Index              
             
Swimming            
             
Backstroke - Women          
             
             
Click on underlined Swimmer to access photograph and career highlights      
             
  50 Metres   100 Metres   200 Metres  
             
1960 Olympics     Burke USA  
1962 European     Van Velsen NED  
1962 Commonwealth     Ludgrove GBR Ludgrove GBR
1964 Olympics     Ferguson USA  
1966 European     Caron FRA  
1966 Commonwealth     Ludgrove GBR Ludgrove GBR
1968 Olympics     Hall USA Watson P. USA
1970 European     Lekveishvili URS Gyarmati HUN
1970 Commonwealth     Watson L. AUS Watson L. AUS
1972 Olympics     Belote USA Belote USA
1973 World     Richter DDR Belote USA
1974 European     Richter DDR Richter DDR
1974 Commonwealth     Cook CAN Cook CAN
1975 World     Richter DDR Treiber DDR
1976 Olympics     Richter DDR Richter DDR
1977 European     Treiber DDR Treiber DDR
1978 Commonwealth     Forster AUS Gibson CAN
1978 World     Jezek USA Jezek USA
1980 Olympics     Reinisch DDR Reinisch DDR
1981 European     Kleber DDR Polit DDR
1982 Commonwealth     Forrest AUS Forrest AUS
1982 World     Otto DDR Sirch DDR
1983 European     Kleber DDR Sirch DDR
1984 Olympics     Andrews USA De Rover NED
1985 European     Weigang DDR Sirch DDR
1985 Pan Pacific     Mitchell USA Hayes USA
1986 Commonwealth     Hume NZL Parkes AUS
1986 World     Mitchell USA Sirch DDR
1987 European     Otto DDR Sirch DDR
1987 Pan Pacific     Livingstone AUS Livingstone AUS
1988 Olympics     Otto DDR Egerszegi HUN
1989 European     Otto DDR Hase DDR
1989 Pan Pacific     Loveless USA Trimble USA
1990 Commonwealth     Livingstone AUS Simic NZL
1991 European     Egerszegi HUN Egerszegi HUN
1991 Pan Pacific     Wagstaff USA Simic NZL
1991 World     Egerszegi HUN Egerszegi HUN
1992 Olympics     Egerszegi HUN Egerszegi HUN
1993 European     Egerszegi HUN Egerszegi HUN
1993 Pan Pacific     Loveless USA Bedford USA
1994 World     Cihong CHN Cihong CHN
1994 Commonwealth     Stevenson AUS Stevenson AUS
1995 European     Jacobsen DEN Egerszegi HUN
1995 Pan Pacific     Inada JPN Stevenson AUS
1996 Olympics     Botsford USA Egerszegi HUN
1997 European     Buschschulte GER Rund GER
1997 Pan Pacific     Nakamura JPN Nakamura JPN
1998 Commonwealth     Rooney AUS Sexton GBR
1998 World     Maurer USA Maracineanu ROM
1999 European Volker GER Volker GER Maracineanu ROM
1999 Pan Pacific   Calub AUS Hagiwara JPN
2000 European Zhivanevskaya ESP Zhivanevskaya ESP Zhivanevskaya ESP
2000 Olympics     Mocanu ROM Mocanu ROM
2001 World Cope USA Coughlin USA Mocanu ROM
2002 European Zhivanevskaya ESP Komarova RUS Komarova RUS
2002 Commonwealth Calub AUS Price GBR Price GBR
2002 Pan Pacific     Coughlin USA Hoelzer USA
2003 World Zhivanevskaya ESP Buschschulte GER Sexton GBR
2004 European Hlavackova CZE Manaudou FRA Komarova RUS
2004 Olympics     Coughlin USA Coventry ZIM
2005 World Rooney AUS Coventry ZIM Coventry ZIM
2006 Commonwealth Edington AUS Edington AUS Fargus AUS
2006 European Pietsch GER Manaudou FRA Baron FRA
2006 Pan Pacific     Ito JPN Nakamura JPN
2007 World Vaziri USA Coughlin USA Hoelzer USA
2008 European Zueva RUS Zueva RUS Manaudou FRA
2008 Olympics     Coughlin USA Coventry ZIM
2009 World Zhao CHN Spofforth GBR Coventry ZIM
2010 European Gerasimenia BLR Spofforth GBR Simmonds GBR
2010 Pan Pacific Edington AUS Seebohm AUS Beisel USA
2010 Commonwealth Edington AUS Seebohm AUS Nay AUS
2011 World Zueva RUS Zhao CHN Franklin USA
2012 European Peris Minguet ESP Mensing GER Castel FRA
2012 Olympics     Franklin USA Franklin USA
2013 World Zhao CHN Franklin USA Franklin USA
2014 Commonwealth Davies GBR Seebohm AUS Hocking AUS
2014 European Halsall GBR Hosszu
HUN Da Rocha Marce ESP
2014 Pan Pacific     Seebohm AUS Hocking AUS
2015 World Fu CHN Seebohm AUS Seebohm AUS
2016
European
Halsall
GBR
Nielsen
DEN
Hosszu HUN
2016
Olympics


Hosszu HUN
Dirado
USA
2017
World
Medeiros
BRA
Masse
CAN
Seebohm
AUS