR Romme NED Romme NED      
2001 World Breuer GER   Postma NED Veldkamp BEL Veldkamp BEL      
2001 World * Shimizu JPN Wotherspoon CAN Sondral NOR de Jong NED Verheijen NED      
2001 World Cup Shimizu JPN Wotherspoon CAN Kibalko RUS Romme NED Romme NED      
2002 European Andersen NOR   Andersen NOR Verheijen NED Dittrich GER      
2002 World Andersen NOR   Shepel RUS Uytdehaage NED Uytdehaage NED      
    Shepel RUS                      
2002 World * Andersen NOR   Shepel RUS Uytdehaage NED Uytdehaage NED      
2002 World Cup Wotherspoon CAN Wotherspoon CAN Sondral NOR Romme NED Romme NED      
2002 Olympics Fitzrandolph USA Van Gelde NED Parra USA Uytdehaage NED Uytdehaage NED      
2003 European Kibalko RUS   Romme NED Romme NED Romme NED      
2003 World Postma NED Romme NED Lalenkov RUS Romme NED Romme NED      
2003 World * Wotherspoon CAN Wennemars NED Wennemars NED Uytdehaage NED de Jong NED      
2003 World Cup Wotherspoon CAN Wennemars NED Lalenkov RUS Uytdehaage NED Uytdehaage NED      
2004 European Poutala FIN   Tuitert NED Verheijen NED Verheijen NED      
2004 World Lalenkov RUS   Davis USA Verheijen NED Verheijen NED      
2004 World * Wotherspoon CAN Wennemars NED Davis USA Hedrick USA Verheijen NED      
2004 World Cup Wotherspoon CAN Wennemars NED Tuitert NED de Jong NED de Jong NED      
2005 European Tuitert NED   Uytdehaage NED Ervik NOR Grodum NOR      
2005 World Wennemars NED                    
2005 World * Kato JPN Wetten NOR Stordal NOR Hedrick USA de Jong NED Netherlands    
2005 World Cup Wotherspoon CAN Wennemars NED Tuitert NED Grodum NOR Grodum NOR      
2006 European Fabris ITA   Fabris ITA Ervik NOR Saetre NOR      
2006 Olympics Cheek USA Davis USA Fabris ITA Hedrick USA de Jong NED Italy    
2006 World Cup Lee  K.S. KOR Davis USA Hedrick USA Hedrick USA Hedrick USA      
2007 European Fabris ITA   Fabris ITA Kramer NED Kramer NED Canada    
2007 World Lee  K.H. KOR Lee  K.H. KOR Wennemars NED Kramer NED Kramer NED      
2007 World * Lee K.S. KOR Davis USA Davis USA Kramer NED Kramer NED Netherlands    
2007 World Cup Fredricks USA Wennemars NED Wennemars NED Kramer NED Kramer NED Netherlands    
2008 European Kramer NED   Kramer NED Kramer NED Kramer NED      
2008 World Lee  K.H. KOR Lee  K.H. KOR                  
2008 World * Wotherspoon CAN Davis USA Morrison CAN Kramer NED Kramer NED Netherlands    
2008 World Cup Wotherspoon CAN Davis USA Davis USA Bokko NOR Bokko NOR Netherlands    
2009 World Cup Yu CHN Davis USA Davis USA Kramer NED Kramer NED Canada    
2009 World * Lee K.S. KOR Marsicano USA Davis USA Kramer NED Kramer NED Netherlands    
2010 European Niedzwiedzki POL     Fabris ITA Kramer NED Kramer NED      
2010 Olympics Mo KOR Davis USA Tuitert NED Kramer NED Lee S.H. KOR Canada    
2010 World Cup Fredricks USA Davis USA Davis USA Bokko NOR Bokko NOR Norway    
2010 World Niedzwiedzki POL     Kuck USA Kramer NED Kramer NED      
2011 World * Smeekens NED Davis USA Bokko NOR De Jong NED De Jong NED USA    
2011 World Cup Lee K.S. KOR Groothuis NED Davis USA De Jong NED De Jong NED Norway    
2012 World Groothuis NED                      
2012 World * Mo KOR Groothuis NED Morrison CAN Kramer NED De Jong NED Netherlands    
2012 World Cup Mo KOR Davis USA Bokko NOR De Jong NED De Jong NED Netherlands Contin FRA
2013 World * Mulder NED Kuzin KAZ Yuskov RUS Kramer NED Bergsma NED Netherlands    
2013 World Cup Smeekens NED Nuis NED Brodka POL Bergsma NED       Stroetinga NED
2014 European Bokko NOR     Koen NED Blokhuijsen NED Blokhuijsen NED      
2014 World Niedzwiedzki POL     Yuskov RUS Blokhuijsen NED Blokhuijsen NED      
2014 Olympics Mulder NED Groothuis NED Brodka POL Kramer NED Bergsma NED Netherlands    
2014 World Cup Mulder NED Davis USA Verweij NED Bergsma NED Bergsma NED Netherlands De Vries NED
2015 European Verweij NED     Yuskov RUS Kramer NED Kramer NED      
2015 World * Kulizhnikov RUS     Yuskov RUS Kramer NED Bergsma NED Netherlands Stroetinga NED
2015 World Cup Kulizhnikov RUS Kulizhnikov RUS Morrison CAN Bergsma NED Bergsma NED Korea Lee  S.H. KOR
2016
European
Yuskov
RUS


Yuskov
RUS
Kramer
NED
Kramer
NED



2016
World *
Kramer
NED
Kramer
NED
Yuskov
RUS
Kramer
NED
Kramer
NED
Netherlands
Lee S.H.
KOR
2016
World Cup
Kulizhnikov
RUS
Nuis
NED
Yuskov
RUS
Kramer
NED
Kramer
NED
Netherlands
Stroetinga
NED
2017
European
Henriksen
NOR


Yuskov
RUS
Kramer
NED
Kramer
NED



2017
World *
Smeekens
NED
Nuis
NED
Nuis
NED
Kramer
NED
Kramer
NED

Mantia
USA
2017
World Cup
Ntab
NED
Nuis
NED
Nuis
NED
Kramer
NED
Kramer
NED
Netherlands
Lee S.H.
KOR