Index            
 
Sailing  
 
Olympic Classes - Men  
   
   
  470   Star  
  2 handed dinghy   2 handed keelboat  
  4.7m   6.9m  
         
1960 World   North / Skahill USA
1960 Olympics     Pinegin / Shutkov URS
1961 World     Buchan / Knight USA
1962 World     Stearns / Williams USA
1963 World     Duplin / Dolan USA
1964 World     Edler / Edler USA
1964 Olympics     Knowles / Cooke BAH
1965 World     Bever / Lewsadder USA
1966 European De Kergariob / Cordonnie FRA Pinegin / Shutkov URS
1966 World     Elvstrom / Albrechtson DEN
1967 European     Wennestrom / Christensson SWE
1967 World     Elvstrom / Albrechtson DEN
1968 European Bouet / Desbois FRA Pettersson / Westerdahl SWE
1968 Olympics     North / Barrett USA
1969 European Bouet / Christ FRA Larsson / Tell SWE
1969 World     Petterson / Schreider SWE
1970 European     Wennestrom / Christensson SWE
1970 World Carr / Carr FRA Buchan Jr. / Sutter USA
1971 European Follenfant / Follenfant FRA Wennestrom / Christensson SWE
1971 World Van Essen / Van Essen NED Conner / Reynolds USA
1972 European Van Werkhoven / Van Werkhoven NED Pettersson / Westerdahl SWE
1972 World Vollebregt / Vollebregt NED Kuhweide / Meyer FDR
1972 Olympics     Forbes / Anderson AUS
1973 European Soderlund / Borresen DEN Meier / Wunderlich AUT
1973 World Soderlund / Borresen DEN North / Barrett USA
1974 European Bouet / Fleiry FRA Blackaller / Anderson USA
1974 World Gorostegui / Albalat ESP Blackaller / Anderson USA
1975 European Vuithier / Quellet FRA Kuntz / Nusser FDR
1975 World Laurent / Surmin FRA Schoonmaker / Ford USA
1976 European Johansson / Johansson SWE Maurer / Eisold SUI
1976 World     Allsopp / Guhin USA
1976 Olympics Hubner / Bode FDR  
1977 European Koriachkin / Koriachkin URS Geis / Mossnang FDR
1977 World Ullman / Linskey USA Conner / Anderson USA
1978 European Kudrjavtsev / Terekhin URS Raudaschl / Ferstl AUT
1978 World Ullman / Linskey USA Melges / Josenhaus USA
1979 European Brokman / Fridlander ISR Mankin / MusitcHenko URS
1979 World Kay / Komiya JPN Melges / Josenhaus USA
1980 European Borowski / Swensson DDR Hagen / Hoesch FDR
1980 World Ullman / Linskey USA Blackaller / Shaw USA
1980 Olympics Rizzo / Penido BRA Mankin / MusitcHenko URS
1981 European Chieffi / Chieffi ITA Hagen / Hoesch FDR
1981 World Barnes / Wilcox NZL Hagen / Hoesch FDR
1982 European Brietzke / Schulz DDR Gorostegui / Doreste ESP
1982 World Borowski / Swensson DDR Gorostegui / Doreste ESP
1983 European Borowski / Swensson DDR Hagen / Hoesch FDR
1983 World Barnes / Wilcox NZL Gorostegui / Doreste ESP
1984 European Von Koskull / Von Koskull FIN Biganichvili / Sybin URS
1984 World Barnes / Wilcox NZL Gorla / Peraboni ITA
1984 Olympics Doreste / Molina ESP Buchan / Erikson USA
1985 European Doreste / Molina ESP Gorla / Peraboni ITA
1985 World Chieffi / Chieffi ITA Buchan / Erikson USA
1986 European Peponnet / Pillot FRA Bakker / Vandenberg NED
1986 World Peponnet / Pillot FRA Brun / Schreiner USA
1987 European Von Koskull / Von Koskull FIN Raudaschl / Buxkandl AUT
1987 World Hoeft / Bier DDR Adams / Olsen USA
1988 European Peponnet / Pillot FRA Jensen / Just DEN
1988 World Buckley / Newlands GBR Cayard / Erickson USA
1988 Olympics Peponnet / Pillot FRA McIntyre / Vaile GBR
1989 European Montefusco / Montefusco ITA Jensen / Just DEN
1989 World Tsutsumi / Tsutsumi JPN Adler / Felceo BRA
1990 European Cassinari / Cassinari ITA Nissen / Bartel GBR
1990 World Hunger / Schmidt GER Grael / Ferreira BRA
1991 European Horn Johan / McCarthy NOR Hagen / Falkentaal GBR
