Index          
         
Swimming        
         
Individual Medley - Men      
         
         
Click on underlined Swimmer to access photograph and career highlights    
         
  200 Metres   400 Metres  
         
1960 Olympics    
1962 European   Androsov URS
1962 Commonwealth   Alexander AUS
1964 Olympics   Roth USA
1966 European   Wiegand DDR
1966 Commonwealth   Reynolds AUS
1968 Olympics Hickcox USA Hickcox USA
1970 European Larsson SWE Larsson SWE
1970 Commonwealth Smith CAN Smith CAN
1972 Olympics Larsson SWE Larsson SWE
1973 World Larsson SWE Hargitay HUN
1974 European Wilkie GBR Hargitay HUN
1974 Commonwealth Wilkie GBR Treffers NZL
1975 World Hargitay HUN Hargitay HUN
1976 Olympics   Strachan USA
1977 European Hargitay HUN Fesenko URS
1978 Commonwealth Smith CAN Smith CAN
1978 World Smith CAN Vassallo USA
1980 Olympics   Sodorenko URS
1981 European Sidorenko URS Fesenko URS
1982 Commonwealth Baumann CAN Baumann CAN
1982 World Sidorenko URS Prado BRA
1983 European Franceshi ITA Franceshi ITA
1984 Olympics Baumann CAN Baumann CAN
1985 European Darnyi HUN Darnyi HUN
1985 Pan Pacific Morales USA Prado BRA
1986 Commonwealth Baumann CAN Baumann CAN
1986 World Darnyi HUN Darnyi HUN
1987 European Darnyi HUN Darnyi HUN
1987 Pan Pacific Wharton USA Wharton USA
1988 Olympics Darnyi HUN Darnyi HUN
1989 European Darnyi HUN Darnyi HUN
1989 Pan Pacific Wharton USA Wharton USA
1990 Commonwealth Anderson CAN Bruce AUS
1991 European Sorensen DEN Sacchi ITA
1991 Pan Pacific Anderson CAN Namesnik USA
1991 World Darnyi HUN Darnyi HUN
1992 Olympics Darnyi HUN Darnyi HUN
1993 European Sievinen FIN Darnyi HUN
1993 Pan Pacific Dunn AUS Dunn AUS
1994 World Sievinen FIN Dolan USA
1994 Commonwealth Dunn AUS Dunn AUS
1995 European Sievinen FIN Sievinen FIN
1995 Pan Pacific Dolan USA Dolan USA
1996 Olympics Czene HUN Dolan USA
1997 European Wouda NED Wouda NED
1997 Pan Pacific Dunn AUS Dunn AUS
1998 Commonwealth Dunn AUS Steed AUS
1998 World Wouda NED Dolan USA
1999 European Wouda NED Hviid ESP
1999 Pan Pacific Wilkens USA Dunn AUS
2000 European Rosolino ITA Bathazi HUN
2000 Olympics Rosolino ITA Dolan USA
2001 World Rosolino ITA Boggiato ITA
2002 European Sievinen FIN Boggiato ITA
2002 Commonwealth Norris AUS Norris AUS
2002 Pan Pacific Phelps USA Phelps USA
2003 World Phelps USA Phelps USA
2004 European Rogan AUT Cseh HUN
2004 Olympics Phelps USA Phelps USA
2005 World Phelps USA Cseh HUN
2006 Commonwealth Tait GBR Carry GBR
2006 European Cseh HUN Cseh HUN
2006 Pan Pacific Phelps USA Phelps USA
2007 World Phelps USA Phelps USA
2008 European Cseh HUN Cseh HUN
2008 Olympics Phelps USA Phelps USA
2009 World Lochte USA Lochte USA
2010 European Cseh HUN Cseh HUN
2010 Pan Pacific Lochte USA Lochte USA
2010 Commonwealth Goddard GBR Le Clos RSA
2011 World Lochte USA Lochte USA
2012 European Cseh HUN Cseh HUN
2012 Olympics Phelps USA Lochte USA
2013 World Lochte USA Seto JPN
2014 Commonwealth Tranter AUS Wallace GBR
2014 European Cseh HUN Verraszto HUN
2014 Pan Pacific Hagino JPN Hagino JPN
2015 World Lochte USA Seto JPN
2016
European
Vazaios
GRE
Verraszto
HUN
2016
Olympics
Phelps
USA
Hagino
JPN
2017
World
Kalisz
USA
Kalisz
USA