Index        
   
Football  
   
Non League  
   
   
   
  Irish Premier League Scottish Highland League Welsh Premier League Northern Ireland Premier League
         
1960 Limerick Elgin City   Glenavon
1961 Drumcindra Elgin City   Linfield
1962 Shelbourne Keith   Linfield
1963 Dundalk Elgin City   Lisburn Distillery
1964 Shamrock Rovers Inverness Caledonian   Glentoran
1965 Drumcindra Elgin City   Derry City
1966 Waterford Elgin City   Linfield
1967 Dundalk Ross County   Glentoran
1968 Waterford Elgin City   Glentoran
1969 Waterford Elgin City   Linfield
1970 Waterford Elgin City   Glentoran
1971 Cork Hibernian Inverness Caledonian   Linfield
1972 Waterford Inverness Thistle   Glentoran
1973 Waterford Inverness Thistle   Crusaders
1974 Cork Celtic Elgin City   Coleraine
1975 Bohemians Clachnacuddin   Linfield
1976 Dundalk Nairn County   Crusaders
1977 Sligo Rovers Inverness Caledonian   Glentoran
1978 Bohemians Inverness Caledonian   Linfield
1979 Dundalk Keith   Linfield
1980 Limerick United Keith   Linfield
1981 Athlone Town Keith   Glentoran
1982 Dundalk Inverness Caledonian   Linfield
1983 Athlone Town Inverness Caledonian   Linfield
1984 Shamrock Rovers Inverness Caledonian   Linfield
1985 Shamrock Rovers Keith   Linfield
1986 Shamrock Rovers Forres Mechanics   Linfield
1987 Shamrock Rovers Inverness Thistle   Linfield
1988 Dundalk Inverness Caledonian   Glentoran
1989 Derry City Peterhead   Linfield
1990 St. Patrick's Athletic Elgin City   Portadown
1991 Dundalk Ross County   Portadown
1992 Shelbourne Ross County   Glentoran
1993 Cork City Elgin City * Cwmbran Town Linfield
1994 Shamrock Rovers Huntly Bangor City Linfield
1995 Dundalk Huntly Bangor City Crusaders
1996 St. Patrick's Athletic Huntly Barry Town Portadown
1997 Derry City Huntly Barry Town Crusaders
1998 St. Patrick's Athletic Huntly Barry Town Cliftonville
1999 St. Patrick's Athletic Peterhead Barry Town Glentoran
2000 Shelbourne Keith TNS Llansantffraid * Linfield
2001 Bohemians Cove Rangers Barry Town Linfield
2002 Shelbourne Fraserburgh Barry Town Portadown
2003 Bohemians Deveronvale Barry Town Glentoran
2004 Shelbourne Clachnacuddin Rhyl Linfield
2005 Shelbourne Huntly TNS Llansantffraid * Glentoran
2006 Shelbourne Deveronvale TNS Llansantffraid * Linfield
2007 Drogheda United Keith The New Saints FC * Linfield
2008 Bohemians Cove Rangers Llanelli Linfield
2009 Bohemians Cove Rangers Rhyl Glentoran
2010 Shamrock Rovers Buckie Thistle The New Saints FC * Linfield
2011 Shamrock Rovers Buckie Thistle Bangor City Linfield
2012 Sligo Rovers Forres Mechanics The New Saints FC* Linfield
2013 St. Patrick's Athletic Cove Rangers The New Saints FC* Cliftonville
2014 Dundalk Brora Rangers The New Saints FC* Cliftonville
2015 Dundalk
Brora Rangers The New Saints FC* Crusaders
2016
Dundalk
Cove Rangers
The New Saints*
Crusaders

       
    * Championship not awarded * Team renamed