1991 World Hunger / Schmidt GER Benamati / Salani ITA
1992 European Toniste / Toniste EST Andersen / Just DEN
1992 World Calafat / Sanchez ESP Buchan / Schreiner USA
1992 Olympics Calafat / Sanchez ESP Reynolds / Haenel USA
1993 European Westerlind / Wallin EST Andersen / Just DEN
1993 World Calafat / Sanchez ESP Londrigan / Trinter USA
1994 European Ivaldi / Ivaldi ITA Hestbaek / Hejsberg DEN
1994 World Kouwenhoven / Kouwenhoven NED MacDonald / Jespersen NZL
1995 European Merricks / Walker GBR MacDonald / Jespersen NZL
1995 World Kosmatopoulos / Trigkonis  GRE Reynolds / Haenel USA
1996 European Berezkin / Burmatov RUS Rasmussen / Harsberg DEN
1996 World Kouwenhoven / Kouwenhoven NED Chieffi / Sinibaldi ITA
1996 Olympics Braslavets / Matviyenko UKR Grael / Ferreira BRA
1997 European Rocha / Barreto POR Butzmann / Peters GER
1997 World Leskinen / Heinila FIN Hagen / Ferreira BRA
1998 European Rocha / Barreto POR Reynolds / Liljedahl USA
1998 World Leskinen / Heinila FIN Beashel / Giles AUS
1999 European Molund / Rahm SWE Beashel / Giles AUS
1999 World Philippe / Lariou FRA Doyle / Olsen USA
2000 European Philippe / Lariou FRA Pickel / Auracher GER
2000 World King / Turnbull AUS Reynolds / Liljedahl USA
2000 Olympics King / Turnbull AUS Reynolds / Liljedahl USA
2001 European Eugeniy / Igor UKR Loof / Liljedahl SWE
2001 World Braslavets / Matviyenko UKR Loof / Finnsgaard SWE
2002 European Wilmot / Page AUS Loof / Ekstrom SWE
2002 World Cooke / Nicholas NZL Percy / Mitchell GBR
2003 European Foerster / Burnham USA Grael / Ferreira BRA
2003 World Cooke / Nicholas NZL Rohart / Rambeau FRA
2004 World Wilmot / Page AUS Loof / Ekstrom SWE
2004 European Rogers / Glanfield GBR Loof / Ekstrom SWE
2004 Olympics Foerster / Burnham USA Grael / Ferreira BRA
2005 European Rogers / Glanfield GBR Percy / Mitchell GBR
2005 World Wilmot / Page AUS Rohart / Rambeau FRA
2006 European Bonnaud / Bonnaud FRA Negri / Viale ITA
2006 World Asher / Willis GBR Pepper / Williams NZL
2007 European Marinho / Nunes POR Marazzi / De Maria SUI
2007 World Wilmot / Page AUS Scheidt / Prada BRA
2008 European Wilmot / Page AUS Stanjek / Koy GER
2008 World Asher / Willis GBR Kusznierewicz / Zycki POL
2008 Olympics Wilmot / Page AUS Percy / Simpson GBR
2009 European Fantela / Marenic CRO Scheidt / Prada BRA  
2009 World Fantela / Marenic CRO Szabo / Peters USA  
2009 World Cup Barreiros / Sarmiento ESP Rohart / Ponsot FRA  
2010 European Mantis / Kagialis GRE Polgar / Koy GER  
2010 World Belcher / Page AUS Percy / Simpson GBR  
2010 World Cup Belcher / Page AUS Melleby / Pedersen NOR  
2011 European Fantela / Marenic CRO Echavarri / Rivero ESP  
2011 World Belcher / Page AUS Scheidt / Prada BRA  
2011 World Cup Belcher / Page AUS Scheidt / Prada BRA  
2012 European Fantela / Marenic CRO Kusznierewicz / Zycki POL  
2012 World Belcher / Page AUS Scheidt / Prada BRA  
2012 World Cup Belcher / Page AUS Rohart / Ponsot FRA  
2012 Olympics Belcher / Page AUS Loof / Salminen SWE  
2013 European Bouvet / Mion FRA Mandelblatt / Strube USA  
2013 World Belcher / Ryan AUS MacCausland / Trinter USA  
2013 World Cup Belcher / Ryan AUS      
2014 European Patience / Willis GBR      
2014 World Belcher / Ryan AUS      
2014 World Cup Belcher / Ryan AUS      
2015
European
McNay / Hughes
USA



2015
World
Belcher / Ryan
AUS



2015
World Cup
Belcher / Ryan
AUS



2016
European
Belcher / Ryan
AUS



2016
World
Fantela / Marenic
CRO



2016
Olympics
Fantela / Marenic
CRO



2016
World Cup
Belcher / Ryan
AUS