Index                            
   
Ice Skating   
   
Speed Skating - Women  
   
World * - Single Distance Championships  
   
    500 Metres   1000 Metres   1500 Metres   3000 Metres   5,000 Metres   Mass Start   Team Pursuit
                       
1960 World Skoblikova URS Guseva URS Stenina URS Skoblikova URS          
1960 Olympics Haase FDR Guseva URS Skoblikova URS Skoblikova URS          
1961 World Stenina URS Stenina URS Stenina URS Voronina URS          
1962 World Seroczynska POL Voronina URS Voronina URS Voronina URS          
1963 World Skoblikova URS Skoblikova URS Skoblikova URS Skoblikova URS          
1964 World Skoblikova URS Skoblikova URS Skoblikova URS Skoblikova URS          
    Yegorova URS                      
1964 Olympics Skoblikova URS Skoblikova URS Skoblikova URS Skoblikova URS          
1965 World Voronina URS Voronina URS Stenina URS Voronina URS          
1966 World Yegorova URS Rastopsjina URS Song-Soon PRK Kaiser NED          
1967 World Meyes USA Kaiser NED Kaiser NED Kaiser NED          
1968 World Titova URS Titova URS Kaiser NED Schut NED          
1968 Olympics Titova URS Geijssen NED Mustonen FIN Schut NED          
1969 World Biermann NOR Kauniste URS Kaiser NED Schut NED          
1970 World Titova URS Titova URS Schut NED Schut NED          
        Sundby NOR                  
1971 World Henning USA Holum USA Statkevich URS Kaiser NED          
1972 World Holum USA Keulen-D. NED Keulen-D. NED Kaiser NED          
1972 Olympics Henning USA Holzner-Gaw. FDR Holum USA Kaiser NED          
1973 World Young USA Keulen-D. NED Stepanskaya URS Tigchelaar NED          
1974 World Young USA Keulen-D. NED Keulen-D. NED Keulen-D. NED          
1975 World Young USA Young USA Kessow DDR Tigchelaar NED          
1976 World Young USA Young USA Burka CAN Kessow DDR          
1976 Olympics Young USA Averina URS Stepanskaya URS Averina URS          
1977 World Bryndzey URS Bryndzey URS Stepanskaya URS Stepanskaya URS          
1978 World Golovenkina URS Averina URS Averina URS Dittmann DDR          
1979 World Heiden USA Heiden USA Heiden USA Heiden USA          
1980 World Petruseva URS Petruseva URS Petruseva URS Jensen NOR          
1980 Olympics Kania DDR Petruseva URS Borckink NED Jensen NOR          
1981 World Petruseva URS Petruseva URS Busch (Enke) DDR Pleshkova URS          
1982 World Busch (Enke) DDR Busch (Enke) DDR Busch (Enke) DDR Schone DDR          
1983 World Glebova URS   Schone DDR Schone DDR Schone DDR      
1984 World Enke DDR   Enke DDR Enke DDR Schone DDR      
1984 Olympics Luding DDR Kania DDR Kania DDR Ehrig DDR        
1985 World Schone DDR   Schone DDR Schone DDR Schone DDR      
1986 World Kania DDR   Kania DDR Kania DDR Ehrig DDR      
1986 World Cup Rothenburger DDR Kania DDR Canen SWE Ehrig DDR Ehrig DDR      
1987 World Kania DDR   Kania DDR Ehrig DDR Ehrig DDR      
1987 World Cup Blair USA Blair USA Van Gennip NED Van Gennip NED Van Gennip NED      
1988 World Kania DDR   Kania DDR Kania DDR Van Gennip NED      
1988 World Cup Rothenburger DDR Rothenburger DDR Blair USA Zange DDR Zange DDR      
1988 Olympics Blair USA Luding DDR Van Gennip NED Van Gennip NED Van Gennip NED      
1989 World Hashimoto JPN   Lapuga URS Moser DDR Kleemann * DDR      
1989 World Cup Rothenburger DDR Hauck GER Moser DDR Schalling DDR Schalling DDR      
1990 World Hashimoto JPN   Xiuli CHN Borner GER Schalling GER      
1990 World Cup Blair USA Hauck GER Borner GER Kleemann * GER Kleemann * GER      
    Hauck GER                      
1991 World Ye Qiaobo CHN   Kleemann * GER Kleemann * GER Kleemann * GER      
1991 World Cup Shimazaki JPN Garbrecht GER Kleemann * GER Schalling GER Schalling GER      
