Index              
             
Swimming            
             
Freestyle - Men          
             
             
Click on underlined Swimmer to access photograph and career highlights      
             
  50 Metres   100 Metres   200 Metres  
             
1960 Olympics     Devitt AUS  
1962 European     Gottvalles FRA  
1962 Commonwealth     Pound CAN  
1964 Olympics     Schollander USA  
1966 European     McGregor GBR  
1966 Commonwealth     Wenden AUS  
1968 Olympics     Wenden AUS Wenden AUS
1970 European     Rousseau FRA Fassnacht FDR
1970 Commonwealth     Wenden AUS Wenden AUS
1972 Olympics     Spitz USA Spitz USA
1973 World     Montgomery USA Montgomery USA
1974 European     Nocke FDR Nocke FDR
1974 Commonwealth     Wenden AUS Badger AUS
1975 World     Coan USA Shaw USA
1976 Olympics     Montgomery USA Furniss USA
1977 European     Nocke FDR Nocke FDR
1978 Commonwealth     Morgan AUS McKeon AUS
1978 World     McCagg USA Forrester USA
1980 Olympics     Woithe DDR Kopliakov URS
1981 European     Johansson SWE Kopliakov URS
1982 Commonwealth     Brooks AUS Astbury GBR
1982 World     Woithe DDR Gross FDR
1983 European     Johansson SWE Gross FDR
1984 Olympics     Gaines USA Gross FDR
1985 European     Caron FRA Gross FDR
1985 Pan Pacific Biondi USA Biondi USA Heath USA
1986 Commonwealth     Fasala AUS Gleria AUS
1986 World Jager USA Biondi USA Gross FDR
1987 European Woithe DDR Lodziewski DDR Holmertz SWE
1987 Pan Pacific Jager USA Biondi USA Oppel USA
1988 Olympics Biondi USA Biondi USA Armstrong AUS
1989 European Tkachenko URS Lamberti ITA Lamberti ITA
1989 Pan Pacific Jager USA Lang USA Gjertsen USA
1990 Commonwealth Baildon AUS Baildon AUS Roberts AUS
1991 European Rudolph GER Popov CIS Wojdat POL
1991 Pan Pacific Jager USA Biondi USA Brown AUS
1991 World Jager USA Biondi USA Lamberti ITA
1992 Olympics Popov CIS Popov CIS Sadovyi CIS
1993 European Popov RUS Popov RUS Kasvio FIN
1993 Pan Pacific Olsen USA Olsen USA Davis USA
1994 World Popov RUS Popov RUS Kasvio FIN
1994 Commonwealth Brinn JAM Watson CAN Steel NZL
1995 European Popov RUS Popov RUS Sievinen FIN
1995 Pan Pacific Hall USA Hall USA Loader NZL
1996 Olympics Popov RUS Popov RUS Loader NZL
1997 European Popov RUS Popov RUS Palmer GBR
1997 Pan Pacific Busquets PUR Klim AUS Klim AUS
  Pilczuk USA        
1998 Commonwealth Foster GBR Klim AUS Thorpe AUS
1998 World Pilczuk USA Popov RUS Klim AUS
1999 European Van Den Hoogenband NED Van Den Hoogenband NED Van Den Hoogenband NED
1999 Pan Pacific Dedekind RSA Klim AUS Thorpe AUS
2000 European Popov RUS Popov RUS Rosolino ITA
2000 Olympics Ervin USA Van Den Hoogenband NED Van Den Hoogenband NED
  Hall USA        
2001 World Ervin USA Ervin USA Thorpe AUS
2002 European Kizierowski POL Van Den Hoogenband NED Van Den Hoogenband NED
2002 Commonwealth Schoeman RSA Thorpe AUS Thorpe AUS
2002 Pan Pacific Lezak USA Thorpe AUS Thorpe AUS
2003 World Popov RUS Popov RUS Thorpe AUS
2004 European Popov RUS Magnini ITA Van Den Hoogenband NED
2004 Olympics Hall USA Van Den Hoogenband NED Thorpe AUS
2005 World Schoeman RSA Magnini ITA Phelps USA
2006 Commonwealth Schoeman RSA Burnett GBR Davenport GBR
2006 European Kizierowski POL Magnini ITA Van Den Hoogenband NED
2006 Pan Pacific Jones USA Hayden CAN Keller USA
2007 World Wildman-Tobriner USA Hayden CAN Phelps USA
        Magnini ITA    
2008 European Bernard FRA Bernard FRA Biedermann GER
2008 Olympics Cielo Filho BRA Bernard FRA Phelps USA
2009 World Cielo Filho BRA Cielo Filho BRA Biedermann GER
2010 European Bousquet FRA Bernard FRA Biedermann GER
2010 Pan Pacific Adrian USA Adrian USA Lochte USA
2010 Commonwealth Hayden CAN Hayden CAN Renwick GBR
2011 World Cielo Filho BRA Magnussen AUS Lochte USA
2012 European Bousquet FRA Magnini ITA Biedermann GER
2012 Olympics Manaudou FRA Adrian USA Agnel FRA
2013 World Cielo Filho BRA Magnussen AUS Agnel FRA
2014 Commonwealth Proud GBR Magnussen AUS McEvoy AUS
2014 European Manaudou FRA Manaudou FRA Stjepanovic SRB
2014 Pan Pacific Fratus BRA McEvoy AUS Fraser-Holmes AUS
2015 World Manaudou FRA Ning CHN Guy GBR
2016
European
Manaudou
FRA
Dotto
ITA
Verschuren
NED
2016
Olympics
Ervin
USA
Chalmers
AUS
Sun Yang
CHN
2017
World
Dressel
USA
Dressel
USA
Sun Yang
CHN