Index              
             
Judo - Men          
               
               
             
  under 80kg   under 93kg   over 93kg  
             
1960 European   Metzler FDR  
1961 European   Metzler FDR  
1962 European   Grossman FRA  
1963 European   Leberre FRA  
1964 European   Bondarenko URS  
1964 Olympics Okano JPN Inokuma JPN  
1965 European Bourreau FRA Hofmann FDR Kibrosachvili URS
1965 World Okano JPN   Geesink NED
1966 European Stepanov URS Snijders NED Gouweleeuw NED
1967 European Desmet FRA Pokatajev URS Herrmann FDR
1967 World Maruki JPN Sato JPN Ruska NED
1968 European Magaltadze URS Hofmann FDR Herrmann FDR
1969 European Rudman URS Bondarenko URS Snijders NED
1969 World Sonada I. JPN Sasahara JPN Suma JPN
1970 European Hendel DDR Jacks GBR Pokatajev URS
1971 European Hendel DDR Auffray FRA Howiller DDR
1971 World Fujii JPN Sasahara JPN Ruska NED
1972 European Hotger DDR Coche FRA Parisi FRA
1972 Olympics Sekie JPN Chochoshri URS Ruska NED
1973 European Hotger DDR Jacks GBR Rouge FRA
1973 World Fujii JPN Sato JPN Takaki JPN
1974 European Kruger DDR Coche FRA Zuvela YUG
1975 World Fujii JPN Rouge FRA Endo JPN
1976 European Dvojnikov URS Coche FRA Khubuluri URS
1976 Olympics Sonada I. JPN Ninomiya JPN Ahatoli URS
               
    under 78kg   under 86kg   under 95kg  
               
1977 European Adamczyk POL Volossov URS Lorenz DDR
1978 European Heinke DDR Jaskevitsch URS Lorenz DDR
1979 European Heinke DDR Rothlisberger SUI Khubuluri URS
1979 World Fujii JPN Ultsch DDR Khubuluri URS
1980 European Adams GBR Jaskevitsch URS Rouge FRA
1980 Olympics Fujii URS Rothlisberger SUI Van de Walle BEL
1981 European Petrov BUL Bodaveli URS Vachon FRA
1981 World Khabarelli GBR Tchoullouyan FRA Khubuluri URS
1982 European Fratica FRA Jaskevitsch URS Kostenberger AUT
1983 European Adams GBR Pesniak URS Divisenko URS
1983 World Hikage JPN Ultsch DDR Preschel DDR
1984 European Adams GBR Pesniak URS Neureuther FDR
1984 Olympics Wieneke FDR Seisenbacher AUT Hyung Ha KOR
1985 European Adams GBR Pesniak URS Van de Walle BEL
1985 World Hikage JPN Seisenbacher AUT Sugai JPN
1986 European Wieneke FDR Seisenbacher AUT Van de Walle BEL
1987 European Varajev URS Canu FRA Kurtanidze URS
1987 World Okada JPN Canu FRA Sugai JPN
1988 European Varajev URS Canu FRA Sojna CZE
1988 Olympics Legien POL Seisenbacher AUT Miguel BRA
1989 European Varajev URS Canu FRA Kurtanidze URS
1989 World Bying KOR Canu FRA Kurtanidze URS
1990 European Varajev URS Legien POL Traineau FRA
1991 European Wurth NED Lobenstein GER Meijer NED
1991 World Lascau FRA Okada JPN Traineau FRA
1992 European Spittka GER Tayot FRA Traineau FRA
1992 Olympics Hoshida JPN Legien POL Kovacs HUN
1993 European Yandzi FRA Tayot FRA Traineau FRA
1993 World Ki Young Jeon KOR Nakamura Y. JPN Kovacs HUN
1994 European Birch GBR Malzev RUS Nastula POL
1995 European Reiter AUT Arens NED Nastula POL
1995 World Koga JPN Ki Young Jeon KOR Nastula POL
1996 European Bouras FRA Huizinga NED Nastula POL
1996 Olympics Bouras FRA Ki Young Jeon KOR Nastula POL
1997 European Laats BEL Huizinga NED Sonnemans NED
1997 World Cho in Chul KOR Ki Young Jeon KOR Nastula POL
               
    under 81kg   under 90kg   under 100kg  
               
1998 European Hajtos HUN Huizinga NED Guerschner GER
1999 European Delgado POR De Cooman NED Traineau FRA
1999 World Randall GBR Yoshida JPN Inoue JPN
2000 European Aschwanden SUI Croitoru ROM Stepkine RUS
2000 Olympics Takimoto JPN Huizinga NED Inoue JPN
2001 European Budolin EST Huizinga NED Zeevi ISR
2001 World Cho in Chul KOR Demontfaucon FRA Inoue JPN
        Zviadauri GEO    
2002 European Uznadze TUR Grekov UKR Van der Geest NED
2003 European Aschwanden SUI Grekov UKR Zeevi ISR
2003 World Wanner GER Hwang KOR Inoue JPN
2004 European Iliadis GRE Lepre ITA Zeevi ISR
2004 Olympics Iliadis GRE Zviadauri GEO Makarau BLR
2005 European Bischof GER Alarza ESP Humbert FRA
2005 World Elmont NED Izumi JPN Suzuki JPN
2006 European Shundzikau BLR Pershin RUS Gasymov RUS
2007 European Krawczyk POL Grekov UKR Hadfi HUN
2007 World Camilo BRA Tsirekidze GEO Correa BRA
2008 European Neto POR Huizinga NED Grol NED
2008 Olympics Bischof GER Tsirekidze GEO Naidan MGL
2009 European Nifontov RUS Kazusionak BLR Khaibulaev RUS
2009 World Nifontov RUS Lee K.W. KOR Rakov KAZ
2010 European Magomedev RUS Nyman SWE Van der Geest NED
2010 World Kim  J.B. KOR Iliadis GRE Takamasa JPN
2011 European Mammadli AZE Iliadis GRE Mekic BIH
2011 World Guilheiro BRA Schirnhofer AUT Correa BRA
2012 European Magomedev RUS Liparteliani GEO Zeevi ISR
2012 Olympics Kim  J.B. KOR Song KOR Khaibulaev RUS
2013 European Tchrikishvili GEO Denisov RUS Krpalek CZE
2013 World Pietri FRA Gonzalez CUB Mammadov AZE
2014 European Tchrikishvili GEO Liparteliani GEO Krpalek CZE
2014 World Tchrikishvili GEO Ilaidis GRE Krpalek CZE
2015 European Tchrikishvili GEO Denisov RUS Grol NED
2015
World
Nagase
JPN
Dong-Han
KOR
Haga
JPN
2016
European
Khalmurzaev
RUS
Liparteliani
GEO
Grol
NED
2016
Olympics
Khalmurzaev
RUS
Baker
JPN
Krpalek
CZE
2017
European
Khubetsov
RUS
Kukolj
SRB
Mammadov
AZE