Index              
             
Swimming            
             
Breaststroke - Men          
             
             
Click on underlined Swimmer to access photograph and career highlights      
             
  50 Metres   100 Metres   200 Metres  
             
1960 Olympics       Mulliken USA
1962 European       Prokopenko URS
1962 Commonwealth     O`Brien AUS O`Brien AUS
1964 Olympics       O`Brien AUS
1966 European       Prokopenko URS
1966 Commonwealth     O`Brien AUS O`Brien AUS
1968 Olympics     McKenzie USA Munoz MEX
1970 European     Pankin URS Katzur DDR
1970 Commonwealth     Mahony CAN Mahony CAN
1972 Olympics     Taguchi JPN Hencken USA
1973 World     Hencken USA Wilkie GBR
1974 European     Pankin URS Wilkie GBR
1974 Commonwealth     Leigh GBR Wilkie GBR
1975 World     Wilkie GBR Wilkie GBR
1976 Olympics     Hencken USA Wilkie GBR
1977 European     Morken FDR Morken FDR
1978 Commonwealth     Smith CAN Smith CAN
1978 World     Kusch FDR Nevid USA
1980 Olympics     Goodhew GBR Zhulpa URS
1981 European     Kis URS Zhulpa URS
1982 Commonwealth     Moorhouse GBR Davis CAN
1982 World     Lundquist SWE Davis CAN
1983 European     Zhulpa URS Moorhouse GBR
1984 Olympics     Lundquist SWE Davis CAN
1985 European     Moorhouse GBR Volkov URS
1985 Pan Pacific     Moffet USA Moffet USA
1986 Commonwealth     Davis CAN Moorhouse GBR
1986 World     Davis CAN Szabo HUN
1987 European     Moorhouse GBR Szabo HUN
1987 Pan Pacific     Davis CAN Bentley USA
1988 Olympics     Moorhouse GBR Szabo HUN
1989 European     Moorhouse GBR Gillingham GBR
1989 Pan Pacific     Korhammer USA Barrowman USA
1990 Commonwealth     Moorhouse GBR Cleveland CAN
1991 European     Rozsa HUN Gillingham GBR
1991 Pan Pacific     Barrowman USA Barrowman USA
1991 World     Rozsa HUN Barrowman USA
1992 Olympics     Diebel USA Barrowman USA
1993 European     Guttler HUN Gillingham GBR
1993 Pan Pacific     Rogers AUS Rogers AUS
1994 World     Rozsa HUN Rozsa HUN
1994 Commonwealth     Rogers AUS Gillingham GBR
1995 European     De Burghgraeve BEL Korneev RUS
1995 Pan Pacific     Wunderlich USA Hayashi JPN
1996 Olympics     De Burghgraeve BEL Rozsa HUN
1997 European     Goukov RUS Goukov RUS
1997 Pan Pacific     Grote USA Grote USA
1998 Commonwealth     Cowley AUS Cowley AUS
1998 World     De Burghgraeve BEL Grote USA
1999 European Warnecke GER Fioravanti ITA Perrot FRA
1999 Pan Pacific     Cowley AUS Cowley AUS
2000 European Warnecke GER Fioravanti ITA Komornikov RUS
2000 Olympics     Fioravanti ITA Fioravanti ITA
2001 World Lisogor UKR Sloudnov RUS Hansen USA
2002 European Lisogor UKR Lisogor UKR Rummolo ITA
2002 Commonwealth Gibson GBR Whitehead GBR Piper AUS
2002 Pan Pacific     Kitajima JPN Hansen USA
2003 World Gibson GBR Kitajima JPN Kitajima Jpn
2004 European Lisogor UKR Lisogor UKR Bossini ITA
2004 Olympics     Kitajima JPN Kitajima JPN
2005 World Warnecke GER Hansen USA Hansen USA
2006 Commonwealth Cook GBR Cook GBR Brown CAN
2006 European Lisogor UKR Sloudnov RUS Kuczko POL
  Terrin ITA        
2006 Pan Pacific     Hansen USA Hansen USA
2007 World Lisogor UKR Hansen USA Kitajima JPN
2008 European Lisogor UKR Dale Oen NOR Falko RUS
2008 Olympics     Kitajima JPN Kitajima JPN
2009 World Van Der Burgh RSA Rickard AUS Gyurta HUN
2010 European Scozzoli ITA Dale Oen NOR Gyurta HUN
2010 Pan Pacific Da Silva BRA Kitajima JPN Kitajima JPN
2010 Commonwealth Van Der Burgh RSA Van Der Burgh RSA Rickard AUS
2011 World Da Silva BRA Dale Oen NOR Gyurta HUN
2012 European Dugonjic SLO Scozzoli ITA Gyurta HUN
2012 Olympics     Van Der Burgh RSA Gyurta HUN
2013 World Van Der Burgh RSA Sprenger AUS Gyurta HUN
2014 Commonwealth Van Der Burgh RSA Peaty GBR Murdoch GBR
2014 European Peaty GBR Peaty GBR Koch GER
2014 Pan Pacific     Koseki JPN Koseki JPN
2015 World Peaty GBR Peaty GBR Koch GER
2016
European
Peaty
GBR
Peaty
GBR
Murdoch
GBR
2016
Olympics


Peaty
GBR
Balandin
KAZ