Index              
         
Swimming        
         
Freestyle - Men        
         
Click on underlined Swimmer to access photograph and career highlights      
         
  400 Metres   800 Metres   1500 Metres  
           
1960 Olympics Rose AUS   Konrads AUS
1962 European Bontekoe NED   Katona HUN
1962 Commonwealth Rose AUS   Rose AUS
1964 Olympics Schollander USA   Windle AUS
1966 European Wiegand DDR   Belitz-Geyman URS
1966 Commonwealth Windle AUS   Jackson AUS
1968 Olympics Burton USA   Burton USA
1970 European Larsson SWE   Fassnacht FDR
1970 Commonwealth White AUS   Windeatt AUS
1972 Olympics Cooper AUS   Burton USA
1973 World DeMont USA   Holland AUS
1974 European Samsonov URS   Pfutzle DDR
1974 Commonwealth Kulasulu AUS   Holland AUS
1975 World Shaw USA   Shaw USA
1976 Olympics Goodell USA   Goodell USA
1977 European Rusin URS   Salnikov URS
1978 Commonwealth McKeon AUS   Metzker AUS
1978 World Salnikov URS   Salnikov URS
1980 Olympics Salnikov URS   Salnikov URS
1981 European Petric YUG   Salnikov URS
1982 Commonwealth Astbury GBR   Metzker AUS
1982 World Salnikov URS   Salnikov URS
1983 European Salnikov URS   Salnikov URS
1984 Olympics DiCarlo USA   O`Brien USA
1985 European Dassler DDR   Dassler DDR
1985 Pan Pacific Lemburg AUS   McKenzie AUS
1986 Commonwealth Armstrong AUS   Plummer AUS
1986 World Henkel DDR   Henkel DDR
1987 European Dassler DDR   Henkel DDR
1987 Pan Pacific Cetlinski USA   McKenzie AUS
1988 Olympics Dassler DDR   Salnikov URS
1989 European Wojdat POL   Hoffmann GER
1989 Pan Pacific O`Hare CAN McKenzie AUS Housman AUS
1990 Commonwealth Brown AUS   Housman AUS
1991 European Sadovyi URS   Hoffmann GER
1991 Pan Pacific Perkins AUS Perkins AUS Perkins AUS
1991 World Hoffmann GER   Hoffmann GER
1992 Olympics Sadovyi CIS   Perkins AUS
1993 European Kasvio FIN   Hoffmann GER
1993 Pan Pacific Perkins AUS Perkins AUS Perkins AUS
1994 World Perkins AUS   Perkins AUS
1994 Commonwealth Neethling RSA   Perkins AUS
1995 European Zesner GER   Hoffmann GER
1995 Pan Pacific Kowalski AUS Kowalski AUS Perkins AUS
1996 Olympics Loader NZL   Perkins AUS
1997 European Brembilla ITA     Brembilla ITA
1997 Pan Pacific Hackett AUS Hackett AUS Hackett AUS
1998 Commonwealth Thorpe AUS     Hackett AUS
1998 World Thorpe AUS     Hackett AUS
1999 European Palmer GBR     Snitko UKR
1999 Pan Pacific Thorpe AUS Hackett AUS Hackett AUS
2000 European Brembilla ITA     Chervynskiy UKR
2000 Olympics Thorpe AUS     Hackett AUS
2001 World Thorpe AUS Thorpe AUS Hackett AUS
2002 European Brembilla ITA     Prilukov RUS
2002 Commonwealth Thorpe AUS     Hackett AUS
2002 Pan Pacific Thorpe AUS Hackett AUS Hackett AUS
2003 World Thorpe AUS Hackett AUS Hackett AUS
2004 European Brembilla ITA     Prilukov RUS
2004 Olympics Thorpe AUS     Hackett AUS
2005 World Hackett AUS Hackett AUS Hackett AUS
2006 Commonwealth Carry GBR     Davies GBR
2006 European Prilukov RUS     Prilukov RUS
2006 Pan Pacific Park KOR Hurd CAN Park KOR
2007 World Park KOR Mellouli TUN Sawrymowicz POL
2008 European Prilukov RUS Kis   Prilukov RUS
2008 Olympics Park KOR     Mellouli TUN
2009 World Biedermann GER Zhang CHN Mellouli TUN
2010 European Agnel FRA Rouault FRA Rouault FRA
2010 Pan Pacific Taehwan KOR Cochrane CAN Cochrane CAN
2010 Commonwealth Cochrane CAN     Cochrane CAN
2011 World Park KOR Sun Yang CHN Sun Yang CHN
2012 European Biedermann GER Kis HUN Patrinieri ITA
2012 Olympics Sun Yang CHN     Sun Yang CHN
2013 World Sun Yang CHN Sun Yang CHN Sun Yang CHN
2014 Commonwealth Cochrane CAN     Cochrane CAN
2014 European Stjepanovic SRB Paltrinieri ITA Paltrinieri ITA
2014 Pan Pacific Taehwan KOR Cochrane CAN Jaeger USA
2015 World Sun Yang CHN Sun Yang CHN Paltrinieri ITA
2016
European
Detti
ITA
Paltinieri
ITA
Paltrinieri
ITA
2016
Olympics
Horton
AUS


Patrinieri
ITA