Index      

   
     

   
Swimming
   

   
     

   
Freestyle - Women  

   
     

   
     

   
Click on underlined Swimmer to access photograph and career highlights  
     

   
  400 Metres   800 Metres
1500 Metres
 
     

   
1960 Olympics Von Saltza USA

   
1962 European Lasterie NED

   
1962 Commonwealth Fraser AUS

   
1964 Olympics Duenkel USA

   
1966 European Mandonnaud FRA

   
1966 Commonwealth Wainwright AUS

   
1968 Olympics Meyer USA Meyer USA

1970 European Sehmisch DDR Neugebauer DDR

1970 Commonwealth Moras AUS Moras AUS

1972 Olympics Gould AUS Rothhammer USA

1973 World Greenwood USA Calligaris ITA

1974 European Franke DDR Dorr DDR

1974 Commonwealth Turrall AUS Turrall AUS

1975 World Babashoff USA Turrall AUS

1976 Olympics Thumer DDR Thumer DDR

1977 European Thumer DDR Thumer DDR

1978 Commonwealth Wickham AUS Wickham AUS

1978 World Wickham AUS Wickham AUS

1980 Olympics Diers DDR Ford AUS

1981 European Diers DDR Schmidt DDR

1982 Commonwealth Wickham AUS Wickham AUS

1982 World Schmidt DDR Linehan USA

1983 European Strauss DDR Strauss DDR

1984 Olympics Cohen USA Cohen USA

1985 European Strauss DDR Strauss DDR

1985 Pan Pacific Brown USA Brown USA

1986 Commonwealth Hardcastle GBR Hardcastle GBR

1986 World Friedrich DDR Strauss DDR

1987 European Freidrich DDR Mohring DDR

1987 Pan Pacific Evans USA McDonald AUS

1988 Olympics Evans USA Evans USA

1989 European Mohring DDR Mohring DDR

1989 Pan Pacific Evans USA Evans USA Elford
AUS
1990 Commonwealth Lewis AUS McDonald AUS

1991 European Dalby NOR Dalby NOR

1991 Pan Pacific Evans USA Evans USA Elford
AUS
1991 World Evans USA Evans USA

1992 Olympics Hase GER Evans USA

1993 European Hase GER Henke GER

1993 Pan Pacific Evans USA Evans USA Lewis
AUS
1994 World Aihua CHN Evans USA

1994 Commonwealth Horner GBR Gartrell AUS

1995 European Van Almsick GER Jung GER

1995 Pan Pacific Bennett USA Lewis
AUS Bennett
USA
1996 Olympics Smith IRL Bennett USA

1997 European Hase GER Kielgass GER

1997
Pan Pacific
Poll
CRC
Bennett USA Bennett
USA
1997 Commonwealth O,Neill
AUS Harris AUS









1998 World
Chen
CHN
Bennett USA









1999 European Potec ROM Stockbauer GER

1999 Pan Pacific Bennett USA Bennett USA Bennett
USA

2000 European Klochkova UKR Rigamonti ITA


2000 Olympics Bennett USA Bennett USA


2001 World Klochkova UKR Stockbauer GER Stockbauer
GER

2002 European Klochkova UKR Henke GER


2002 Commonwealth Cooke GBR Cooke GBR


2002 Pan Pacific Munz USA Munz USA Munz
USA

2003 World Stockbauer GER Stockbauer GER Stockbauer
GER

2004 European Manaudou FRA Villaecija ESP


2004 Olympics Manaudou FRA Shibata JPN


2005 World Manaudou FRA Ziegler USA Ziegler
USA

2006 Commonwealth McClatchey GBR Cooke GBR


2006 European Manaudou FRA Manaudou FRA


2006 Pan Pacific Shibata JPN Ziegler USA Ziegler
USA

2007 World Manaudou FRA Ziegler USA Ziegler
USA

2008 European Pellegrini ITA Filippi ITA Rigamonti
ITA

2008 Olympics Adlington GBR Adlington GBR


2009 World Pellegrini ITA Friis DEN Filippi
ITA

2010 European Adlington GBR Friis DEN Friis
DEN

2010 Pan Pacific Sutton USA Ziegler USA Gorman
AUS

2010 Commonwealth Adlington GBR Adlington GBR


2011 World Pellegrini ITA Adlington GBR Friis
DEN

2012 European Balmy FRA Kapas HUN Belmonte Garcia
ESP

2012 Olympics Muffat FRA Ledecky USA


2013 World Ledecky
USA Ledecky USA Ledecky
USA

2014 Commonwealth Boyle NZL Carlin GBR


2014 European Carlin GBR Carlin GBR Belmonte Garcia
ESP

2014 Pan Pacific Ledecky USA Ledecky USA Ledecky
USA

2015 World Ledecky USA Ledecky USA Ledecky
USA

2016
European
Kapas
HUN
Kapas HUN Kapas
HUN

2016
Olympics
Ledecky USA
Ledecky USA


2017
World
Ledecky
USA
Ledecky
USA
Ledecky
USA