1992 World Ye Qiaobo CHN   Hunyady AUT Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * GER      
1992 World Cup Blair USA Blair USA Kleemann * GER Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * GER      
1992 Olympics Blair USA Blair USA Borner GER Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * GER      
1993 World Ye Qiaobo CHN   Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * GER      
1993 World Cup Ye Qiaobo CHN Blair USA Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * GER      
1994 World Adeberg GER   Hunyady AUT Hunyady AUT Hunyady AUT      
1994 World Cup Blair USA Blair USA Hunyady AUT Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * GER      
1994 Olympics Blair USA Blair USA Hunyady AUT Bajanova RUS Pechstein GER      
1995 World Niemann-S. * GER   Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * GER      
1995 World Cup Blair USA Blair USA Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * Ger Niemann-S. * GER      
1996 World Sundstrom USA   Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * Ger Pechstein GER      
1996 World * Zhurova RUS Thomas NED Thomas NED Niemann-S. * Ger Pechstein GER      
1996 World Cup Zhurova RUS Witty USA Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * Ger Niemann-S. * GER      
1997 World Thomas NED   Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * Ger Niemann-S. * GER      
1997 World * Xue Ruihong CHN Timmer NED Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * Ger Niemann-S. * GER      
1997 World Cup Xue Ruihong CHN Schenk GER Niemann-S. * GER de Jong NED de Jong NED      
1998 World Witty USA   Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * GER      
1998 World * Lemay-Doan CAN Witty USA Friesinger GER Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * GER      
1998 World Cup Lemay-Doan CAN Lemay-Doan CAN Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * GER      
1998 Olympics Lemay-Doan CAN Timmer NED Timmer NED Niemann-S. * GER Pechstein GER      
1999 World Thomas NED   Thomas NED Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * GER      
1999 World * Lemay-Doan CAN Timmer NED Hunyady AUT Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * GER      
1999 World Cup Lemay-Doan CAN Garbrecht GER Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * GER      
2000 World Hoiseth NOR   Tabata JPN Pechstein GER Niemann-S. * GER      
2000 World * Garbrecht GER Garbrecht GER Pechstein GER Pechstein GER Niemann-S. * GER      
2000 World Cup Garbrecht GER Garbrecht GER Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * GER      
2001 World Friesinger GER   Friesinger GER Groenewold NED Pechstein GER      
2001 World * Lemay-Doan CAN Garbrecht GER Friesinger GER Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * GER      
2001 World Cup Lemay-Doan CAN Garbrecht GER Friesinger GER Niemann-S. * GER Niemann-S. * GER      
2002 European Friesinger GER   Friesinger GER Friesinger GER Pechstein GER      
2002 World Rodriguez USA   Friesinger GER Friesinger GER Pechstein GER      
2002 World * Rodriguez USA   Friesinger GER Friesinger GER Pechstein GER      
2002 World Cup Lemay-Doan CAN Volker GER Friesinger GER Friesinger GER Friesinger GER      
2002 Olympics Lemay-Doan CAN Witty USA Friesinger GER Friesinger GER Pechstein GER      
2003 European Friesinger GER   Friesinger GER Friesinger GER Pechstein GER      
2003 World Rodriguez USA   Tabata JPN Pechstein GER Hughes CAN      
2003 World * Garbrecht GER Friesinger GER Friesinger GER Friesinger GER Pechstein GER      
2003 World Cup Garbrecht GER Garbrecht GER Klassen CAN Pechstein GER Pechstein GER      
