Index              
             
Swimming            
             
Breaststroke - Women          
             
             
Click on underlined Swimmer to access photograph and career highlights      
             
  50 Metres   100 Metres   200 Metres  
             
1960 Olympics       Lonsborough GBR
1962 European       Lonsborough GBR
1962 Commonwealth     Lonsborough GBR Lonsborough GBR
1964 Olympics       Prozumenshikova URS
1966 European       Prozumenshikova URS
1966 Commonwealth     Harris GBR Slattery GBR
1968 Olympics     Bjedov YUG Wichman USA
1970 European     Stepanova URS Prozumenshikova URS
1970 Commonwealth     Whitfield AUS Whitfield AUS
1972 Olympics     Carr USA Whitfield AUS
1973 World     Vogel DDR Vogel DDR
1974 European     Justen FDR Linke DDR
1974 Commonwealth     Gaskell GBR Beavan GBR
1975 World     Anke DDR Anke DDR
1976 Olympics     Anke DDR Koshevaya URS
1977 European     Bogdanova URS Bogdanova URS
1978 Commonwealth     Corsiglia CAN Borsholt CAN
1978 World     Bogdanova URS Kaciusyte URS
1980 Olympics     Geweniger DDR Kaciusyte URS
1981 European     Geweniger DDR Geweniger DDR
1982 Commonwealth     Bald CAN Ottenbrite CAN
1982 World     Geweniger DDR Varganova URS
1983 European     Geweniger DDR Geweniger DDR
1984 Olympics     Van Staveren NED Ottenbrite CAN
1985 European     Gerasch DDR Bogomilova URS
1985 Pan Pacific     Ounpuu CAN Nagasaki JPN
1986 Commonwealth     Higson CAN Higson CAN
1986 World     Gerasch DDR Hoerner DDR
1987 European     Hoerner DDR Hoerner DDR
1987 Pan Pacific     Higson CAN Shaw USA
1988 Olympics     Danglakova BUL Hoerner DDR
1989 European     Boernicke DDR Boernicke DDR
1989 Pan Pacific     Duggan CAN Blanchard USA
1990 Commonwealth     Duggan CAN Giguere CAN
1991 European     Rudkovskaya URS Rudkovskaya URS
1991 Pan Pacific     Frame AUS Quance USA
1991 World     Frame AUS Volkova CIS
1992 Olympics     Rudkovskaya CIS Iwasaki JPN
1993 European     Gerasch GER Becue BEL
1993 Pan Pacific     Nall USA Nall USA
1994 World     Riley AUS Riley AUS
1994 Commonwealth     Riley AUS Riley AUS
1995 European     Becue BEL Becue BEL
1995 Pan Pacific     Heyns RSA Riley AUS
1996 Olympics     Heyns RSA Heyns RSA
1997 European     Kovacs HUN Kovacs HUN
1997 Pan Pacific     Riley AUS Riley AUS
1998 Commonwealth     Denman AUS Riley AUS
1998 World     Kowal USA Kovacs HUN
1999 European Kovacs HUN Kovacs HUN Kovacs HUN
1999 Pan Pacific     Heyns RSA Heyns RSA
2000 European Kovacs HUN Kovacs HUN Caslaru ROM
2000 Olympics     Quann USA Kovacs HUN
2001 World Xuejua Luo CHN Hui Qi CHN Kovacs HUN
2002 European Igelstrom SWE Igelstrom SWE Jukic AUT
2002 Commonwealth Baker GBR Jones AUS Jones AUS
2002 Pan Pacific     Beard USA Beard USA
2003 World Xuejua Luo CHN Xuejua Luo CHN Beard USA
2004 European Ostling SWE Bondarenko UKR Jukic AUT
2004 Olympics     Xuejua Luo CHN Beard USA
2005 World Edmistone AUS Jones AUS Jones AUS
2006 Commonwealth Jones AUS Jones AUS Jones AUS
2006 European Bogomazova RUS Khylstunova UKR Balfour GBR
2006 Pan Pacific     Kirk USA Van Biljon RSA
2007 World Hardy USA Jones AUS Jones AUS
2008 European Schaefer GER Jukic AUT Efimova RUS
2008 Olympics     Jones AUS Soni USA
2009 World Efimova RUS Soni USA Higl SRB
2010 European Efimova RUS Efimova RUS Chaun RUS
2010 Pan Pacific Hardy USA Soni USA Soni USA
2010 Commonwealth Pickett AUS Jones AUS Jones AUS
2011 World Hardy USA Soni USA Soni USA
2012 European Chocova CZE Poewe GER Nordenstam NOR
2012 Olympics     Meilutyte LTU Soni USA
2013 World Efimova RUS Meilutyte LTU Efimova RUS
2014 Commonwealth Pickett AUS Taylor GBR McKeown AUS
2014 European Meilutyte LTU Moeller Pedersen DEN Moeller Pedersen DEN
2014 Pan Pacific     Hardy USA Watanabe JPN
2015 World Johansson SWE Efimova RUS Watanabe JPN
2016
European
Johansson
SWE
Meilutyte
LTU
Moeller Pedersen
DEN
2016
Olympics


King
USA
Kaneto
JPN
2017
World
King
USA
King
USA
Efimova
RUS