Index              
             
Swimming            
             
Butterfly - Women          
             
             
Click on underlined Swimmer to access photograph and career highlights      
             
  50 Metres   100 Metres   200 Metres  
             
1960 Olympics     Schuler USA  
1962 European     Kok NED  
1962 Commonwealth     Stewart CAN  
1964 Olympics     Stouder USA  
1966 European     Kok NED  
1966 Commonwealth     Tanner CAN Tanner CAN
1968 Olympics     McClements USA Kok NED
1970 European     Gyarmati HUN Lindner DDR
1970 Commonwealth     Lansley GBR Robinson AUS
1972 Olympics     Aoki JPN Moe USA
1973 World     Ender DDR Kother DDR
1974 European     Kother DDR Kother DDR
1974 Commonwealth     Stenhouse CAN Yost AUS
1975 World     Ender DDR Kother DDR
1976 Olympics     Ender DDR Pollack DDR
1977 European     Pollack DDR Fiebig DDR
1978 Commonwealth     Quirk CAN Ford AUS
1978 World     Pennington USA Caulkins USA
1980 Olympics     Metschuck DDR Geissler DDR
1981 European     Geweniger DDR Geissler DDR
1982 Commonwealth     Curry AUS Ford AUS
1982 World     Meagher USA Geissler DDR
1983 European     Geissler DDR Polit DDR
1984 Olympics     Meagher USA Meagher USA
1985 European     Geissler DDR Alex DDR
1985 Pan Pacific     Meagher USA Meagher USA
1986 Commonwealth     Cooper GBR McGinnis CAN
1986 World     Geissler DDR Meagher USA
1987 European     Otto DDR Nord DDR
1987 Pan Pacific     Quian CHN Davies USA
1988 Olympics     Otto DDR Nord DDR
1989 European     Plewinski FRA Nord DDR
1989 Pan Pacific     Quian CHN Shito JPN
1990 Commonwealth     Curry AUS Lewis AUS
1991 European     Plewinski FRA Jacobsen DEN
1991 Pan Pacific     O`Neill AUS Sanders USA
1991 World     Hong CHN Sanders USA
1992 Olympics     Hong CHN Sanders USA
1993 European     Plewinski FRA Egerszegi HUN
1993 Pan Pacific     Thompson USA Shito JPN
1994 World     Limin CHN Limin CHN
1994 Commonwealth     Thomas AUS O`Neill AUS
1995 European     Jacobsen DEN Smith IRL
1995 Pan Pacific     O`Neill AUS O`Neill AUS
1996 Olympics     Van Dyken USA O`Neill AUS
1997 European     Jacobsen DEN Pelaez ESP
1997 Pan Pacific     Thompson USA O`Neill AUS
1998 Commonwealth     Thomas AUS O`Neill AUS
1998 World     Thompson USA O`Neill AUS
1999 European Kammerling SWE De Bruijn NED Jacobsen DEN
1999 Pan Pacific     Thompson USA O`Neill AUS
2000 European Kammerling SWE Moravcova SVK Jedrzejczak POL
2000 Olympics     De Bruijn NED Hyman USA
2001 World De Bruijn NED Thomas AUS Thomas AUS
2002 European Kammerling SWE Moravcova SVK Jedrzejczak POL
2002 Commonwealth Thomas AUS Thomas AUS Thomas AUS
2002 Pan Pacific     Coughlin USA Thomas AUS
2003 World De Bruijn NED Thompson USA Jedrzejczak POL
2004 European Soutiaguina RUS Moravcova SVK Jedrzejczak POL
2004 Olympics     Thomas AUS Jedrzejczak POL
2005 World Miatke AUS Schipper AUS Jedrzejczak POL
2006 Commonwealth Miatke AUS Schipper AUS Schipper AUS
2006 European Alshammar SWE Dekker NED Jedrzejczak POL
2006 Pan Pacific     Schipper AUS Schipper AUS
2007 World Alshammar SWE Lenton AUS Schipper AUS
2008 European Groot NED Sjostrom
SWE Mongel FRA
2008 Olympics     Trickett  (Lenton) AUS Liu Zige CHN
2009 World Guehrer AUS Sjosytom
SWE Schipper AUS
2010 European Alshammar SWE Sjostrom
SWE Hosszu HUN
2010 Pan Pacific Guehrer AUS Vollmer USA Schipper AUS
2010 Commonwealth Halsall GBR Coutts AUS Schipper AUS
2011 World Dekker NED Vollmer USA Liuyang Jiao CHN
2012 European Sjostrom
SWE Snildal NOR Hosszu HUN
2012 Olympics     Vollmer USA Liuyang Jiao CHN
2013 World Ottesen DEN Sjostrom
SWE Liu Zige CHN
2014 Commonwealth Halsall GBR Savard CAN Lacroix CAN
2014 European Sjostrom
SWE Ottesen DEN Belmonte Garcia ESP
2014 Pan Pacific     Coutts AUS Adams USA
2015 World Sjostrom
SWE Sjostrom
SWE Hoshi JPN
2016
European
Sjostrom
SWE
Sjostrom
SWE
Hentke
GER
2016
Olympics


Sjostrom
SWE
Belmonte Garcia
ESP
2017
World
Sjostrom
SWE
Sjostrom
SWE
Belmonte Garcia
ESP