Index              
 
Weightlifting - Men  
   
   
 
    under 75kg   under 82.5kg   under 90kg  
         
1960 Olympics Kurynov URS Palinski POL Vorobyov URS
1964 Olympics Zdrazila CZE Plukfelder URS Golovanov URS
1968 Olympics Kurentsov URS Selitsky URS Kandasniemi FIN
1972 Olympics Bikov BUL Jennson NOR Nikolov URS
1973 World Kolev BUL Ryzhenko URS Rigert URS
1974 World Kolev BUL Stoichev BUL Rigert URS
1975 World Wenzel DDR Shary URS Rigert URS
1976 Olympics Mitkov BUL Shary URS Rigert URS
1977 World Vardanyan URS Bessonov URS Poltoratsky URS
1978 World Urrutia CUB Vardanyan URS Milser FDR
1979 World Urrutia CUB Vardanyan URS Bessonov URS
1980 Olympics Zlatev BUL Vardanyan URS Baczako HUN
1981 World Rusev BUL Vardanyan URS Blagoev BUL
1982 World Rusev BUL Zlatev BUL Blagoev BUL
1983 World Varbanov BUL Vardanyan URS Blagoev BUL
1984 Olympics Radschinsky FDR Becheru ROM Vlad ROM
1985 World Varbanov BUL Vardanyan URS Khrapaty URS
1986 World Varbanov BUL Zlatev BUL Khrapaty URS
1987 World Gidikov BUL Barsi HUN Khrapaty URS
1988 Olympics Gidikov BUL Arsamakov URS Khrapaty URS
1989 World Orazdurdyev URS Kounev BUL Khrapaty URS
1990 European Kuznetsov URS Orazdurdyev URS Khrapaty URS
1990 World Kasapu URS Orazdurdyev URS Khrapaty URS
1991 European Socaci ROM Orazdurdyev CIS Chakarov BUL
1991 World Lara CUB Samadev CIS Syrtsov CIS
1992 European Kuznetsov CIS Samadev KAZ Kakisvilis GRE
1992 Olympics Kasapu CIS Dimas GRE Kakisvilis GRE
         
    under 76kg   under 83kg   under 91kg  
         
1993 European Kyapanaktsyan ARM Blyshchik UKR Kakisvilis GRE
1993 World Orazdurdyev TKM Dimas GRE Chakarov BUL
1994 European Savchenko UKR Bazhan UKR Petrov RUS
1994 World Lara CUB Huster GER Petrov RUS
1995 European Kozlowski POL Dimas GRE Kakisvilis GRE
1995 World Lara CUB Dimas GRE Alexeev RUS
1996 European Kosinski POL Mishkovets RUS Bulut TUR
1996 Olympics Lara CUB Dimas GRE Petrov RUS
1997 European Yotov BUL Huster GER Bulut TUR
1997 World Yotov BUL Cofalik POL Agapitov RUS
         
    under 77kg   under 85kg   under 94kg  
         
1998 European Vanev BUL Huster GER Caruso GER
1998 World Vanev BUL Dimas GRE Kakisvilis GRE
1999 European Vanev BUL Huster GER Kolecki POL
1999 World Badr Saelem QAT Nassirina IRI Kakisvilis GRE
2000 European Vanev BUL Asanidze GEO Kolecki POL
2000 Olympics Zhan Xugang CHN Dimas GRE Kakisvilis GRE
2001 European Perepechonov RUS Asanidze GEO Pashaev AZE
2001 World Nader Sufyan QAT Asanidze GEO Bagheri IRI
2002 European Markov BUL Asanidze GEO Petrov RUS
2002 World Li Hongli CHN Asanidze GEO Caruso GER
2003 European Markov BUL Vanev BUL Dobrev Bul
2003 World Nejad IRI Calancea ROM Dobrev Bul
2004 European Sagir TUR Ince TUR Dobrev Bul
2004 Olympics Sagir TUR Rybakov BLR Dobrev Bul
2005 European Sagir TUR Novikau BLR Yilmaz TUR
2005 World Li Hongli CHN Ilyin KAZ Pashayev AZE
2006 European Davtyan ARM Rybakov BLR Pashayev AZE
2006 World Sagir TUR Rybakov BLR Ilyin KAZ
2007 European Davtyan ARM Calancea ROM Kolecki POL
2007 World Sagir TUR Rybakov BLR Ilyin KAZ
2008 European Perepechonov RUS Martirosyan T.V. ARM Kolecki POL
2008 Olympics Sa KOR Lu Yong CHN Lolecki **
POL
2009 European Charniak BLR Yufkin RUS Spieb GER
2009 World Xiaojun Lu CHN Lu Yong CHN Sedov KAZ
2010 European Martirosyan T. ARM Poghosyan ARM Kasabijew POL
2010 World Martirosyan T. ARM Zielinski  A. POL Ivanov RUS
2011 European Yagci TUR Yufkin RUS Demanov RUS
2011 World Xiaojun Lu CHN Rostami IRI Ilyin KAZ
2012 European Qerimaj ALB Tsirekidze GEO Ciricu MDA
2012 Olympics Xiaojun Lu CHN Zielinski  A. POL Mohammadpour **
IRI
2013 European Khomiakov RUS Aukhadov RUS Zairov AZE
2013 World Xiaojun Lu CHN Aukhadov RUS Ivanov RUS
2014 European Qerimaj ALB Markov BUL Zielinski  A. POL
2014 World Godelli ALB Rostami IRI Kydyrbayev KAZ
2015 European Martirosyan T. ARM Hennequin FRA Didzbalis LTU
2015
World
Rahimov
KAZ
Okulov
RUS
Straltsou
BLR
2016
European
Karapetyan
ARM
Pielieshenko
UKR
Zielinski  T.
POL
2016
Olympics
Rahimov
KAZ
Rostami
IRI
Moradi
IRI














** Awarded after drug







disqualification