2004 European Friesinger GER   Groenewold NED Smit NED Smit NED      
2004 World Rodriguez USA   Rodriguez USA Groenewold NED Smit NED      
2004 World * Wang CHN Friesinger GER Friesinger GER Pechstein GER Hughes CAN      
2004 World Cup Wang CHN Rodriguez USA Friesinger GER Pechstein GER Pechstein GER      
2005 European Friesinger GER   Friesinger GER Friesinger GER Pechstein GER      
2005 World Friesinger GER   Friesinger GER Friesinger GER Friesinger GER      
2005 World * Wang CHN De Loor NED Klassen CAN Klassen CAN Friesinger GER     Germany
2005 World Cup Wang CHN Simionato ITA Klassen CAN Pechstein GER Pechstein GER      
2006 European Lobysheva RUS   Wust NED Groenewold NED Sablikova CZE      
2006 Olympics Zhurova RUS Timmer NED Klassen CAN Wust NED Hughes CAN     Germany
2006 World Cup Wolf GER Friesinger GER Friesinger GER Klassen CAN Klassen CAN     Germany
2007 European Wust NED   Wust NED Sablikova CZE Sablikova CZE      
2007 World Friesinger GER Friesinger GER Wust NED Wust NED Sablikova CZE     Canada
2007 World Cup Wolf GER Friesinger GER Groves CAN Sablikova CZE Sablikova CZE     Netherlands
2008 European Wust NED   Wust NED Wust NED Wust NED      
2008 World Nesbitt CAN     Wust NED Van Deurekom NED Sablikova CZE      
2008 World * Wolf GER Friesinger GER Friesinger GER Groves CAN Sablikova CZE     Netherlands
2008 World Cup Nesbitt GER Friesinger GER Groves CAN Sablikova CZE Sablikova CZE     Canada
2009 World Cup Wolf GER Nesbitt CAN Groves CAN Sablikova CZE Sablikova CZE     Czech Republic
2009 World * Wolf GER Nesbitt CAN Friesinger GER Groenewold NED Sablikova CZE     Canada
2010 European Erbanova CZE     Wust Ned Sablikova CZE Sablikova CZE      
2010 Olympics Lee S.H. KOR Nesbitt CAN Wust NED Sablikova CZE Sablikova CZE     Germany
2010 World Cup Wolf GER Nesbitt CAN Groves CAN Sablikova CZE Sablikova CZE     Canada
2010 World Shikhova RUS     Groves CAN Sablikova CZE Sablikova CZE      
2011 World* Wolf GER Nesbitt CAN Wust NED Wust NED Sablikova CZE     Canada
2011 World Cup Wolf GER Richardson *
USA Nesbitt CAN Sablikova CZE Sablikova CZE     Netherlands
2012 World Nesbitt CAN     Nesbitt CAN Sablikova CZE Sablikova CZE Huisman NED  
2012 World* Lee S.H. KOR Nesbitt CAN Nesbitt CAN Sablikova CZE Sablikova CZE     Netherlands
2012 World Cup Jing Yu CHN Nesbitt CAN Nesbitt CAN Sablikova CZE Sablikova CZE Kim  B.O. KOR Canada
2013 World* Lee S.H. KOR Fatkulina RUS Wust NED Wust NED Sablikova CZE     Netherlands
2013 World Cup Lee S.H. KOR Richardson *
USA Leenstra NED Sablikova CZE Sablikova CZE      
2014 European Wust NED     Wust NED Wust NED Sablikova CZE      
2014 World Wust NED     Wust NED Wust NED Nauta NED      
2014 Olympics Lee S.H. KOR Hong Zhang CHN Ter Mors NED Wust NED Sablikova CZE     Netherlands
2014 World Cup Fatkulina RUS Richardson *
USA Wust NED Sablikova CZE Sablikova CZE Lollobrigida ITA Netherlands
2015 European Wust NED     Wust NED Sablikova CZE Sablikova CZE      
2015 World * Richardson *
USA Bowe USA Bowe USA Sablikova CZE Sablikova CZE Schoten NED Japan
2015 World Cup Kodaira JPN Bowe USA Leenstra NED Sablikova CZE Sablikova CZE Blondin CAN Netherlands
2016
European
Njatun
NOR


Sablikova
CZE
Sablikova
CZE
Sablikova
CZE




2016
World
Lee S.H.
KOR
Ter Mors
NED
Ter Mors
NED
Sablikova
CZE
Sablikova
CZE
Blondin
CAN
Netherlands

2016
World Cup
Richardson *
USA
Bowe
USA
Bowe
USA
Sablikova
CZE
Sablikova
CZE
Schouten
NED
Japan


2017
European
Wust
NED


Wust
NED
Wust
NED
Sablikova
CZE





2017
World *
Kodaira
JPN
Bergsma *
USA
Bergsma *
USA
Wust
NED
Sablikova
CZE
Kim B.R.
KOR



2017
World Cup
Kodaira
JPN


Bergsma *
USA
Sablikova
CZE
Sablikova
CZE
Van Der Weijden
NED
Netherlands