Index              
 
Weightlifting - Men  
   
   
 
    under 52kg   under 56kg   under 60kg  
         
1960 Olympics   Vinci USA Minayev URS
1964 Olympics   Vakhonin IRS Mikaye JPN
1968 Olympics   Nasiri IRI Mikaye JPN
1972 Olympics   Foldi HUN Nurikian BUL
1973 World Nasiri IRI Kirov BUL Shanidze URS
1974 World Nasiri IRI Kirov BUL Todorov BUL
1975 World Smalcerz POL Kirov BUL Todorov BUL
1976 Olympics Voronin URS Nurikyan URS Kolesnikov URS
1977 World Voronin URS Hasotani JPN Kolesnikov URS
1978 World Osmonaliev URS Nunez CUB Kolesnikov URS
1979 World Osmonaliev URS Kodzhabashev BUL Seweryn POL
1980 Olympics Osmonaliev URS Nunez CUB Mazin URS
1981 World Osmonaliev URS Kodzhabashev BUL Manolov URS
1982 World Lieletko POL Kodzhabashev BUL Sarkisyan URS
1983 World Terziyski BUL Mizoyan URS Sarkisyan URS
1984 Olympics Zeng Guoqiang CHN Wu Stude CHN Chen Weiquiang CHN
1985 World Marinov BUL Terziyski BUL Suleymanoglu N. BUL
1986 World Marinov BUL Grablev BUL Suleymanoglu N. BUL
1987 World Marinov BUL Terziyski BUL Topurov BUL
1988 Olympics Marinov BUL Mizoyan URS Suleymanoglu N. TUR
1989 World Ivanov BUL Suleymanoglu H. URS Suleymanoglu N. TUR
1990 European Ivanov BUL Marinov BUL Czanka HUN
1990 World Ivanov BUL Liu Shoubin CHN Peshalov BUL
1991 European Chiharean ROM Suleymanoglu H. TUR Peshalov BUL
1991 World Ivanov BUL Chun Byung KOR Suleymanoglu N. TUR
1992 European Minchev BUL Ivanov BUL Peshalov BUL
1992 Olympics Ivanov BUL Chun Byung KOR Suleymanoglu N. TUR
         
    under 54kg     under 59kg  
         
1993 European Ivanov BUL   Peshalov BUL
1993 World Ivanov BUL   Peshalov BUL
1994 European Mutlu TUR   Peshalov BUL
1994 World Mutlu TUR   Peshalov BUL
1995 European Mutlu TUR   Peshalov BUL
1995 World Zhang Xiangsen CHN   Sabanis GRE
1996 European Mutlu TUR   Sabanis GRE
1996 Olympics Mutlu TUR   Tang Lingshen CHN
1997 European Mutlu TUR   Peshalov BUL
1997 World Lan Shizhang CHN   Georgiev BUL
1998 European   Ivanov BUL  
1998 World   Mutlu TUR  
1999 European   Mutlu TUR  
1999 World   Mutlu TUR  
2000 European   Mutlu TUR  
2000 Olympics   Mutlu TUR  
2001 European   Mutlu TUR  
2001 World   Mutlu TUR  
2002 European   Derbenev BLR  
2002 World   Wu Meijin CHN  
2003 European   Derbenev BLR  
2003 World   Wu Meijin CHN  
2004 European   Artuc TUR  
2004 Olympics   Mutlu TUR  
2005 European   Artuc TUR  
2005 World   Wanh Shin-Yuan TPE  
2006 European   Dzerbianiou BLR  
2006 World   Li Zheng CHN  
2007 European   Bour MDA  
2007 World   Li Zheng CHN  
2008 European   Bour MDA  
2008 Olympics   Long Qingquan CHN  
2009 European   Goegebuer BEL  
2009 World   Long Qingquan CHN  
2010 European   Derbenev BLR  
2010 World   Wu Jingbiao CHN  
2011 European   Sirghi MDA  
2011 World   Wu Jingbiao CHN  
2012 European   Hristov Snezhev AZE  
2012 Olympics   Om PRK  
2013 European   Sirghi MDA  
2013 World   Om PRK  
2014 European   Croitoru ROM  
2014 World   Om PRK  
2015 European   Sirghi MDA  
2015
World


Om
PRK


2016
European


Scarantino
ITA


2016
Olympics


Long Qingquan
CHN