Index              
             
Judo - Men            
               
               
             
    under 63kg   under 68kg   under 70kg  
               
1960 European     Schiessieder FDR
1961 European     Melembourg FRA
1962 European Snijders NED   Borreau FRA
1963 European Boguliubov URS   Borreau FRA
1964 European Boguliubov URS   Borreau FRA
1964 Olympics Nakatani JPN    
1965 European Iliuschin URS   Stepanov URS
1965 World   Matsuda JPN  
1966 European     Suslin URS
1967 European     Suslin URS
1967 World Shigedka JPN   Minatoya JPN
1968 European     Martkoplichvili URS
1968 Olympics      
1969 European     Feist FRA
1969 World Sonada Y. JPN   Minatoya JPN
1970 European     Mounier FRA
1971 European     Mounier FRA
1971 World Kawaguchi JPN   Suzawa JPN
1972 European     Mounier FRA
1972 Olympics Kawaguchi JPN   Nomura T. JPN
1973 European     Melnitchenko URS
1973 World Nimami JPN   Nomura T. JPN
1974 European     Melnitchenko URS
1975 European     Reissmann DDR
1975 World Nimami JPN   Nevzorov URS
1976 European     Tuncsik HUN
1976 Olympics Rodriguez CUB   Nevzorov URS
               
    under 60kg   under 65kg   under 71kg  
               
1977 European Pogorelov URS Delvingt FRA Nevzorov URS
1978 European Mariani ITA Reissmann DDR Kruger DDR
1979 European Mariani ITA Solodukhin URS Adams GBR
1979 World Rey FRA Solodukhin URS Katsuki JPN
1980 European Mariani ITA Reissmann DDR Vlad ROM
1980 Olympics Rey FRA Solodukhin URS Gamba ITA
1981 European Dziemianuk POL Nicolae ROM Lehmann DDR
1981 World Moriwaka JPN Kashiwazaki JPN Chong-Hak Park KOR
1982 European Tlechari URS Reissmann DDR Gamba ITA
1983 European Tlechari URS Rey FRA Melillo FRA
1983 World Tlechari URS Solodukhin URS Nakanishi JPN
1984 European Tlechari URS Alexandre FRA Namalguan URS
1984 Olympics Hosokawa JPN Matsuoka JPN Anh KOR
1985 European Tlechari URS Illie-Serban ROM Namalguan URS
1985 World Hosokawa JPN Sokolov URS Anh KOR
1986 European Csak HUN Sokolov URS Haitosz HUN
1987 European Roux FRA Hansen FRA Blach POL
1987 World Jae Kim KOR Yamamoto JPN Swain USA
1988 European Tokiuashvili URS Carabetta FRA Ruiz ESP
1988 Olympics Jae Kim KOR Kyung Lee KOR Alexandre FRA
1989 European Tokiuashvili URS Carabetta FRA Korhonen FIN
1989 World Tokiuashvili URS Becanovic YUG Koga JPN
1990 European Pradayrol FRA Carabetta FRA Schumacher FDR
1991 European Pradayrol FRA Born SUI Dott GER
1991 World Koshino JPN Quellmalz GER Koga JPN
1992 European Gusseinov CIS Campargue FRA Haimberger AUT
1992 Olympics Gusseinov CIS Sampaio BRA Koga JPN
1993 European Gusseinov AZE Kosminin RUS Dgeboeadze GEO
1993 World Sonoda JPN Nakamura K. JPN Cung KOR
1994 European Giovinazzo ITA Dratschko RUS Kosminin RUS
1995 European Donohoe GBR Schlatter GER Schmidt GER
1995 World Ojeguine RUS Quellmalz GER Hideshima JPN
1996 European Vazagachvili GEO Revazishvili GEO Kingston GBR
1996 Olympics Nomura T. JPN Quellmalz GER Nakamura K. JPN
1997 European Mamedov BLR Ozkan TUR Vazagachvili GEO
1997 World Nomura T. JPN Kim Hyuk KOR Nakamura K. JPN
1998 European Khergiani GEO Benboudaoud FRA Maddaloni ITA
1999 European Penas ESP Benboudaoud FRA Maddaloni ITA
1999 World Poulot CUB Benboudaoud FRA Pedro USA
2000 European Ismaylov AZE Von Kalken NED Almeida POR
2000 Olympics Nomura T. JPN Ozkan TUR Maddaloni ITA
2001 European Ismaylov AZE Mirzaliyev UKR Bilodid UKR
2001 World Lounifi TUN Miriesmacili IRI Makarov RUS
2002 European Douma FRA Ungvari HUN Laryukov BLR
               
        under 66kg   under 73kg  
               
2003 European Khergiani GEO Darbelet FRA Bilodid UKR
2003 World Choi KOR Miriesmacili IRI Lee W.H. KOR
2004 European Paischer AUT Demirel TUR Uematsu ESP
2004 Olympics Nomura T. JPN Uchishiba JPN Lee W.H. KOR
2005 European Nazaryan ARM Ismaylov AZE Braun HUN
2005 World Fallon GBR Derly BRA Braun HUN
2006 European Fallon GBR Kedelashvili GEO Mammadli AZE
2007 European Kishmakhov RUS Kedelashvili GEO Mezhidov RUS
2007 World Houkes NED Derly BRA Wang KOR
2008 European Paischer AUT Kedelashvili GEO Van Tichelt BEL
2008 Olympics Choi KOR Uchishiba JPN Mammadli AZE
2009 European Galstyan RUS Ungvari HUN Soroka UKR
2009 World Zantaraya UKR Khashbaatar MGL Wang K-C. KOR
2010 European Milous FRA Uriarte ESP Pina POR
2010 World Sobirov UZB Morishita JPN Akimoto JPN
2011 European Zantaraya UKR Ungvari HUN Pina POR
2011 World Gwang Hyeon KOR Kowalski POL Zaripkanov KAZ
2012 European Mudranov RUS Gadanov RUS Legrand FRA
2012 Olympics Galstyan RUS Shavdatuashvili GEO Isaev RUS
2013 European Papinashvili GEO Shavdatuashvili GEO Draksic SLO
2013 World Takato JPN Ebinuma JPN Ono JPN
2014 European Mudranov RUS Korval FRA Elmont NED
2014 World Boldbaatar MGL Ebinuma JPN Nakaya JPN
2015 European Mudranov RUS Magomedov RUS Muki ISR
2015
World
Smetov
KAZ
Ba-ul
KOR
Ono
JPN
2016
European
Khyar
FRA
Margvelashvili
GEO
Orujov
AZE
2016
Olympics
Mudranov
RUS
Basile
ITA
Ono
JPN
2017
European
Mshvidobadze
RUS
Zantaraia
UKR
Heydarov
AZE